Intellia Therapeutics, Inc. (NTLA) Ownership
NTLA ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 100.1% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 3.84% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 140.1M
- Float
- 134.2M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 40.55% 45.1M shares short
- Days to cover
- 11.08 short interest down 3.4% vs prior month
- Institutions 100.06%
- Insiders 3.84%
NTLA top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ARK Investment Management LLC | 12.04% | 16.9M | $192.7M | +2.4M (+16.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 11.00% | 15.4M | $176.0M | +3.3M (+26.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 6.59% | 9.2M | $105.5M | +2.3M (+33.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 5.23% | 7.3M | $83.7M | +1.1M (+17.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 4.60% | 6.4M | $73.6M | +715,146 (+12.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.30% | 6.0M | $68.8M | +944,481 (+18.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 3.74% | 5.2M | $59.8M | +529,447 (+11.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | FMR Inc | 3.41% | 4.8M | $54.5M | +2.7M (+130.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | RA Capital Management, LLC | 3.23% | 4.5M | $51.7M | +4.5M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc | 2.64% | 3.7M | $42.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.59% | 3.6M | $41.5M | +779,589 (+27.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 2.34% | 3.3M | $37.5M | +1.9M (+134.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Amova Asset Management Americas, Inc | 2.07% | 2.9M | $33.1M | +924,468 (+46.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group Inc | 2.07% | 2.9M | $33.1M | +924,468 (+46.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.86% | 2.6M | $29.7M | +284,834 (+12.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.62% | 2.3M | $25.9M | +636,230 (+39.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | UBS Group AG | 1.54% | 2.2M | $24.6M | −536,574 (−20.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.47% | 2.1M | $23.6M | +454,822 (+28.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Contrarius Group Holdings Ltd | 1.40% | 2.0M | $22.3M | +43,389 (+2.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Jupiter Asset Management Limited | 1.32% | 1.8M | $21.1M | +68,444 (+3.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 18 holders added 24.5M shares and 1 cut 537K.
NTLA top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ARK Innovation ETF | 7.14% | 10.0M | $114.2M | +163,637 (+1.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® Biotech ETF | 3.08% | 4.3M | $49.3M | −82,450 (−1.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.07% | 4.3M | $49.1M | +2,719 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.54% | 3.6M | $40.7M | −41,088 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.25% | 3.2M | $36.0M | +37,849 (+1.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | ARK Genomic Revolution ETF | 1.88% | 2.6M | $30.2M | +47,909 (+1.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Contrarius Global Equity Institutional | 1.62% | 2.3M | $25.9M | −30,844 (−1.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Amova ARK Disruptive Innovation A USD | 1.54% | 2.2M | $24.6M | +390,280 (+22.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Select Biotechnology | 1.37% | 1.9M | $21.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 1.25% | 1.8M | $20.1M | −29,274 (−1.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Jupiter Merian Glb Eq Abs Rt I USD Acc | 1.21% | 1.7M | $19.3M | +133,913 (+8.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.06% | 1.5M | $16.9M | +12,918 (+0.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 13 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.92% | 1.3M | $14.8M | +1,964 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Fidelity Select Pharmaceuticals Port | 0.83% | 1.2M | $13.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Amova ARK Pstv Chg Innovt P JPY Acc | 0.77% | 1.1M | $12.4M | +292,266 (+36.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | iShares Biotechnology ETF | 0.75% | 1.0M | $12.0M | −7,928 (−0.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard Strategic Equity Inv | 0.59% | 827K | $9.5M | +102,967 (+14.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.57% | 800K | $9.1M | +23,265 (+3.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | BGF World Healthscience A2 | 0.53% | 750K | $8.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.53% | 739K | $8.4M | +495 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
NTLA insider transactions
latest 11| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-05 | Birgit C Schultes | Sell | $9.21 | 8,508 | $78,359 |
| 2026-01-05 | James Basta | Sell | $9.21 | 10,397 | $95,756 |
| 2026-01-05 | John M Leonard | Sell | $9.21 | 34,146 | $314,485 |
| 2025-10-01 | Birgit C Schultes | Sell | $17.38 | 31 | $539 |
| 2025-10-01 | Michael P Dube | Sell | $17.38 | 1,871 | $32,518 |
| 2025-08-20 | William J Chase | Buy | $10.03 | 100,000 | $1.0M |
| 2025-07-23 | Edward J Dulac III | Sell | $14.02 | 7,462 | $104,617 |
| 2025-07-02 | Michael P Dube | Sell | $9.95 | 2,503 | $24,905 |
| 2025-07-01 | Eliana Clark | Sell | $9.82 | 1,022 | $10,036 |
| 2025-07-01 | Jesse Goodman | Sell | $9.23 | 1,547 | $14,279 |
| 2025-04-29 | Muna Bhanji | Sell | $8.50 | 265 | $2,252 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
NTLA shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns NTLA
Institutional investors own 100.1% of Intellia Therapeutics's shares and insiders 3.84%. The largest holder is ARK Investment Management LLC with 12.04% of the shares (16.9M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 18 added shares and 1 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 40.55% of the float, or 11.08 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 3,623.9% since 2014.
Related: NTLA analyst forecast, NTLA key metrics. See the NTLA stock overview for the latest quote and news.
NTLA ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Intellia Therapeutics stock?
The largest shareholders of Intellia Therapeutics are ARK Investment Management LLC (12.04%), BlackRock Inc (11.00%), State Street Corp (6.59%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (5.23%), D. E. Shaw & Co LP (4.60%).
What percentage of Intellia Therapeutics is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 100.1% of Intellia Therapeutics's shares outstanding; insiders hold 3.84%.
Which funds own Intellia Therapeutics?
The largest fund holders of Intellia Therapeutics are ARK Innovation ETF (7.14%), State Street® SPDR® S&P® Biotech ETF (3.08%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.07%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.54%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.25%).
What is Intellia Therapeutics's short interest?
45.1M shares of Intellia Therapeutics were sold short, 40.55% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 11.08 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Intellia Therapeutics?
Of the latest 11 reported insider transactions in Intellia Therapeutics (since April 29, 2025), 1 were purchases and 10 were sales.
How many shares of Intellia Therapeutics are outstanding?
Intellia Therapeutics has 140.1M shares outstanding, of which 134.2M are in the public float.