Nu Skin Enterprises, Inc. (NUS) Ownership
NUS ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 76.7% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 3.40% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 48.7M
- Float
- 47.3M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 9.69% 4.6M shares short
- Days to cover
- 8.32 short interest up 2.1% vs prior month
- Institutions 76.65%
- Insiders 3.40%
- Other investors 19.95%
NUS top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 8.87% | 4.3M | $22.2M | +24,615 (+0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | American Century Companies Inc | 4.73% | 2.3M | $11.8M | +280,106 (+13.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.21% | 2.0M | $10.5M | −13,709 (−0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 4.01% | 2.0M | $10.0M | +189,519 (+10.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 3.69% | 1.8M | $9.2M | +61,563 (+3.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Prescott Group Capital Management LLC | 3.69% | 1.8M | $9.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 3.57% | 1.7M | $8.9M | +27,303 (+1.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 3.30% | 1.6M | $8.3M | −92,804 (−5.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 2.98% | 1.5M | $7.5M | −690,357 (−32.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | CastleKnight Management LP | 2.85% | 1.4M | $7.1M | +424,200 (+43.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.61% | 1.3M | $6.5M | +81,025 (+6.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 2.40% | 1.2M | $6.0M | +156,501 (+15.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | State Street Corp | 2.07% | 1.0M | $5.2M | −24,060 (−2.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Prudential Financial Inc | 1.90% | 926K | $4.8M | +549,492 (+145.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.86% | 906K | $4.7M | +75,160 (+9.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 1.62% | 789K | $4.1M | −447,207 (−36.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 1.34% | 655K | $3.4M | +427,192 (+187.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | SG Americas Securities, LLC | 1.28% | 625K | $3.2M | +624,990 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.27% | 619K | $3.2M | −130,019 (−17.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 1.11% | 542K | $2.8M | +1,348 (+0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 2.9M shares and 6 cut 1.4M.
NUS top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 5.01% | 2.4M | $12.5M | +4,416 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.01% | 1.5M | $7.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.75% | 1.3M | $6.9M | −15,424 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Strategic Small-Cap Equity Inv | 1.22% | 596K | $3.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Consumer Staples ETF | 1.16% | 563K | $2.9M | −2,717 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.12% | 545K | $2.8M | +3,610 (+0.7%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small CompanyETF | 1.07% | 522K | $2.7M | +735 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 1.03% | 500K | $2.6M | +758 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 0.73% | 355K | $1.8M | −130,635 (−26.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.57% | 280K | $1.4M | +7,603 (+2.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.55% | 268K | $1.4M | +180 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | PIMCO RAE US Small Instl | 0.53% | 258K | $1.3M | +31,821 (+14.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.51% | 250K | $1.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | WisdomTree US SmallCap Dividend ETF | 0.47% | 230K | $1.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | EA Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value ETF | 0.47% | 229K | $1.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.46% | 223K | $1.1M | — | September 24, 2026 |
| 17 | Schwab Fundamental US Small Company Idx | 0.45% | 218K | $1.1M | +2,539 (+1.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.36% | 175K | $900,405 | −21,972 (−11.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | AST PGIM Aggressive Multi-Asset Port | 0.32% | 154K | $792,588 | +34,200 (+28.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.32% | 154K | $791,961 | −1,063 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
NUS insider transactions
latest 6| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-04 | Laura Nathanson | Sell | $12.22 | 6,489 | $79,296 |
| 2025-09-03 | Chayce David Clark | Sell | $11.97 | 20,000 | $239,400 |
| 2025-08-29 | Daniel W Campbell | Sell | $12.12 | 9,046 | $109,638 |
| 2025-08-29 | Daniel W Campbell | Sell | $12.10 | 23,391 | $283,031 |
| 2025-06-02 | Edwina D Woodbury | Sell | $8.44 | 4,532 | $38,250 |
| 2025-05-28 | Steven Keith Hatchett | Buy | $7.54 | 6,500 | $49,010 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
NUS shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns NUS
Institutional investors own 76.7% of Nu Skin Enterprises's shares and insiders 3.40%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 8.87% of the shares (4.3M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 9.69% of the float, or 8.32 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 17.4% since 2014.
Related: NUS analyst forecast, NUS key metrics, NUS dividend history. See the NUS stock overview for the latest quote and news.
NUS ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Nu Skin Enterprises stock?
The largest shareholders of Nu Skin Enterprises are BlackRock Inc (8.87%), American Century Companies Inc (4.73%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.21%), Acadian Asset Management LLC (4.01%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (3.69%).
What percentage of Nu Skin Enterprises is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 76.7% of Nu Skin Enterprises's shares outstanding; insiders hold 3.40%.
Which funds own Nu Skin Enterprises?
The largest fund holders of Nu Skin Enterprises are Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (5.01%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.01%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.75%), Vanguard Strategic Small-Cap Equity Inv (1.22%), Vanguard Consumer Staples ETF (1.16%).
What is Nu Skin Enterprises's short interest?
4.6M shares of Nu Skin Enterprises were sold short, 9.69% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 8.32 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Nu Skin Enterprises?
Of the latest 6 reported insider transactions in Nu Skin Enterprises (since May 28, 2025), 1 were purchases and 5 were sales.
How many shares of Nu Skin Enterprises are outstanding?
Nu Skin Enterprises has 48.7M shares outstanding, of which 47.3M are in the public float.