Amer Sports, Inc. (AS) Ownership
AS ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 42.1% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 66.23% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 581.8M
- Float
- 190.9M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 9.77% 13.8M shares short
- Days to cover
- 1.81 short interest up 29.0% vs prior month
- Institutions 42.12%
- Insiders 66.23%
AS top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FountainVest China Capital Partners GP3 Ltd. | 5.86% | 34.1M | $1.02B | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | FMR Inc | 4.73% | 27.5M | $825.7M | +2.4M (+9.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 1.67% | 9.7M | $291.9M | −190,615 (−1.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Aspex Management (HK) Ltd | 1.42% | 8.3M | $248.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Westfield Capital Management Company, L.P. | 1.09% | 6.3M | $190.5M | +2.4M (+61.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Viking Global Investors LP | 1.02% | 6.0M | $178.7M | −1.3M (−18.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 0.99% | 5.8M | $173.1M | +836,980 (+17.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | BlackRock Inc | 0.87% | 5.1M | $152.0M | +1.4M (+36.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 0.73% | 4.2M | $127.4M | −1.7M (−28.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.67% | 3.9M | $117.8M | +496,166 (+14.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Avala Global LP | 0.59% | 3.4M | $102.7M | −933,100 (−21.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Brown Advisory Holdings Inc | 0.59% | 3.4M | $102.2M | −161,095 (−4.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Junto Capital Management LP | 0.53% | 3.1M | $93.1M | +2.6M (+583.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.46% | 2.7M | $80.6M | +850,150 (+46.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | NORGES BANK | 0.40% | 2.3M | $69.8M | +450,237 (+24.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Temasek Holdings Ltd. | 0.40% | 2.3M | $69.3M | −1.4M (−37.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Man Group PLC | 0.39% | 2.3M | $68.2M | +1.4M (+156.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Anomaly Capital Management, LP | 0.35% | 2.0M | $61.2M | +761,536 (+59.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Qube Research & Technologies | 0.34% | 2.0M | $59.5M | +689,418 (+53.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Deutsche Bank AG | 0.33% | 1.9M | $57.5M | −539,713 (−22.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 14.3M shares and 7 cut 6.2M.
AS top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity Blue Chip Growth | 1.00% | 5.8M | $175.2M | +62,200 (+1.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Fidelity Contrafund | 0.82% | 4.8M | $144.0M | +152,738 (+3.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Schroder ISF Asian Opports A Dis USD AV | 0.26% | 1.5M | $45.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Putnam Sustainable Leaders A | 0.23% | 1.3M | $39.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Blue Chip Growth K6 | 0.22% | 1.3M | $39.0M | +13,200 (+1.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity VIP Contrafund Initial | 0.22% | 1.3M | $38.1M | +8,600 (+0.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Touchstone Mid Cap Growth A | 0.21% | 1.2M | $36.5M | +669,781 (+122.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Advisor New Insights I | 0.20% | 1.2M | $35.2M | +8,100 (+0.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | CI Global Income & Growth F | 0.20% | 1.1M | $34.3M | +1.1M (0.0%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Puritan | 0.19% | 1.1M | $33.6M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Xtrackers MSCI World Swap ETF 1C | 0.19% | 1.1M | $32.9M | −6,895 (−0.6%) | December 31, 2025 |
| 12 | Strategic Advisers Fidelity US TtlStk | 0.18% | 1.1M | $31.7M | +65,800 (+6.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity Contrafund K6 | 0.17% | 1.0M | $30.2M | +30,025 (+3.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Brown Advisory Flexible Equity ETF | 0.17% | 988K | $29.7M | +5,880 (+0.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Nomura Mid Cap Growth A | 0.16% | 909K | $27.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | AB Discovery Growth A | 0.15% | 877K | $26.3M | −7,780 (−0.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Fidelity Series Blue Chip Growth | 0.15% | 867K | $26.0M | +10,700 (+1.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | T. Rowe Price Integrated US Sm Gr Eq | 0.15% | 845K | $25.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | MFS Mid Cap Growth A | 0.14% | 814K | $24.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Allianz Global Sustainability A USD | 0.14% | 812K | $24.4M | −8,426 (−1.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
AS insider transactions
latest 6| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-16 | Andrew E Page | Sell | $36.26 | 6,005 | $217,741 |
| 2026-04-16 | Jutta C Karlsson | Sell | $36.26 | 662 | $24,004 |
| 2026-04-16 | Stuart Haselden | Sell | $36.26 | 11,438 | $414,742 |
| 2026-04-02 | Andrew E Page | Sell | $33.28 | 2,052 | $68,291 |
| 2026-04-02 | Jutta C Karlsson | Sell | $33.28 | 457 | $15,209 |
| 2026-04-02 | Stuart Haselden | Sell | $33.28 | 6,511 | $216,686 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
AS shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns AS
Institutional investors own 42.1% of Amer Sports's shares and insiders 66.23%. The largest holder is FountainVest China Capital Partners GP3 Ltd. with 5.86% of the shares (34.1M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 9.77% of the float, or 1.81 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 15.2% since 2022.
Related: AS analyst forecast, AS key metrics. See the AS stock overview for the latest quote and news.
AS ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Amer Sports stock?
The largest shareholders of Amer Sports are FountainVest China Capital Partners GP3 Ltd. (5.86%), FMR Inc (4.73%), Point72 Asset Management, L.P. (1.67%), Aspex Management (HK) Ltd (1.42%), Westfield Capital Management Company, L.P. (1.09%).
What percentage of Amer Sports is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 42.1% of Amer Sports's shares outstanding; insiders hold 66.23%.
Which funds own Amer Sports?
The largest fund holders of Amer Sports are Fidelity Blue Chip Growth (1.00%), Fidelity Contrafund (0.82%), Schroder ISF Asian Opports A Dis USD AV (0.26%), Putnam Sustainable Leaders A (0.23%), Fidelity Blue Chip Growth K6 (0.22%).
What is Amer Sports's short interest?
13.8M shares of Amer Sports were sold short, 9.77% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 1.81 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Amer Sports?
Of the latest 6 reported insider transactions in Amer Sports (since April 2, 2026), 0 were purchases and 6 were sales.
How many shares of Amer Sports are outstanding?
Amer Sports has 581.8M shares outstanding, of which 190.9M are in the public float.