Sandisk Corporation (SNDK) Ownership
SNDK ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 82.1% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 1.08% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 144.5M
- Float
- 144.5M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 3.34% 4.8M shares short
- Days to cover
- 0.47 short interest down 14.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 82.08%
- Insiders 1.08%
- Other investors 16.84%
SNDK top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 7.12% | 10.3M | $13.38B | −108,155 (−1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 6.69% | 9.7M | $12.56B | +142,136 (+1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | FMR Inc | 5.44% | 7.9M | $10.21B | −5.5M (−41.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 4.10% | 5.9M | $7.70B | +353,601 (+6.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Amvescap Plc. | 3.88% | 5.6M | $7.29B | +4.4M (+381.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 2.73% | 3.9M | $5.12B | +2.5M (+175.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.48% | 3.6M | $4.67B | −621,273 (−14.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 2.43% | 3.5M | $4.57B | −60,550 (−1.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Clear Street Group Inc | 2.06% | 3.0M | $3.88B | +1.8M (+143.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Situational Awareness LP | 1.73% | 2.5M | $3.24B | +1.4M (+118.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.66% | 2.4M | $3.12B | −438,641 (−15.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 1.50% | 2.2M | $2.82B | −654,547 (−23.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | NORGES BANK | 1.42% | 2.1M | $2.67B | −130,805 (−6.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.21% | 1.7M | $2.26B | −2,709 (−0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 1.11% | 1.6M | $2.08B | +443,472 (+38.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.00% | 1.4M | $1.88B | −594,179 (−29.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.88% | 1.3M | $1.66B | +39,456 (+3.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Assenagon Asset Management SA | 0.86% | 1.2M | $1.62B | +1.2M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | SG Americas Securities, LLC | 0.82% | 1.2M | $1.55B | +245,000 (+25.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Jane Street Group LLC | 0.80% | 1.2M | $1.50B | −629,860 (−35.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 10 holders added 12.5M shares and 10 cut 8.8M.
SNDK top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.26% | 4.7M | $6.11B | −9,288 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard 500 Index Investor | 2.72% | 3.9M | $5.11B | +46,137 (+1.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Invesco QQQ Trust | 2.12% | 3.1M | $3.97B | −4,994 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 1.35% | 1.9M | $2.53B | −3,145 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity 500 Index | 1.33% | 1.9M | $2.50B | +7,383 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF | 1.24% | 1.8M | $2.33B | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard MStar Growth Index Investor | 1.08% | 1.6M | $2.03B | −2,530 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Growth Company Fund | 0.82% | 1.2M | $1.55B | −241,800 (−16.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Blue Chip Growth | 0.73% | 1.1M | $1.37B | +38,400 (+3.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | State Street®TechSelSectSPDR®ETF | 0.73% | 1.1M | $1.37B | +648 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard Information Technology ETF | 0.69% | 996K | $1.29B | −1,099 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard Institutional Index I | 0.55% | 792K | $1.03B | −7,618 (−1.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Roundhill Memory ETF | 0.49% | 705K | $916.5M | −3,344 (−0.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Invesco NASDAQ 100 ETF | 0.47% | 673K | $874.8M | +1,596 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Xtrackers MSCI World Swap ETF 1C | 0.41% | 591K | $768.3M | −3,722 (−0.6%) | December 31, 2025 |
| 16 | iShares Russell 1000 Growth ETF | 0.38% | 546K | $709.3M | −378 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Franklin DynaTech A | 0.35% | 500K | $649.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | JPMorgan Large Cap Growth I | 0.33% | 470K | $611.0M | −674,917 (−58.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Polar Capital Global Tech Inc | 0.28% | 399K | $518.7M | +137,889 (+52.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | State Street® SPDR® Port S&P 500® ETF | 0.27% | 384K | $498.7M | −260 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
SNDK insider transactions
latest 7| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-23 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $701.34 | — | — |
| 2026-03-13 | Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. | Buy | $661.62 | — | — |
| 2026-02-25 | Miyuki Suzuki | Sell | $627.53 | 3,500 | $2.2M |
| 2026-01-29 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $539.30 | — | — |
| 2026-01-23 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $473.83 | — | — |
| 2026-01-09 | Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. | Buy | $377.41 | — | — |
| 2025-12-03 | Necip Sayiner | Sell | $195.14 | 1,271 | $248,023 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
SNDK shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns SNDK
Institutional investors own 82.1% of Sandisk's shares and insiders 1.08%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 7.12% of the shares (10.3M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 10 added shares and 10 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 3.34% of the float, or 0.47 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 8.3% since 2023.
Related: SNDK analyst forecast, SNDK key metrics. See the SNDK stock overview for the latest quote and news.
SNDK ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Sandisk stock?
The largest shareholders of Sandisk are BlackRock Inc (7.12%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (6.69%), FMR Inc (5.44%), State Street Corp (4.10%), Amvescap Plc. (3.88%).
What percentage of Sandisk is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 82.1% of Sandisk's shares outstanding; insiders hold 1.08%.
Which funds own Sandisk?
The largest fund holders of Sandisk are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.26%), Vanguard 500 Index Investor (2.72%), Invesco QQQ Trust (2.12%), iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (1.35%), Fidelity 500 Index (1.33%).
What is Sandisk's short interest?
4.8M shares of Sandisk were sold short, 3.34% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 0.47 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Sandisk?
Of the latest 7 reported insider transactions in Sandisk (since December 3, 2025), 5 were purchases and 2 were sales.
How many shares of Sandisk are outstanding?
Sandisk has 144.5M shares outstanding, of which 144.5M are in the public float.