Corsair Gaming, Inc. (CRSR) Ownership
CRSR ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 90.8% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 3.77% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 108.2M
- Float
- 47.5M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 18.94% 9.7M shares short
- Days to cover
- 9.13 short interest up 4.4% vs prior month
- Institutions 90.76%
- Insiders 3.77%
- Other investors 5.47%
CRSR top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 7.18% | 7.8M | $99.4M | +400,517 (+5.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 2.86% | 3.1M | $39.6M | +1.1M (+55.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 2.74% | 3.0M | $37.9M | +637,845 (+27.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 2.56% | 2.8M | $35.4M | −13,043 (−0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 1.97% | 2.1M | $27.3M | +69,205 (+3.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Massachusetts Financial Services Company | 1.86% | 2.0M | $25.8M | −1.1M (−35.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 1.62% | 1.8M | $22.5M | −16,886 (−1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.45% | 1.6M | $20.0M | +332,256 (+26.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.18% | 1.3M | $16.3M | +80,219 (+6.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Nuveen, LLC | 0.89% | 961K | $12.3M | +879,414 (+1,073.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 0.72% | 784K | $10.0M | +660,097 (+534.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Amvescap Plc. | 0.63% | 681K | $8.7M | −684,274 (−50.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.60% | 650K | $8.3M | +117,027 (+21.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Palisade Capital Management LLc | 0.52% | 559K | $7.2M | −1.1M (−65.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Millennium Management LLC | 0.49% | 528K | $6.8M | +302,585 (+134.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.48% | 525K | $6.7M | −195,988 (−27.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | LANDSCAPE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT,LLC | 0.48% | 523K | $6.7M | +491,893 (+1,600.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.44% | 476K | $6.1M | +48,875 (+11.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 0.42% | 459K | $5.9M | +439,552 (+2,269.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 0.42% | 453K | $5.8M | −995,832 (−68.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 5.6M shares and 7 cut 4.1M.
CRSR top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 2.67% | 2.9M | $36.9M | +741 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 1.42% | 1.5M | $19.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.18% | 1.3M | $16.3M | −14,720 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Information Technology ETF | 1.11% | 1.2M | $15.4M | −3,411 (−0.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Nuveen Quant Small Cap Equity R6 | 0.91% | 986K | $12.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 0.83% | 897K | $11.5M | +156,622 (+21.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | JPMorgan Small Cap Blend A | 0.66% | 716K | $9.2M | −4,848 (−0.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Strategic Small-Cap Equity Inv | 0.60% | 650K | $8.3M | +156,279 (+31.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | MFS New Discovery I | 0.60% | 646K | $8.3M | −235,448 (−26.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.58% | 629K | $8.0M | — | September 24, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.48% | 521K | $6.7M | +3,492 (+0.7%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 12 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.42% | 459K | $5.9M | +696 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.39% | 425K | $5.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF | 0.37% | 402K | $5.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | 0.31% | 331K | $4.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | MFS Blended Research Small Cap Eq R6 | 0.26% | 282K | $3.6M | −39,935 (−12.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.25% | 273K | $3.5M | +6,280 (+2.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.23% | 254K | $3.2M | +171 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | State Street® SPDR® S&P 600™ Sm CpValETF | 0.23% | 251K | $3.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | MFS VIT New Discovery Init | 0.22% | 239K | $3.1M | −85,013 (−26.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
CRSR insider transactions
latest 3| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-25 | Thi L La | Buy | $6.10 | 50,000 | $305,000 |
| 2025-11-07 | Samuel R Szteinbaum | Buy | $6.59 | 100,000 | $659,000 |
| 2025-08-08 | Michael G Potter | Sell | $10.08 | 1,123 | $11,320 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
CRSR shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns CRSR
Institutional investors own 90.8% of Corsair Gaming's shares and insiders 3.77%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 7.18% of the shares (7.8M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 18.94% of the float, or 9.13 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 28.1% since 2017.
Related: CRSR analyst forecast, CRSR key metrics. See the CRSR stock overview for the latest quote and news.
CRSR ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Corsair Gaming stock?
The largest shareholders of Corsair Gaming are BlackRock Inc (7.18%), AQR Capital Management LLC (2.86%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (2.74%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (2.56%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (1.97%).
What percentage of Corsair Gaming is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 90.8% of Corsair Gaming's shares outstanding; insiders hold 3.77%.
Which funds own Corsair Gaming?
The largest fund holders of Corsair Gaming are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (2.67%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (1.42%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.18%), Vanguard Information Technology ETF (1.11%), Nuveen Quant Small Cap Equity R6 (0.91%).
What is Corsair Gaming's short interest?
9.7M shares of Corsair Gaming were sold short, 18.94% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 9.13 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Corsair Gaming?
Of the latest 3 reported insider transactions in Corsair Gaming (since August 8, 2025), 2 were purchases and 1 were sales.
How many shares of Corsair Gaming are outstanding?
Corsair Gaming has 108.2M shares outstanding, of which 47.5M are in the public float.