Nurix Therapeutics, Inc. (NRIX) Ownership
NRIX ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 109.5% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 1.02% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 109.2M
- Float
- 79.6M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 16.33% 17.7M shares short
- Days to cover
- 11.33 short interest down 1.8% vs prior month
- Institutions 109.53%
- Insiders 1.02%
NRIX top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 8.45% | 8.8M | $214.2M | −155,293 (−1.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vestal Point Capital LP | 7.76% | 8.1M | $196.6M | +1.6M (+23.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Deep Track Capital, LP | 7.45% | 7.7M | $188.9M | +1.4M (+21.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Rubric Capital Management LP | 6.96% | 7.2M | $176.5M | +4.8M (+192.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | FMR Inc | 5.29% | 5.5M | $133.9M | −56,056 (−1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 5.24% | 5.4M | $132.8M | +2.1M (+65.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 4.59% | 4.8M | $116.3M | −169,515 (−3.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | State Street Corp | 4.51% | 4.7M | $114.2M | −463,951 (−9.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Baker Bros Advisors LP | 4.49% | 4.7M | $113.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.33% | 4.5M | $109.8M | +68,417 (+1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Perceptive Advisors LLC | 4.16% | 4.3M | $105.5M | +609,545 (+16.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Redmile Group, LLC | 3.93% | 4.1M | $99.5M | −3.7M (−47.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | General Atlantic Llc | 2.92% | 3.0M | $74.0M | −1.1M (−26.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.44% | 2.5M | $62.0M | +17,062 (+0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Pictet Asset Manangement SA | 2.27% | 2.4M | $57.4M | −374,906 (−13.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | ARK Investment Management LLC | 1.73% | 1.8M | $43.8M | +72,061 (+4.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Capital World Investors | 1.72% | 1.8M | $43.7M | +894,589 (+100.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Trails Edge Capital Partners, LP | 1.52% | 1.6M | $38.4M | −170,000 (−9.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 1.43% | 1.5M | $36.2M | +380,595 (+34.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 1.42% | 1.5M | $36.1M | +133,319 (+9.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 12.0M shares and 8 cut 6.1M.
NRIX top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.16% | 3.3M | $80.2M | −5,893 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.40% | 2.5M | $60.8M | −28,672 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® Biotech ETF | 2.13% | 2.2M | $53.9M | −42,200 (−1.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Xtrackers MSCI World Swap ETF 1C | 2.06% | 2.1M | $52.2M | −13,469 (−0.6%) | December 31, 2025 |
| 5 | American Funds SMALLCAP World A | 1.68% | 1.7M | $42.5M | +846,008 (+94.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | ARK Genomic Revolution ETF | 1.64% | 1.7M | $41.6M | +4,168 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Pictet-Biotech P USD | 1.51% | 1.6M | $38.2M | −228,717 (−12.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Eventide Healthcare & Life Sciences I | 1.25% | 1.3M | $31.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.01% | 1.0M | $25.6M | +8,507 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 10 | T. Rowe Price Health Sciences | 1.00% | 1.0M | $25.4M | −148,000 (−12.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | T. Rowe Price New Horizons | 0.96% | 1000K | $24.4M | −40,846 (−3.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity Small Cap Growth | 0.91% | 948K | $23.2M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 13 | T. Rowe Price Integrated US Sm Gr Eq | 0.79% | 824K | $20.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | iShares Biotechnology ETF | 0.74% | 771K | $18.8M | −5,840 (−0.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Handelsbanken Hälsovård (A1 SEK) | 0.72% | 750K | $18.3M | +40,000 (+5.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Amova ARK Pstv Chg Innovt P JPY Acc | 0.70% | 724K | $17.7M | −35,480 (−4.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.67% | 691K | $16.9M | −875 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Fidelity Growth Company Fund | 0.62% | 645K | $15.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Explorer Inv | 0.56% | 582K | $14.2M | +582,346 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Pictet-Global Megatrend Sel I USD | 0.55% | 571K | $13.9M | −85,629 (−13.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
NRIX insider transactions
latest 11| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-30 | Gwenn Hansen | Sell | $16.60 | 4,895 | $81,257 |
| 2026-01-30 | Houte Hans Van | Sell | $16.60 | 3,661 | $60,773 |
| 2025-11-03 | Houte Hans Van | Sell | $12.56 | 6,284 | $78,927 |
| 2025-10-30 | Gwenn Hansen | Sell | $12.80 | 4,087 | $52,314 |
| 2025-10-30 | Houte Hans Van | Sell | $12.80 | 3,130 | $40,064 |
| 2025-08-01 | Houte Hans Van | Sell | $11.03 | 5,402 | $59,584 |
| 2025-07-30 | Gwenn Hansen | Sell | $12.01 | 4,308 | $51,739 |
| 2025-07-30 | Houte Hans Van | Sell | $12.01 | 4,304 | $51,691 |
| 2025-05-02 | Houte Hans Van | Sell | $11.33 | 6,198 | $70,223 |
| 2025-04-30 | Gwenn Hansen | Sell | $11.50 | 3,377 | $38,836 |
| 2025-04-30 | Houte Hans Van | Sell | $11.50 | 2,438 | $28,037 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
NRIX shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns NRIX
Institutional investors own 109.5% of Nurix Therapeutics's shares and insiders 1.02%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 8.45% of the shares (8.8M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 8 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 16.33% of the float, or 11.33 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 3,069.7% since 2018.
Related: NRIX analyst forecast, NRIX key metrics. See the NRIX stock overview for the latest quote and news.
NRIX ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Nurix Therapeutics stock?
The largest shareholders of Nurix Therapeutics are BlackRock Inc (8.45%), Vestal Point Capital LP (7.76%), Deep Track Capital, LP (7.45%), Rubric Capital Management LP (6.96%), FMR Inc (5.29%).
What percentage of Nurix Therapeutics is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 109.5% of Nurix Therapeutics's shares outstanding; insiders hold 1.02%.
Which funds own Nurix Therapeutics?
The largest fund holders of Nurix Therapeutics are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.16%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.40%), State Street® SPDR® S&P® Biotech ETF (2.13%), Xtrackers MSCI World Swap ETF 1C (2.06%), American Funds SMALLCAP World A (1.68%).
What is Nurix Therapeutics's short interest?
17.7M shares of Nurix Therapeutics were sold short, 16.33% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 11.33 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Nurix Therapeutics?
Of the latest 11 reported insider transactions in Nurix Therapeutics (since April 30, 2025), 0 were purchases and 11 were sales.
How many shares of Nurix Therapeutics are outstanding?
Nurix Therapeutics has 109.2M shares outstanding, of which 79.6M are in the public float.