Spyre Therapeutics, Inc. (SYRE) Ownership
SYRE ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 107.5% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 1.58% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 93.5M
- Float
- 82.5M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 15.36% 12.8M shares short
- Days to cover
- 9.85 short interest up 5.9% vs prior month
- Institutions 107.49%
- Insiders 1.58%
SYRE top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FMR Inc | 14.58% | 13.0M | $1.04B | +1.2M (+10.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 7.28% | 6.5M | $519.9M | +985,384 (+17.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Perceptive Advisors LLC | 4.84% | 4.3M | $345.1M | +536,271 (+14.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | RTW INVESTMENTS, LLC | 4.76% | 4.3M | $339.7M | +80,000 (+1.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Paradigm Biocapital Advisors LP | 4.30% | 3.8M | $306.9M | +1.9M (+96.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.86% | 3.4M | $275.5M | +391,280 (+12.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 3.42% | 3.1M | $244.3M | +450,385 (+17.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | VR Adviser, LLC | 3.34% | 3.0M | $238.5M | −700,000 (−19.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 3.31% | 3.0M | $236.6M | +1.4M (+85.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Driehaus Capital Management LLC | 3.13% | 2.8M | $223.7M | +8,381 (+0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.87% | 2.6M | $204.7M | +841,353 (+48.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 2.61% | 2.3M | $186.2M | +1.7M (+298.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Capital World Investors | 2.59% | 2.3M | $185.0M | +1.6M (+247.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 2.47% | 2.2M | $176.3M | +2.2M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | TCG Crossover Management, LLC | 2.13% | 1.9M | $151.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | TANG CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.12% | 1.9M | $151.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Bank of America Corp | 1.99% | 1.8M | $142.1M | +549,761 (+44.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Adage Capital Partners Gp LLC | 1.93% | 1.7M | $137.6M | +1.7M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | HHG PLC | 1.85% | 1.7M | $132.3M | −172,845 (−9.5%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 1.77% | 1.6M | $126.4M | −243,306 (−13.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 15 holders added 15.7M shares and 3 cut 1.1M.
SYRE top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity Growth Company Fund | 3.09% | 2.8M | $220.5M | +93,424 (+3.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.78% | 2.5M | $198.8M | −2,992 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | American Funds SMALLCAP World A | 2.52% | 2.2M | $179.6M | −315,510 (−12.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.22% | 2.0M | $158.4M | −16,262 (−0.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.11% | 1.9M | $150.6M | +957,415 (+103.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® Biotech ETF | 1.92% | 1.7M | $136.7M | −32,550 (−1.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.37% | 1.2M | $98.0M | +656,009 (+114.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Polar Capital Biotech S Inc | 1.05% | 935K | $74.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Advisor Biotechnology I | 0.96% | 857K | $68.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.91% | 814K | $65.1M | +6,791 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity Growth Company K6 | 0.90% | 805K | $64.3M | +25,899 (+3.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity Small Cap Growth | 0.87% | 778K | $62.1M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 13 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.80% | 715K | $57.1M | −905 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Fidelity Series Growth Company | 0.80% | 712K | $56.9M | +18,821 (+2.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Fidelity Select Health Care | 0.77% | 687K | $54.9M | +6,904 (+1.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | T. Rowe Price New Horizons | 0.71% | 635K | $50.7M | −53,324 (−7.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | T. Rowe Price Health Sciences | 0.71% | 630K | $50.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | iShares Biotechnology ETF | 0.69% | 617K | $49.3M | −4,672 (−0.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | T. Rowe Price Integrated US Sm Gr Eq | 0.60% | 537K | $42.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Candriam Eqs L Biotech C USD Cap | 0.57% | 508K | $40.6M | −34,225 (−6.3%) | March 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
SYRE insider transactions
latest 10| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-01 | Cameron Turtle | Sell | $49.33 | 15,000 | $739,950 |
| 2026-04-01 | Scott L Burrows | Sell | $49.34 | 7,500 | $370,050 |
| 2026-04-01 | Sheldon Sloan | Sell | $50.00 | 7,958 | $397,900 |
| 2026-03-03 | Scott L Burrows | Sell | $40.65 | 2,500 | $101,625 |
| 2026-03-02 | Cameron Turtle | Sell | $42.19 | 15,000 | $632,850 |
| 2026-02-02 | Cameron Turtle | Sell | $32.80 | 15,000 | $492,000 |
| 2026-01-02 | Cameron Turtle | Sell | $30.68 | 15,000 | $460,200 |
| 2025-12-01 | Cameron Turtle | Sell | $29.02 | 15,000 | $435,300 |
| 2025-11-03 | Cameron Turtle | Sell | $23.33 | 45,000 | $1.0M |
| 2025-09-02 | Scott L Burrows | Sell | $16.26 | 18,428 | $299,639 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
SYRE shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns SYRE
Institutional investors own 107.5% of Spyre Therapeutics's shares and insiders 1.58%. The largest holder is FMR Inc with 14.58% of the shares (13.0M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 15 added shares and 3 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 15.36% of the float, or 9.85 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 14,852.0% since 2014.
Related: SYRE analyst forecast, SYRE key metrics. See the SYRE stock overview for the latest quote and news.
SYRE ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Spyre Therapeutics stock?
The largest shareholders of Spyre Therapeutics are FMR Inc (14.58%), BlackRock Inc (7.28%), Perceptive Advisors LLC (4.84%), RTW INVESTMENTS, LLC (4.76%), Paradigm Biocapital Advisors LP (4.30%).
What percentage of Spyre Therapeutics is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 107.5% of Spyre Therapeutics's shares outstanding; insiders hold 1.58%.
Which funds own Spyre Therapeutics?
The largest fund holders of Spyre Therapeutics are Fidelity Growth Company Fund (3.09%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.78%), American Funds SMALLCAP World A (2.52%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.22%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.11%).
What is Spyre Therapeutics's short interest?
12.8M shares of Spyre Therapeutics were sold short, 15.36% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 9.85 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Spyre Therapeutics?
Of the latest 10 reported insider transactions in Spyre Therapeutics (since September 2, 2025), 0 were purchases and 10 were sales.
How many shares of Spyre Therapeutics are outstanding?
Spyre Therapeutics has 93.5M shares outstanding, of which 82.5M are in the public float.