Stratasys Ltd. (SSYS) Ownership
SSYS ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 63.4% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 12.19% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 87.6M
- Float
- 57.8M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 4.70% 3.0M shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.35 short interest up 0.6% vs prior month
- Institutions 63.37%
- Insiders 12.19%
- Other investors 24.44%
SSYS top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rubric Capital Management LP | 9.13% | 8.0M | $55.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 6.71% | 5.9M | $40.8M | +1.6M (+36.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Phoenix Financial Ltd | 3.46% | 3.0M | $21.0M | −406,261 (−11.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 3.08% | 2.7M | $18.7M | +1.1M (+71.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Segall Bryant & Hamill | 1.79% | 1.6M | $10.9M | +141,392 (+9.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Exchange Traded Concepts, LLC | 1.59% | 1.4M | $9.7M | −441,483 (−24.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Legal & General Group PLC | 1.40% | 1.2M | $8.5M | +6,773 (+0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | RPG Investment Advisory, LLC | 1.30% | 1.1M | $7.9M | +7,533 (+0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Kopion Asset Management, LLC | 1.20% | 1.1M | $7.3M | +104,371 (+11.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | TSP Capital Management Group/LLC | 1.20% | 1.0M | $7.3M | −62,700 (−5.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Formula Growth Ltd | 0.98% | 860K | $6.0M | +60,000 (+7.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.85% | 747K | $5.2M | +280,560 (+60.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Tudor Investment Corp Et AL | 0.85% | 746K | $5.2M | +536,078 (+255.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Pinnacle Associates Inc | 0.70% | 615K | $4.3M | −18,465 (−2.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 0.70% | 614K | $4.3M | +183,771 (+42.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 0.68% | 597K | $4.1M | +564,319 (+1,744.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.66% | 574K | $4.0M | +92,070 (+19.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Ulysses Management LLC | 0.63% | 555K | $3.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | ARK Investment Management LLC | 0.58% | 512K | $3.6M | +95,752 (+23.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | State Treasurer State Of Michigan | 0.57% | 500K | $3.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 4.8M shares and 4 cut 929K.
SSYS top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stt Strt®SPDR®S&PKenshoNwEcosComposETF | 2.92% | 2.6M | $17.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Neuberger Intrinsic Value I | 1.92% | 1.7M | $11.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Robo Global® Robotics&Automation ETF | 1.67% | 1.5M | $10.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | L&G ROBO Global Rbtc and Atmtn ETF | 1.44% | 1.3M | $8.8M | −2,491 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Neuberger US Sm Cp Intrs Val USD I Acc | 0.84% | 736K | $5.1M | +186,810 (+34.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Columbia Small Cap Value Discv A | 0.79% | 696K | $4.8M | +695,830 (0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Column Small Cap Select | 0.50% | 442K | $3.1M | +37,258 (+9.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Segall Bryant & Hamill Sm Cp Val Ins | 0.41% | 359K | $2.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Nuveen Small Cap Value I | 0.39% | 341K | $2.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | The 3D Printing ETF | 0.31% | 275K | $1.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | ARK Israel Innovative Technology ETF | 0.30% | 263K | $1.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | VP Partners Small Cap Value 3 | 0.19% | 164K | $1.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Morgan Stanley Pathway Sm-Md Cp Eq ETF | 0.18% | 158K | $1.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Amplify BlueStar Israel Technology ETF | 0.15% | 135K | $940,252 | +10,695 (+8.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Columbia VP Small Cap Value Discovery 1 | 0.14% | 122K | $846,333 | +121,950 (0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | State Street® SPDR® Ptf Dev Wld exUS ETF | 0.14% | 121K | $842,523 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Invesco RAFI US 1500 Small-Mid ETF | 0.12% | 103K | $716,354 | +9,382 (+10.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | ALPS Disruptive Technologies ETF | 0.11% | 94K | $653,165 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Pacer BlueStar Engineering the Fut ETF | 0.10% | 84K | $583,932 | +10,974 (+15.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Inspire Small/Mid Cap ETF | 0.09% | 81K | $562,466 | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
SSYS shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns SSYS
Institutional investors own 63.4% of Stratasys's shares and insiders 12.19%. The largest holder is Rubric Capital Management LP with 9.13% of the shares (8.0M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 4 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 4.70% of the float, or 4.35 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 68.3% since 2014.
Related: SSYS analyst forecast, SSYS key metrics. See the SSYS stock overview for the latest quote and news.
SSYS ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Stratasys stock?
The largest shareholders of Stratasys are Rubric Capital Management LP (9.13%), Neuberger Berman Group LLC (6.71%), Phoenix Financial Ltd (3.46%), State Street Corp (3.08%), Segall Bryant & Hamill (1.79%).
What percentage of Stratasys is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 63.4% of Stratasys's shares outstanding; insiders hold 12.19%.
Which funds own Stratasys?
The largest fund holders of Stratasys are Stt Strt®SPDR®S&PKenshoNwEcosComposETF (2.92%), Neuberger Intrinsic Value I (1.92%), Robo Global® Robotics&Automation ETF (1.67%), L&G ROBO Global Rbtc and Atmtn ETF (1.44%), Neuberger US Sm Cp Intrs Val USD I Acc (0.84%).
What is Stratasys's short interest?
3.0M shares of Stratasys were sold short, 4.70% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.35 days to cover.
How many shares of Stratasys are outstanding?
Stratasys has 87.6M shares outstanding, of which 57.8M are in the public float.