Privia Health Group, Inc. (PRVA) Ownership
PRVA ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 99.1% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 6.19% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 127.7M
- Float
- 108.9M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 6.74% 5.8M shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.48 short interest up 18.5% vs prior month
- Institutions 99.09%
- Insiders 6.19%
PRVA top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 16.76% | 21.4M | $482.0M | +2.3M (+12.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | FMR Inc | 10.06% | 12.8M | $289.3M | −197,105 (−1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Durable Capital Partners LP | 9.11% | 11.6M | $262.0M | −451,895 (−3.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 5.15% | 6.6M | $148.0M | +290,842 (+4.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Rubicon Founders LLC | 4.67% | 6.0M | $134.5M | +22,415 (+0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.04% | 5.2M | $116.1M | +147,897 (+3.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 3.84% | 4.9M | $110.5M | +415,889 (+9.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Van Berkom and Associates Inc | 2.91% | 3.7M | $83.6M | −4.4M (−54.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.45% | 3.1M | $70.5M | +234,939 (+8.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Riverbridge Partners LLC | 2.35% | 3.0M | $67.5M | −919,351 (−23.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 2.26% | 2.9M | $65.1M | −50,957 (−1.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Principal Financial Group Inc | 2.03% | 2.6M | $58.3M | −135,195 (−5.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 2.00% | 2.6M | $57.5M | +145,144 (+6.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 1.67% | 2.1M | $48.0M | +1.9M (+850.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | UBS Asset Mgmt Americas Inc | 1.53% | 1.9M | $43.9M | −103,638 (−5.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Fort Washington Investment Advisors Inc | 1.36% | 1.7M | $39.2M | +686,156 (+65.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | BlackBarn Capital Partners LP | 1.24% | 1.6M | $35.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Nuveen, LLC | 1.15% | 1.5M | $33.0M | +517,009 (+54.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Bank of America Corp | 1.12% | 1.4M | $32.3M | +175,939 (+14.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.08% | 1.4M | $31.0M | +55,722 (+4.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 6.9M shares and 7 cut 6.3M.
PRVA top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 5.95% | 7.6M | $171.3M | +1,800 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.82% | 3.6M | $81.1M | −6,811 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.44% | 3.1M | $70.1M | −35,840 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.14% | 2.7M | $61.5M | +127,665 (+4.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 1.19% | 1.5M | $34.3M | +26,803 (+1.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Touchstone Small Company A | 1.06% | 1.4M | $30.5M | +564,986 (+71.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.03% | 1.3M | $29.8M | +12,289 (+0.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Small Cap Growth | 1.00% | 1.3M | $28.9M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 9 | iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF | 0.93% | 1.2M | $26.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.92% | 1.2M | $26.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity Select Health Care Svcs Port | 0.89% | 1.1M | $25.7M | +384,200 (+50.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.89% | 1.1M | $25.5M | −1,434 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity Select Health Care | 0.85% | 1.1M | $24.4M | −781,334 (−41.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | BlackRock Advantage Small Cap Core Instl | 0.79% | 1.0M | $22.7M | +26,222 (+2.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Franklin Small Cap Growth Adv | 0.73% | 935K | $21.1M | −104,249 (−10.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Eventide Healthcare & Life Sciences I | 0.58% | 738K | $16.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | State Street® SPDR® S&P 600™ Sm Cp GrETF | 0.58% | 736K | $16.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Fidelity Stock Selector Small Cap | 0.57% | 724K | $16.3M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.55% | 703K | $15.8M | +7,891 (+1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Vanguard Tax-Managed Small Cap Adm | 0.55% | 700K | $15.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
PRVA insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-02 | David Mountcastle | Sell | $20.85 | 5,566 | $116,051 |
| 2026-03-16 | David Mountcastle | Sell | $22.11 | 6,391 | $141,305 |
| 2026-03-16 | Parth Mehrotra | Sell | $22.11 | 26,509 | $586,114 |
| 2026-03-13 | David Mountcastle | Sell | $21.52 | 6,565 | $141,279 |
| 2026-03-13 | Parth Mehrotra | Sell | $21.52 | 27,229 | $585,968 |
| 2026-03-12 | David Mountcastle | Sell | $21.90 | 6,453 | $141,321 |
| 2026-03-12 | Parth Mehrotra | Sell | $21.90 | 26,763 | $586,110 |
| 2026-03-10 | Parth Mehrotra | Sell | $22.71 | 21,097 | $479,113 |
| 2026-03-09 | David Mountcastle | Sell | $22.84 | 5,829 | $133,134 |
| 2026-03-09 | Edward C Fargis | Sell | $22.84 | 4,949 | $113,035 |
| 2026-03-09 | Parth Mehrotra | Sell | $22.86 | 41,999 | $960,097 |
| 2026-03-06 | Edward C Fargis | Sell | $23.15 | 4,394 | $101,721 |
| 2026-03-06 | Parth Mehrotra | Sell | $23.15 | 21,440 | $496,336 |
| 2026-03-06 | David Mountcastle | Sell | $23.15 | 5,177 | $119,848 |
| 2026-02-27 | David Mountcastle | Sell | $25.05 | 7,697 | $192,810 |
| 2026-02-27 | Matthew Shawn Morris | Sell | $25.00 | 16,550 | $413,750 |
| 2026-02-26 | David Mountcastle | Sell | $25.00 | 5,361 | $134,025 |
| 2026-02-26 | Matthew Shawn Morris | Sell | $24.99 | 7,788 | $194,622 |
| 2025-12-12 | David Mountcastle | Sell | $25.03 | 23,887 | $597,892 |
| 2025-12-12 | Matthew Shawn Morris | Sell | $25.01 | 13,647 | $341,311 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
PRVA shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns PRVA
Institutional investors own 99.1% of Privia Health's shares and insiders 6.19%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 16.76% of the shares (21.4M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 6.74% of the float, or 4.48 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 35.8% since 2019.
Related: PRVA analyst forecast, PRVA key metrics. See the PRVA stock overview for the latest quote and news.
PRVA ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Privia Health stock?
The largest shareholders of Privia Health are BlackRock Inc (16.76%), FMR Inc (10.06%), Durable Capital Partners LP (9.11%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (5.15%), Rubicon Founders LLC (4.67%).
What percentage of Privia Health is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 99.1% of Privia Health's shares outstanding; insiders hold 6.19%.
Which funds own Privia Health?
The largest fund holders of Privia Health are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (5.95%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.82%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.44%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.14%), Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv (1.19%).
What is Privia Health's short interest?
5.8M shares of Privia Health were sold short, 6.74% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.48 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Privia Health?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in Privia Health (since December 12, 2025), 0 were purchases and 20 were sales.
How many shares of Privia Health are outstanding?
Privia Health has 127.7M shares outstanding, of which 108.9M are in the public float.