Phibro Animal Health Corporation (PAHC) Ownership
PAHC ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 103.8% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.88% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 21.1M
- Float
- 20.9M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 7.01% 1.0M shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.06 short interest down 10.6% vs prior month
- Institutions 103.79%
- Insiders 0.88%
PAHC top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 7.93% | 3.2M | $125.0M | −34,808 (−1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | FMR Inc | 7.78% | 3.2M | $122.7M | +987,155 (+45.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 2.56% | 1.0M | $40.3M | +88,349 (+9.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Millennium Management LLC | 2.31% | 937K | $36.4M | +880,882 (+1,578.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 2.27% | 923K | $35.8M | +32,035 (+3.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.62% | 657K | $25.5M | +52,702 (+8.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Lord, Abbett & Co LLC | 1.61% | 653K | $25.4M | +255,591 (+64.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.31% | 531K | $20.6M | +23,235 (+4.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 1.25% | 508K | $19.7M | +18,144 (+3.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 1.18% | 480K | $18.7M | −96,235 (−16.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | CastleKnight Management LP | 1.14% | 461K | $17.9M | +385,427 (+507.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.02% | 413K | $16.0M | +21,447 (+5.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Dana Investment Advisors Inc | 0.96% | 388K | $15.1M | +100,143 (+34.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Amvescap Plc. | 0.83% | 336K | $13.1M | +5,352 (+1.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Nuveen, LLC | 0.77% | 314K | $12.2M | −141,812 (−31.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Oberweis Asset Management Inc | 0.77% | 311K | $12.1M | +34,000 (+12.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Ranger Investment Management LP | 0.72% | 292K | $11.4M | +13,935 (+5.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.64% | 261K | $10.1M | −3,401 (−1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 0.63% | 254K | $9.9M | +24,389 (+10.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | 0.63% | 254K | $9.9M | −31,938 (−11.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 15 holders added 2.9M shares and 5 cut 308K.
PAHC top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 3.09% | 1.3M | $48.7M | +321 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Fidelity Low-Priced Stock | 1.95% | 792K | $30.8M | +5,200 (+0.7%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 1.62% | 660K | $25.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.36% | 552K | $21.4M | −6,336 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Strategic Advisers Fidelity US TtlStk | 1.00% | 405K | $15.7M | +4,800 (+1.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Lord Abbett Value Opportunities I | 0.84% | 342K | $13.3M | −1,342 (−0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Oberweis Micro-Cap | 0.74% | 300K | $11.7M | +34,400 (+12.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Small Cap Growth | 0.71% | 290K | $11.2M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Nuveen Quant Small Cap Equity R6 | 0.59% | 241K | $9.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.57% | 230K | $8.9M | +2,234 (+1.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Lord Abbett Small Cap Value A | 0.50% | 203K | $7.9M | −1,318 (−0.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Hennessy Cornerstone Growth Investor | 0.50% | 202K | $7.8M | −19,700 (−8.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.49% | 198K | $7.7M | −250 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF | 0.48% | 195K | $7.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.46% | 188K | $7.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Allspring Small Company Val | 0.43% | 173K | $6.7M | +14,143 (+8.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® PhrmctlsETF | 0.42% | 171K | $6.7M | −2,130 (−1.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Fidelity Small Cap Discovery | 0.39% | 159K | $6.2M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Allspring Small Company Value A | 0.38% | 154K | $6.0M | +12,460 (+8.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Crawford Small Cap Dividend | 0.37% | 150K | $5.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
PAHC insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-22 | Jack Bendheim | Sell | $54.29 | 7,040 | $382,202 |
| 2026-04-16 | Jack Bendheim | Sell | $54.64 | 7,040 | $384,666 |
| 2026-04-14 | Jack Bendheim | Sell | $59.08 | 7,040 | $415,923 |
| 2026-03-19 | Jack Bendheim | Sell | $52.52 | 7,040 | $369,741 |
| 2026-03-18 | Jack Bendheim | Sell | $52.68 | 10,560 | $556,301 |
| 2026-03-17 | Jack Bendheim | Sell | $51.66 | 5,280 | $272,765 |
| 2026-03-13 | Jack Bendheim | Sell | $48.91 | 5,280 | $258,245 |
| 2026-02-26 | Jack Bendheim | Sell | $53.73 | 7,040 | $378,259 |
| 2026-02-24 | Jack Bendheim | Sell | $51.37 | 7,040 | $361,645 |
| 2026-02-20 | Jack Bendheim | Sell | $51.42 | 7,040 | $361,997 |
| 2026-02-18 | Jack Bendheim | Sell | $51.40 | 7,040 | $361,856 |
| 2026-02-13 | Jack Bendheim | Sell | $51.96 | 7,040 | $365,798 |
| 2026-02-11 | Jack Bendheim | Sell | $51.62 | 14,184 | $732,178 |
| 2026-02-10 | Jack Bendheim | Sell | $51.81 | 58,014 | $3.0M |
| 2026-02-05 | Jack Bendheim | Sell | $48.38 | 110,842 | $5.4M |
| 2026-02-04 | Jack Bendheim | Sell | $41.15 | 3,520 | $144,848 |
| 2026-02-03 | Jack Bendheim | Sell | $41.47 | 9,660 | $400,600 |
| 2026-01-30 | Jack Bendheim | Sell | $40.09 | 6,693 | $268,322 |
| 2026-01-29 | Jack Bendheim | Sell | $40.12 | 6,772 | $271,693 |
| 2026-01-23 | Jack Bendheim | Sell | $40.55 | 1,235 | $50,079 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
PAHC shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns PAHC
Institutional investors own 103.8% of Phibro Animal Health's shares and insiders 0.88%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 7.93% of the shares (3.2M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 15 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 7.01% of the float, or 4.06 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 2.9% since 2014.
Related: PAHC analyst forecast, PAHC key metrics, PAHC dividend history. See the PAHC stock overview for the latest quote and news.
PAHC ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Phibro Animal Health stock?
The largest shareholders of Phibro Animal Health are BlackRock Inc (7.93%), FMR Inc (7.78%), State Street Corp (2.56%), Millennium Management LLC (2.31%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (2.27%).
What percentage of Phibro Animal Health is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 103.8% of Phibro Animal Health's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.88%.
Which funds own Phibro Animal Health?
The largest fund holders of Phibro Animal Health are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (3.09%), Fidelity Low-Priced Stock (1.95%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (1.62%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.36%), Strategic Advisers Fidelity US TtlStk (1.00%).
What is Phibro Animal Health's short interest?
1.0M shares of Phibro Animal Health were sold short, 7.01% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.06 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Phibro Animal Health?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in Phibro Animal Health (since January 23, 2026), 0 were purchases and 20 were sales.
How many shares of Phibro Animal Health are outstanding?
Phibro Animal Health has 21.1M shares outstanding, of which 20.9M are in the public float.