Planet Fitness, Inc. (PLNT) Ownership
PLNT ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 114.5% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.48% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 75.2M
- Float
- 70.0M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 16.63% 9.6M shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.62 short interest up 30.0% vs prior month
- Institutions 114.55%
- Insiders 0.48%
PLNT top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 11.10% | 8.3M | $425.0M | −1.6M (−15.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. | 11.08% | 8.3M | $424.3M | −3.3M (−28.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | SRS Investment Management, LLC | 6.54% | 4.9M | $250.4M | +30,789 (+0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.87% | 3.7M | $186.7M | −17,382 (−0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.76% | 3.6M | $182.4M | −32,994 (−0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Dorsal Capital Management LLC | 3.69% | 2.8M | $141.3M | +250,000 (+9.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 3.51% | 2.6M | $134.4M | +1.5M (+128.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | State Street Corp | 3.32% | 2.5M | $127.2M | −12,102 (−0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 3.26% | 2.5M | $124.8M | +2.2M (+820.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Steadfast Capital Management LLC | 2.77% | 2.1M | $105.9M | −132,000 (−6.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Corvex Management LP | 2.52% | 1.9M | $96.4M | +1.9M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Millennium Management LLC | 2.39% | 1.8M | $91.6M | +1.5M (+496.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Assenagon Asset Management SA | 2.26% | 1.7M | $86.7M | +1.7M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.17% | 1.6M | $83.2M | −75,943 (−4.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Cadian Capital Management LP | 2.13% | 1.6M | $81.5M | +1.2M (+350.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | FMR Inc | 1.87% | 1.4M | $71.6M | +715,567 (+103.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Gotham Asset Management, LLC | 1.75% | 1.3M | $67.1M | +975,605 (+284.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 1.68% | 1.3M | $64.4M | −1.1M (−46.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Van Berkom and Associates Inc | 1.68% | 1.3M | $64.3M | −719,790 (−36.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.59% | 1.2M | $60.8M | −44,771 (−3.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 10 holders added 12.0M shares and 10 cut 7.0M.
PLNT top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 3.56% | 2.7M | $136.3M | −960 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | T. Rowe Price Mid-Cap Growth | 3.41% | 2.6M | $130.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.35% | 2.5M | $128.4M | −3,120 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.25% | 1.7M | $86.2M | −128,781 (−7.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | T. Rowe Price Small-Cap Stock | 1.98% | 1.5M | $75.8M | −103,103 (−6.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 1.25% | 943K | $48.0M | −103,581 (−9.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity Capital Appreciation | 1.11% | 832K | $42.4M | −45,300 (−5.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | T. Rowe Price Instl Small-Cap Stock | 1.10% | 828K | $42.2M | −37,773 (−4.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.74% | 556K | $28.3M | −22,517 (−3.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Baron Small Cap Retail | 0.66% | 500K | $25.5M | −575,000 (−53.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | iShares Russell Mid-Cap Growth ETF | 0.59% | 445K | $22.7M | −477 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | JPMorgan Small Cap Equity A | 0.58% | 435K | $22.2M | −29,451 (−6.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | iShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Growth ETF | 0.58% | 433K | $22.1M | −462 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 400 Md CpETF | 0.53% | 398K | $20.2M | −560 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.53% | 396K | $20.2M | +261 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.51% | 387K | $19.7M | −4,483 (−1.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | AQR Long-Short Equity I | 0.50% | 376K | $19.2M | +88,747 (+30.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Triodos Pioneer Impact EUR R Acc | 0.49% | 370K | $18.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | T. Rowe Price US Smlr Coms Eq A | 0.45% | 341K | $17.4M | +59,871 (+21.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Fidelity Mid Cap Index | 0.43% | 326K | $16.6M | +26,948 (+9.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
PLNT insider transactions
latest 4| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-11-14 | Jennifer Simmons | Sell | $96.20 | 11,453 | $1.1M |
| 2024-08-07 | Brian O'donnell | Sell | $77.39 | 6,424 | $497,153 |
| 2023-12-11 | Craig R Benson | Buy | $68.15 | 10,000 | $681,500 |
| 2023-12-06 | Christopher Rondeau | Sell | $66.55 | 1,000,000 | $66.5M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
PLNT shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns PLNT
Institutional investors own 114.5% of Planet Fitness's shares and insiders 0.48%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 11.10% of the shares (8.3M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 10 added shares and 10 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 16.63% of the float, or 3.62 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 135.2% since 2014.
Related: PLNT analyst forecast, PLNT key metrics. See the PLNT stock overview for the latest quote and news.
PLNT ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Planet Fitness stock?
The largest shareholders of Planet Fitness are BlackRock Inc (11.10%), T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. (11.08%), SRS Investment Management, LLC (6.54%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (4.87%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.76%).
What percentage of Planet Fitness is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 114.5% of Planet Fitness's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.48%.
Which funds own Planet Fitness?
The largest fund holders of Planet Fitness are iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (3.56%), T. Rowe Price Mid-Cap Growth (3.41%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.35%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.25%), T. Rowe Price Small-Cap Stock (1.98%).
What is Planet Fitness's short interest?
9.6M shares of Planet Fitness were sold short, 16.63% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.62 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Planet Fitness?
Of the latest 4 reported insider transactions in Planet Fitness (since December 6, 2023), 1 were purchases and 3 were sales.
How many shares of Planet Fitness are outstanding?
Planet Fitness has 75.2M shares outstanding, of which 70.0M are in the public float.