GoodRx Holdings, Inc. (GDRX) Ownership
GDRX ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 55.6% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 12.88% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 107.2M
- Float
- 93.8M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 4.34% 4.2M shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.46 short interest down 12.1% vs prior month
- Institutions 55.57%
- Insiders 12.88%
- Other investors 31.56%
GDRX top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Francisco Partners Management LP | 17.61% | 60.1M | $201.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | LSV Asset Management | 1.51% | 5.2M | $17.3M | +174,780 (+3.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 1.39% | 4.7M | $15.9M | +290,570 (+6.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 1.20% | 4.1M | $13.7M | −174,995 (−4.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | SILVER LAKE GROUP, L.L.C. | 1.04% | 3.5M | $11.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.95% | 3.2M | $10.9M | −14,000 (−0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 0.94% | 3.2M | $10.8M | −154,600 (−4.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Petrus Trust Company, LTA | 0.91% | 3.1M | $10.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 0.75% | 2.6M | $8.6M | +109,088 (+4.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 0.68% | 2.3M | $7.8M | +523,735 (+29.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Jane Street Group LLC | 0.68% | 2.3M | $7.8M | +1.7M (+257.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Prescott Group Capital Management LLC | 0.62% | 2.1M | $7.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | BlackRock Inc | 0.54% | 1.9M | $6.2M | −3,883 (−0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Technology Crossover Management X, Ltd. | 0.48% | 1.7M | $5.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.34% | 1.2M | $3.9M | +93,242 (+8.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.27% | 904K | $3.0M | +249,159 (+38.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Stifel Financial Corp | 0.25% | 869K | $2.9M | +151,391 (+21.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Moore Capital Management, LP | 0.25% | 864K | $2.9M | −665,371 (−43.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.25% | 858K | $2.9M | −199,635 (−18.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 0.22% | 742K | $2.5M | +553,810 (+294.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 9 holders added 3.8M shares and 6 cut 1.2M.
GDRX top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 0.86% | 2.9M | $9.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Strategic Equity Inv | 0.37% | 1.3M | $4.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 0.30% | 1.0M | $3.4M | −4,792 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 0.22% | 765K | $2.6M | +186,076 (+32.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 0.19% | 650K | $2.2M | +2,200 (+0.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.14% | 485K | $1.6M | +862 (+0.2%) | September 24, 2026 |
| 7 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.14% | 484K | $1.6M | +324 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.14% | 483K | $1.6M | +17,313 (+3.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.13% | 451K | $1.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Northern Small Cap Value | 0.12% | 409K | $1.4M | +193,686 (+90.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | SEI Small/Mid Cap Equity A (SIIT) | 0.12% | 396K | $1.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | IG Mackenzie Global Sci &Tech C | 0.09% | 295K | $991,240 | −89,830 (−23.3%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard Health Care ETF | 0.08% | 268K | $901,636 | −13,021 (−4.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | VictoryShares Small Cap Fr CA Flw ETF | 0.07% | 246K | $827,242 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.07% | 245K | $824,628 | +89,323 (+57.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Invesco RAFI US 1500 Small-Mid ETF | 0.07% | 244K | $819,890 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Distillate Small/Mid Cash Flow ETF | 0.06% | 221K | $743,168 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | WisdomTree US SmallCap Earnings ETF | 0.05% | 184K | $618,378 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.05% | 178K | $599,495 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.05% | 172K | $576,680 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
GDRX insider transactions
latest 4| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-15 | Equity Vii L.P. Spectrum | Sell | $4.00 | 23,771 | $95,084 |
| 2025-09-05 | Equity Vii L.P. Spectrum | Sell | $4.05 | 16,016 | $64,865 |
| 2025-07-03 | Equity Vii L.P. Spectrum | Sell | $4.80 | 10,677 | $51,250 |
| 2025-06-06 | Equity Vii L.P. Spectrum | Sell | $4.09 | 10,677 | $43,669 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
GDRX shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns GDRX
Institutional investors own 55.6% of GoodRx's shares and insiders 12.88%. The largest holder is Francisco Partners Management LP with 17.61% of the shares (60.1M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 9 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 4.34% of the float, or 4.46 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 188.8% since 2018.
Related: GDRX analyst forecast, GDRX key metrics. See the GDRX stock overview for the latest quote and news.
GDRX ownership FAQ
Who owns the most GoodRx stock?
The largest shareholders of GoodRx are Francisco Partners Management LP (17.61%), LSV Asset Management (1.51%), Ameriprise Financial Inc (1.39%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (1.20%), SILVER LAKE GROUP, L.L.C. (1.04%).
What percentage of GoodRx is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 55.6% of GoodRx's shares outstanding; insiders hold 12.88%.
Which funds own GoodRx?
The largest fund holders of GoodRx are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (0.86%), Vanguard Strategic Equity Inv (0.37%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (0.30%), DFA US Small Cap Value I (0.22%), Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index (0.19%).
What is GoodRx's short interest?
4.2M shares of GoodRx were sold short, 4.34% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.46 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling GoodRx?
Of the latest 4 reported insider transactions in GoodRx (since June 6, 2025), 0 were purchases and 4 were sales.
How many shares of GoodRx are outstanding?
GoodRx has 107.2M shares outstanding, of which 93.8M are in the public float.