Talphera, Inc. (TLPH) Ownership
TLPH ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 46.1% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 21.41% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 51.9M
- Float
- 25.2M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 1.71% 722K shares short
- Days to cover
- 6.57 short interest up 3.0% vs prior month
- Institutions 46.07%
- Insiders 21.41%
- Other investors 32.52%
TLPH top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nantahala Capital Management, LLC | 13.46% | 7.0M | $7.5M | +3.5M (+100.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Rosalind Advisors, Inc. | 9.96% | 5.2M | $5.6M | +1.8M (+54.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | AIGH Capital Management, LLC | 8.87% | 4.6M | $5.0M | −60,000 (−1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Rock Springs Capital Management LP | 6.91% | 3.6M | $3.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | CANTOR FITZGERALD, L. P. | 3.42% | 1.8M | $1.9M | +887,481 (+100.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Bleichroeder LP | 2.52% | 1.3M | $1.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Dauntless Investment Group, LLC | 1.44% | 746K | $805,735 | +310,817 (+71.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 1.35% | 702K | $758,027 | +260,266 (+58.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Caption Management, LLC | 0.99% | 515K | $556,167 | −46,851 (−8.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Almitas Capital LLC | 0.90% | 467K | $504,524 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.83% | 429K | $463,387 | +9,082 (+2.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Shay Capital LLC | 0.78% | 406K | $438,225 | +155,681 (+62.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.43% | 222K | $240,162 | +29,967 (+15.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | GSA Capital Partners LLP | 0.40% | 209K | $226,103 | +115,567 (+123.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Diadema Partners LP | 0.30% | 154K | $165,848 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | UBS Group AG | 0.25% | 130K | $140,309 | +116,092 (+839.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.22% | 113K | $122,364 | −124,455 (−52.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Mariner Wealth Advisors LLC | 0.19% | 100K | $108,000 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | BlackRock Inc | 0.18% | 92K | $98,872 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.17% | 88K | $95,360 | — | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 10 holders added 7.2M shares and 3 cut 231K.
TLPH top mutual fund and ETF holders
7 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 0.52% | 269K | $291,029 | +7,698 (+2.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.41% | 214K | $230,918 | −1,149 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.12% | 64K | $69,149 | +11,638 (+22.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.12% | 63K | $68,453 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | PSM Value Strategy UI | 0.08% | 40K | $43,200 | +40,000 (0.0%) | May 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index | 0.07% | 38K | $41,541 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard U.S. Eq Idx £ Acc | 0.06% | 30K | $32,034 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
TLPH insider transactions
latest 5| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-13 | Vincent J Angotti | Buy | $0.59 | 213,310 | $125,853 |
| 2026-02-12 | Badri N Dasu | Buy | $0.81 | 35,000 | $28,350 |
| 2026-02-12 | Raffi Asadorian | Buy | $0.81 | 45,000 | $36,450 |
| 2026-02-12 | Shakil Aslam | Buy | $0.81 | 35,000 | $28,350 |
| 2026-02-12 | Vincent J Angotti | Buy | $0.81 | 105,364 | $85,345 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
TLPH shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns TLPH
Institutional investors own 46.1% of Talphera's shares and insiders 21.41%. The largest holder is Nantahala Capital Management, LLC with 13.46% of the shares (7.0M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 10 added shares and 3 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 1.71% of the float, or 6.57 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 1,840.5% since 2014.
Related: TLPH analyst forecast, TLPH key metrics. See the TLPH stock overview for the latest quote and news.
TLPH ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Talphera stock?
The largest shareholders of Talphera are Nantahala Capital Management, LLC (13.46%), Rosalind Advisors, Inc. (9.96%), AIGH Capital Management, LLC (8.87%), Rock Springs Capital Management LP (6.91%), CANTOR FITZGERALD, L. P. (3.42%).
What percentage of Talphera is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 46.1% of Talphera's shares outstanding; insiders hold 21.41%.
Which funds own Talphera?
The largest fund holders of Talphera are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (0.52%), Fidelity Extended Market Index (0.41%), Fidelity Series Total Market Index (0.12%), Fidelity Total Market Index (0.12%), PSM Value Strategy UI (0.08%).
What is Talphera's short interest?
722K shares of Talphera were sold short, 1.71% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 6.57 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Talphera?
Of the latest 5 reported insider transactions in Talphera (since February 12, 2026), 5 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Talphera are outstanding?
Talphera has 51.9M shares outstanding, of which 25.2M are in the public float.