Evolent Health, Inc. (EVH) Ownership
EVH ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 101.6% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 3.10% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 113.1M
- Float
- 94.2M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 11.55% 12.9M shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.39 short interest down 16.6% vs prior month
- Institutions 101.58%
- Insiders 3.10%
EVH top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 13.10% | 14.8M | $67.7M | +3.9M (+36.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Cadian Capital Management LP | 9.57% | 10.8M | $49.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 7.93% | 9.0M | $41.0M | −112,067 (−1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | UBS Group AG | 5.52% | 6.2M | $28.5M | −1.9M (−23.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Rubicon Founders LLC | 5.14% | 5.8M | $26.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Engaged Capital LLC | 4.92% | 5.6M | $25.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 4.52% | 5.1M | $23.3M | −326,471 (−6.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.23% | 4.8M | $21.9M | −79,409 (−1.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 3.02% | 3.4M | $15.6M | +2.6M (+334.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Nuveen, LLC | 2.77% | 3.1M | $14.3M | +2.9M (+1,081.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.57% | 2.9M | $13.3M | +286,487 (+10.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Rock Springs Capital Management LP | 2.21% | 2.5M | $11.4M | −175,000 (−6.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | State Street Corp | 2.18% | 2.5M | $11.2M | −185,967 (−7.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.89% | 2.1M | $9.7M | +182,127 (+9.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.54% | 1.7M | $8.0M | −490,754 (−21.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Rock Point Advisors, LLC | 1.52% | 1.7M | $7.9M | −66,795 (−3.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc. | 1.42% | 1.6M | $7.3M | +991,536 (+162.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Kennedy Capital Management Inc | 1.39% | 1.6M | $7.2M | −29,799 (−1.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 1.19% | 1.3M | $6.2M | +416,944 (+44.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | 1.13% | 1.3M | $5.8M | +1.3M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 8 holders added 12.6M shares and 9 cut 3.4M.
EVH top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.99% | 3.4M | $15.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.58% | 2.9M | $13.3M | −33,536 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | BlackRock Advantage Small Cap Core Instl | 1.29% | 1.5M | $6.6M | +7,916 (+0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Nuveen Quant Small Cap Equity R6 | 1.25% | 1.4M | $6.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.11% | 1.3M | $5.7M | +11,214 (+0.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small CompanyETF | 1.01% | 1.1M | $5.2M | +1,617 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Nuveen Quant Small/Mid Cap Eq R6 | 0.92% | 1.0M | $4.7M | +327,800 (+46.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | CREF Total Global Stock Account R3 | 0.74% | 840K | $3.8M | +266,024 (+46.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Janus Henderson Small/Md Cp Gr Alpha ETF | 0.72% | 820K | $3.7M | +1,773 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.61% | 691K | $3.2M | +1,048 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.58% | 657K | $3.0M | −503 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Xtrackers S&P 500 Swap ETF 1C | 0.52% | 587K | $2.7M | +587,273 (0.0%) | December 31, 2025 |
| 13 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.51% | 576K | $2.6M | +107,672 (+23.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.48% | 546K | $2.5M | +369 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | GuideStone Funds Small Cap Equity Instl | 0.38% | 427K | $1.9M | +161,883 (+61.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.34% | 385K | $1.8M | −487 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Invesco RAFI US 1500 Small-Mid ETF | 0.34% | 384K | $1.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Janus Henderson Small Cap Gr Alpha ETF | 0.31% | 354K | $1.6M | +15,106 (+4.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | BSF Systematic US Eq Abs Ret A2 USD | 0.29% | 332K | $1.5M | +19,271 (+6.2%) | December 31, 2025 |
| 20 | Strategic Advisers U.S. Total Stock | 0.28% | 313K | $1.4M | +51,016 (+19.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
EVH insider transactions
latest 2| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-18 | Brendan B Springstubb | Buy | $3.82 | 10,000 | $38,200 |
| 2025-11-18 | Brendan B Springstubb | Buy | $3.82 | 10,000 | $38,200 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
EVH shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns EVH
Institutional investors own 101.6% of Evolent Health's shares and insiders 3.10%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 13.10% of the shares (14.8M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 8 added shares and 9 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 11.55% of the float, or 5.39 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 198.8% since 2014.
Related: EVH analyst forecast, EVH key metrics. See the EVH stock overview for the latest quote and news.
EVH ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Evolent Health stock?
The largest shareholders of Evolent Health are BlackRock Inc (13.10%), Cadian Capital Management LP (9.57%), Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts (7.93%), UBS Group AG (5.52%), Rubicon Founders LLC (5.14%).
What percentage of Evolent Health is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 101.6% of Evolent Health's shares outstanding; insiders hold 3.10%.
Which funds own Evolent Health?
The largest fund holders of Evolent Health are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.99%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.58%), BlackRock Advantage Small Cap Core Instl (1.29%), Nuveen Quant Small Cap Equity R6 (1.25%), Fidelity Small Cap Index (1.11%).
What is Evolent Health's short interest?
12.9M shares of Evolent Health were sold short, 11.55% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.39 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Evolent Health?
Of the latest 2 reported insider transactions in Evolent Health (since November 18, 2025), 2 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Evolent Health are outstanding?
Evolent Health has 113.1M shares outstanding, of which 94.2M are in the public float.