TransAct Technologies Incorporated (TACT) Ownership
TACT ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 55.6% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 16.68% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 10.3M
- Float
- 6.4M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 0.32% 24K shares short
- Days to cover
- 1.34 short interest down 48.6% vs prior month
- Institutions 55.63%
- Insiders 16.68%
- Other investors 27.69%
TACT top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 325 Capital LLC | 9.80% | 1.0M | $4.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Silverberg Bernstein Capital Management LLC | 5.15% | 531K | $2.3M | −38,004 (−6.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 4.01% | 414K | $1.8M | +17,807 (+4.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.70% | 382K | $1.7M | +26,248 (+7.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | BlackRock Inc | 2.34% | 242K | $1.1M | +6,781 (+2.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.94% | 200K | $869,669 | −28,780 (−12.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Crédit Agricole S.A. | 1.55% | 160K | $696,000 | +160,000 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al | 1.45% | 150K | $652,500 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.15% | 119K | $517,285 | +4,868 (+4.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Bard Associates Inc | 0.99% | 102K | $445,048 | +2,289 (+2.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Harbert Fund Advisors Inc | 0.90% | 93K | $404,232 | −25,585 (−21.6%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Quinn Opportunity Partners LLC | 0.62% | 64K | $279,653 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.61% | 63K | $273,489 | +14,880 (+31.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 0.53% | 55K | $239,737 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | GlobeFlex Capital, L.P. | 0.43% | 44K | $191,935 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Essex Investment Management Company, LLC | 0.42% | 43K | $187,750 | −172 (−0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 0.42% | 43K | $187,189 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Gabelli Funds LLC | 0.37% | 38K | $165,300 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC | 0.34% | 35K | $151,576 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Teton Advisors, LLC | 0.31% | 32K | $141,375 | — | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 7 holders added 233K shares and 4 cut 93K.
TACT top mutual fund and ETF holders
19 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.57% | 266K | $1.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | PV BUYBACK USA Classe B USD | 1.55% | 160K | $696,000 | +160,000 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | 1290 VT GAMCO Small Company Value IB | 1.45% | 150K | $652,500 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 0.59% | 61K | $263,923 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.51% | 53K | $229,680 | −284 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | DFA US Micro Cap I | 0.34% | 35K | $153,346 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | TETON Westwood Mighty Mites AAA | 0.31% | 32K | $141,375 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.26% | 27K | $117,550 | −186 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | EA Bridgeway Ultra-Small Company Mkt ETF | 0.25% | 26K | $112,826 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | 0.25% | 25K | $110,212 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Gabelli Small Cap Growth AAA | 0.24% | 25K | $108,750 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.21% | 22K | $95,409 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.18% | 19K | $83,094 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Gabelli Global Mini Mites I | 0.13% | 13K | $56,550 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.10% | 11K | $46,958 | — | September 24, 2026 |
| 16 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.09% | 9,470 | $41,194 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Dimensional US Core Equity 2 ETF | 0.09% | 9,420 | $40,977 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | DFA US Social Core Equity 2 Portfolio | 0.09% | 8,853 | $38,511 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value N | 0.08% | 8,556 | $37,219 | — | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
TACT insider transactions
latest 3| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-16 | John Dillon | Buy | $3.49 | 70,902 | $247,448 |
| 2026-03-13 | John Dillon | Buy | $3.56 | 29,098 | $103,589 |
| 2025-11-17 | Steven A Demartino | Sell | $4.30 | 1,000 | $4,300 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
TACT shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns TACT
Institutional investors own 55.6% of TransAct Technologies's shares and insiders 16.68%. The largest holder is 325 Capital LLC with 9.80% of the shares (1.0M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 7 added shares and 4 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 0.32% of the float, or 1.34 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 24.2% since 2014.
Related: TACT analyst forecast, TACT key metrics. See the TACT stock overview for the latest quote and news.
TACT ownership FAQ
Who owns the most TransAct Technologies stock?
The largest shareholders of TransAct Technologies are 325 Capital LLC (9.80%), Silverberg Bernstein Capital Management LLC (5.15%), Renaissance Technologies Corp (4.01%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.70%), BlackRock Inc (2.34%).
What percentage of TransAct Technologies is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 55.6% of TransAct Technologies's shares outstanding; insiders hold 16.68%.
Which funds own TransAct Technologies?
The largest fund holders of TransAct Technologies are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.57%), PV BUYBACK USA Classe B USD (1.55%), 1290 VT GAMCO Small Company Value IB (1.45%), DFA US Small Cap Value I (0.59%), Fidelity Extended Market Index (0.51%).
What is TransAct Technologies's short interest?
24K shares of TransAct Technologies were sold short, 0.32% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 1.34 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling TransAct Technologies?
Of the latest 3 reported insider transactions in TransAct Technologies (since November 17, 2025), 2 were purchases and 1 were sales.
How many shares of TransAct Technologies are outstanding?
TransAct Technologies has 10.3M shares outstanding, of which 6.4M are in the public float.