SOPHiA GENETICS SA (SOPH) Ownership
SOPH ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 62.4% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 6.63% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 85.1M
- Float
- 65.5M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 1.40% 1.1M shares short
- Days to cover
- 1.67 short interest up 4.8% vs prior month
- Institutions 62.36%
- Insiders 6.63%
- Other investors 31.01%
SOPH top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Generation Investment Management LLP | 7.98% | 6.8M | $45.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | AIGH Capital Management, LLC | 4.64% | 4.0M | $26.6M | +4.0M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Akre Capital Management, LLC | 4.37% | 3.7M | $25.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Royce & Associates, LP | 3.97% | 3.4M | $22.8M | +1.6M (+86.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Principal Financial Group Inc | 2.78% | 2.4M | $15.9M | +955,014 (+67.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 2.60% | 2.2M | $14.9M | +2.2M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Banque Pictet & Cie SA | 2.59% | 2.2M | $14.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Awm Investment Company Inc | 2.00% | 1.7M | $11.4M | +1.7M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Soleus Capital Management, L.P. | 1.84% | 1.6M | $10.5M | −285,000 (−15.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Silvercrest Asset Management Group LLC | 1.68% | 1.4M | $9.6M | +1.4M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Alta Wealth Advisors LLC | 1.66% | 1.4M | $9.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Kennedy Capital Management Inc | 1.08% | 918K | $6.2M | −9,823 (−1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Archon Capital Management LLC | 0.81% | 691K | $4.7M | +250,000 (+56.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Essex Investment Management Company, LLC | 0.78% | 663K | $4.5M | −29,381 (−4.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Ensign Peak Advisors Inc | 0.52% | 445K | $3.0M | −300 (−0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Hodges Capital Management Inc | 0.48% | 409K | $2.8M | −26,763 (−6.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Pictet & Cie (Europe) SA | 0.30% | 255K | $1.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Legato Capital Management LLC | 0.26% | 223K | $1.5M | +6,889 (+3.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | 1492 Capital Management, LLC | 0.26% | 222K | $1.5M | −3,557 (−1.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Edmond de Rothschild Holding S.A. | 0.23% | 200K | $1.3M | −3,330 (−1.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 8 holders added 12.1M shares and 7 cut 358K.
SOPH top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Columbia Small Cap Growth Inst | 2.52% | 2.1M | $14.4M | +900,767 (+72.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Royce Micro-Cap Trust | 1.05% | 898K | $6.0M | +527,376 (+142.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Principal SmallCap R5 | 1.03% | 878K | $5.9M | −197,236 (−18.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | FTGF RY US SmCp Opp A USD Dis(A) | 0.88% | 750K | $5.0M | +10,522 (+1.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Royce Small-Cap Opportunity Invmt | 0.78% | 660K | $4.4M | +52,477 (+8.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Royce Micro-Cap Invmt | 0.44% | 378K | $2.5M | +217,683 (+135.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Royce Small-Cap Trust | 0.36% | 309K | $2.1M | +281,033 (+1,000.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Royce Small-Cap Fund Invmt | 0.31% | 263K | $1.8M | +238,715 (+999.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | 1290 Essex Small Cap Growth I | 0.19% | 161K | $1.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | EdR SICAV Tech for Tomorrow CR EUR | 0.18% | 150K | $1.0M | −40,009 (−21.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Royce Capital Micro-Cap Inv | 0.15% | 125K | $838,020 | +73,282 (+143.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Principal VC SmallCap 1 | 0.11% | 96K | $646,672 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Federated Hermes Managed Volatility II P | 0.10% | 89K | $600,282 | −28,812 (−24.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Columbia VP Small Company Growth 1 | 0.10% | 84K | $568,645 | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Fidelity Nasdaq Composite ETF | 0.07% | 57K | $385,535 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Federated Hermes Prudent Bear A | 0.06% | 53K | $355,324 | −19,206 (−26.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® Intl Sm Cp ETF | 0.05% | 46K | $310,926 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | North Square Kennedy MicroCap I | 0.03% | 27K | $183,090 | +221 (+0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index | 0.03% | 27K | $182,558 | −16,447 (−37.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Venerable US Small Cap V | 0.03% | 25K | $168,109 | +2,574 (+11.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
SOPH insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-20 | Kevin Puylaert | Sell | $5.08 | 33 | $168 |
| 2026-04-20 | Manuela Valente | Sell | $5.20 | 380 | $1,976 |
| 2026-04-20 | Philippe Menu | Sell | $5.20 | 608 | $3,162 |
| 2026-04-20 | Ross Muken | Sell | $5.20 | 760 | $3,952 |
| 2026-04-20 | Well Daan Van | Sell | $5.20 | 684 | $3,557 |
| 2026-04-20 | Zhenyu Xu | Sell | $5.21 | 608 | $3,168 |
| 2026-04-20 | Jurgi Camblong | Sell | $5.21 | 4,486 | $23,372 |
| 2026-04-15 | Jurgi Camblong | Sell | $5.00 | 17,473 | $87,365 |
| 2026-04-14 | Ross Muken | Sell | $4.96 | 2,800 | $13,888 |
| 2026-04-14 | Zhenyu Xu | Sell | $4.97 | 600 | $2,982 |
| 2026-04-14 | Philippe Menu | Sell | $4.96 | 1,600 | $7,936 |
| 2026-04-14 | Jurgi Camblong | Sell | $4.96 | 43,129 | $213,920 |
| 2026-04-13 | Zhenyu Xu | Sell | $4.76 | 4,414 | $21,011 |
| 2026-04-13 | Ross Muken | Sell | $4.76 | 4,442 | $21,144 |
| 2026-04-13 | Philippe Menu | Sell | $4.76 | 4,400 | $20,944 |
| 2026-04-13 | Jurgi Camblong | Sell | $4.76 | 4,399 | $20,939 |
| 2026-04-10 | Philippe Menu | Sell | $4.68 | 3,725 | $17,433 |
| 2026-04-10 | Jurgi Camblong | Sell | $4.72 | 12,232 | $57,735 |
| 2026-04-10 | Zhenyu Xu | Sell | $4.68 | 3,706 | $17,344 |
| 2026-04-10 | Ross Muken | Sell | $4.69 | 3,687 | $17,292 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
SOPH shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns SOPH
Institutional investors own 62.4% of SOPHiA GENETICS's shares and insiders 6.63%. The largest holder is Generation Investment Management LLP with 7.98% of the shares (6.8M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 8 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 1.40% of the float, or 1.67 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 79.6% since 2019.
Related: SOPH analyst forecast, SOPH key metrics. See the SOPH stock overview for the latest quote and news.
SOPH ownership FAQ
Who owns the most SOPHiA GENETICS stock?
The largest shareholders of SOPHiA GENETICS are Generation Investment Management LLP (7.98%), AIGH Capital Management, LLC (4.64%), Akre Capital Management, LLC (4.37%), Royce & Associates, LP (3.97%), Principal Financial Group Inc (2.78%).
What percentage of SOPHiA GENETICS is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 62.4% of SOPHiA GENETICS's shares outstanding; insiders hold 6.63%.
Which funds own SOPHiA GENETICS?
The largest fund holders of SOPHiA GENETICS are Columbia Small Cap Growth Inst (2.52%), Royce Micro-Cap Trust (1.05%), Principal SmallCap R5 (1.03%), FTGF RY US SmCp Opp A USD Dis(A) (0.88%), Royce Small-Cap Opportunity Invmt (0.78%).
What is SOPHiA GENETICS's short interest?
1.1M shares of SOPHiA GENETICS were sold short, 1.40% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 1.67 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling SOPHiA GENETICS?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in SOPHiA GENETICS (since April 10, 2026), 0 were purchases and 20 were sales.
How many shares of SOPHiA GENETICS are outstanding?
SOPHiA GENETICS has 85.1M shares outstanding, of which 65.5M are in the public float.