HP Inc. (HPQ) Ownership
HPQ ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 96.1% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.30% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 901.8M
- Float
- 898.9M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 9.47% 73.1M shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.51 short interest down 5.3% vs prior month
- Institutions 96.11%
- Insiders 0.30%
- Other investors 3.59%
HPQ top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 11.92% | 107.5M | $3.22B | +2.5M (+2.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 6.61% | 59.7M | $1.79B | +177,562 (+0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 6.43% | 58.0M | $1.74B | +566,211 (+1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 5.86% | 52.8M | $1.59B | +757,961 (+1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Dodge & Cox | 4.73% | 42.6M | $1.28B | +1.0M (+2.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 3.40% | 30.6M | $918.8M | +514,778 (+1.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | PRIMECAP Management Company | 2.76% | 24.9M | $746.8M | +3.4M (+15.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Amvescap Plc. | 2.13% | 19.3M | $577.8M | −2.1M (−10.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | DnB NOR Asset Management (Asia) | 2.09% | 18.8M | $565.4M | −961,460 (−4.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 2.00% | 18.0M | $541.4M | +3.2M (+21.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.56% | 14.0M | $421.1M | −4.2M (−22.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | LSV Asset Management | 1.46% | 13.2M | $395.9M | +2.1M (+18.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Schroder Investment Management Group | 1.29% | 11.7M | $350.4M | +772,708 (+7.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.20% | 10.8M | $323.9M | −464,892 (−4.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.11% | 10.0M | $301.0M | −580,373 (−5.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | UBS Group AG | 1.02% | 9.2M | $275.2M | −3.5M (−27.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | MENORA MIVTACHIM HOLDINGS LIMITED | 0.97% | 8.8M | $263.2M | +4.5M (+106.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | UBS Asset Mgmt Americas Inc | 0.97% | 8.7M | $262.2M | +254,828 (+3.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | First Trust Advisors L.P. | 0.95% | 8.6M | $257.6M | +486,077 (+6.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Pacer Advisors, INC. | 0.93% | 8.4M | $252.8M | −721,549 (−7.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 20.3M shares and 7 cut 12.5M.
HPQ top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dodge & Cox Stock I | 3.46% | 31.2M | $936.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.22% | 29.1M | $871.9M | −55,551 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard 500 Index Investor | 2.69% | 24.3M | $729.1M | +288,652 (+1.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Index Instl | 2.19% | 19.8M | $593.6M | −10,517 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Select Dividend ETF | 1.95% | 17.6M | $528.7M | −6,044 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard PRIMECAP Inv | 1.78% | 16.0M | $480.7M | +2.3M (+16.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 1.35% | 12.2M | $365.7M | −19,610 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity 500 Index | 1.32% | 11.9M | $356.3M | +45,599 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF | 1.25% | 11.3M | $337.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard MStar Value Index Investor | 0.97% | 8.7M | $262.3M | +30,508 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard Information Technology ETF | 0.93% | 8.3M | $250.5M | −1.3M (−13.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | DNB Teknologi A | 0.75% | 6.7M | $201.8M | −1.2M (−14.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | State Street®TechSelSectSPDR®ETF | 0.73% | 6.6M | $198.0M | +4,056 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Vanguard Equity-Income Inv | 0.70% | 6.3M | $190.0M | −384,146 (−5.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Invesco S&P 500® Equal Weight ETF | 0.67% | 6.0M | $181.4M | −12,540 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Value ETF | 0.66% | 5.9M | $177.7M | +33,294 (+0.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Pacer US Cash Cows 100 ETF | 0.61% | 5.5M | $163.8M | −980 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Institutional Index I | 0.54% | 4.9M | $146.9M | −43,793 (−0.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Fidelity High Dividend ETF | 0.46% | 4.2M | $125.5M | +1,267 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 500 HiDivETF | 0.43% | 3.9M | $116.8M | +5,008 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
HPQ insider transactions
latest 7| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-29 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $19.38 | — | — |
| 2026-01-06 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $22.17 | — | — |
| 2025-12-26 | Ketan M Patel | Sell | $23.19 | 33,321 | $772,714 |
| 2025-12-09 | Anneliese Olson | Sell | $24.83 | 16,726 | $415,307 |
| 2025-12-05 | Enrique Lores | Sell | $26.00 | 41,922 | $1.1M |
| 2025-10-29 | Anneliese Olson | Sell | $27.88 | 18,154 | $506,134 |
| 2025-09-29 | Enrique Lores | Sell | $26.85 | 34,282 | $920,472 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
HPQ shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns HPQ
Institutional investors own 96.1% of HP's shares and insiders 0.30%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 11.92% of the shares (107.5M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 9.47% of the float, or 4.51 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 50.0% since 2014.
Related: HPQ analyst forecast, HPQ key metrics, HPQ dividend history. See the HPQ stock overview for the latest quote and news.
HPQ ownership FAQ
Who owns the most HP stock?
The largest shareholders of HP are BlackRock Inc (11.92%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (6.61%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (6.43%), State Street Corp (5.86%), Dodge & Cox (4.73%).
What percentage of HP is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 96.1% of HP's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.30%.
Which funds own HP?
The largest fund holders of HP are Dodge & Cox Stock I (3.46%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.22%), Vanguard 500 Index Investor (2.69%), Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Index Instl (2.19%), iShares Select Dividend ETF (1.95%).
What is HP's short interest?
73.1M shares of HP were sold short, 9.47% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.51 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling HP?
Of the latest 7 reported insider transactions in HP (since September 29, 2025), 0 were purchases and 7 were sales.
How many shares of HP are outstanding?
HP has 901.8M shares outstanding, of which 898.9M are in the public float.