Superior Group of Companies, Inc. (SGC) Ownership
SGC ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 41.4% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 32.93% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 15.9M
- Float
- 10.5M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 4.72% 445K shares short
- Days to cover
- 11.08 short interest down 1.0% vs prior month
- Institutions 41.40%
- Insiders 32.93%
- Other investors 25.68%
SGC top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 5.84% | 931K | $12.5M | +14,230 (+1.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 5.55% | 885K | $11.9M | +24,538 (+2.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | North Star Investment Management Corp | 3.35% | 533K | $7.2M | −4,000 (−0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.01% | 480K | $6.5M | −77,799 (−13.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | American Century Companies Inc | 2.29% | 365K | $4.9M | −3,767 (−1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.76% | 280K | $3.8M | +6,261 (+2.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Wells Fargo & Co | 1.62% | 258K | $3.5M | +6,946 (+2.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 1.54% | 245K | $3.3M | −8,904 (−3.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 1.46% | 233K | $3.1M | +18,435 (+8.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | State Street Corp | 1.22% | 194K | $2.6M | −446 (−0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC | 1.08% | 172K | $2.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 0.64% | 102K | $1.4M | −863 (−0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.64% | 102K | $1.4M | −5,338 (−5.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.63% | 100K | $1.4M | −2,186 (−2.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 0.63% | 100K | $1.3M | −36,384 (−26.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Empowered Funds, LLC | 0.61% | 98K | $1.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Tocqueville Asset Management L.P. | 0.61% | 97K | $1.3M | −15,281 (−13.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.51% | 82K | $1.1M | −7,976 (−8.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Prescott Group Capital Management LLC | 0.46% | 74K | $997,022 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 0.46% | 74K | $991,904 | +22,065 (+42.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 6 holders added 92K shares and 11 cut 163K.
SGC top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.02% | 323K | $4.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 1.97% | 315K | $4.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.77% | 283K | $3.8M | −3,264 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | North Star Micro Cap I | 1.75% | 279K | $3.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 1.35% | 216K | $2.9M | +1,720 (+0.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | North Star Dividend I | 1.14% | 181K | $2.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.75% | 119K | $1.6M | −147 (−0.1%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 8 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.68% | 108K | $1.5M | +164 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | EA Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value ETF | 0.65% | 104K | $1.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.64% | 102K | $1.4M | +22 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.62% | 99K | $1.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | BSF Systematic US Eq Abs Ret A2 USD | 0.58% | 93K | $1.3M | — | December 31, 2025 |
| 13 | Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.58% | 92K | $1.2M | — | September 24, 2026 |
| 14 | WisdomTree US SmallCap Dividend ETF | 0.40% | 64K | $866,687 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.39% | 62K | $834,264 | +630 (+1.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | DFA US Micro Cap I | 0.36% | 58K | $778,014 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.34% | 55K | $741,079 | −296 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.33% | 52K | $706,367 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | 0.33% | 52K | $698,716 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | SEI Tax-Managed Small/Mid Cap F (SIMT) | 0.29% | 46K | $616,374 | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
SGC insider transactions
latest 2| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-20 | Paul V Mellini | Buy | $8.48 | 1,000 | $8,480 |
| 2025-08-11 | Andrew D Demott Jr | Sell | $11.46 | 12,000 | $137,520 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
SGC shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns SGC
Institutional investors own 41.4% of Superior Group of's shares and insiders 32.93%. The largest holder is Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. with 5.84% of the shares (931K), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 6 added shares and 11 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 4.72% of the float, or 11.08 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 11.2% since 2014.
Related: SGC analyst forecast, SGC key metrics, SGC dividend history. See the SGC stock overview for the latest quote and news.
SGC ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Superior Group of stock?
The largest shareholders of Superior Group of are Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (5.84%), BlackRock Inc (5.55%), North Star Investment Management Corp (3.35%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.01%), American Century Companies Inc (2.29%).
What percentage of Superior Group of is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 41.4% of Superior Group of's shares outstanding; insiders hold 32.93%.
Which funds own Superior Group of?
The largest fund holders of Superior Group of are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.02%), Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (1.97%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.77%), North Star Micro Cap I (1.75%), DFA US Small Cap Value I (1.35%).
What is Superior Group of's short interest?
445K shares of Superior Group of were sold short, 4.72% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 11.08 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Superior Group of?
Of the latest 2 reported insider transactions in Superior Group of (since August 11, 2025), 1 were purchases and 1 were sales.
How many shares of Superior Group of are outstanding?
Superior Group of has 15.9M shares outstanding, of which 10.5M are in the public float.