Mesoblast Limited (MESO) Ownership
MESO ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 3.3% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 57.27% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 129.9M
- Float
- 86.1M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 3.48% 3.3M shares short
- Days to cover
- 17.02 short interest down 0.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 3.27%
- Insiders 57.27%
- Other investors 39.46%
MESO top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.55% | 719K | $9.5M | +204,177 (+39.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 0.51% | 664K | $8.8M | +33,425 (+5.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 0.35% | 458K | $6.1M | +71,272 (+18.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.30% | 396K | $5.3M | −1,603 (−0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | BNP Paribas Investment Partners SA | 0.20% | 260K | $3.4M | +259,700 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | UBS Group AG | 0.15% | 200K | $2.7M | +67,480 (+50.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | SRS Capital Advisors Inc | 0.13% | 168K | $2.2M | +143,597 (+587.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Bank of America Corp | 0.08% | 100K | $1.3M | −4 (−0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Penbrook Management LLC | 0.07% | 87K | $1.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | M&G PLC | 0.05% | 59K | $784,848 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Quadrature Capital Limited | 0.04% | 53K | $705,513 | +35,879 (+208.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | LPL Financial Corp | 0.04% | 48K | $635,674 | −1,750 (−3.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Rialto Wealth Management, LLC | 0.04% | 46K | $617,520 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Group One Trading, LLC | 0.03% | 44K | $584,718 | −39,885 (−47.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Royal Bank of Canada | 0.03% | 44K | $584,360 | +17,737 (+67.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 0.03% | 43K | $576,392 | +3,601 (+9.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.03% | 34K | $448,160 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Jane Street Group LLC | 0.03% | 33K | $440,259 | −65,634 (−66.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Wiley Bros.-Aintree Capital, LLC | 0.02% | 28K | $366,090 | +621 (+2.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Citigroup Inc | 0.02% | 26K | $348,321 | −234 (−0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 10 holders added 837K shares and 6 cut 109K.
MESO top mutual fund and ETF holders
16 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Biotechnology ETF | 0.44% | 574K | $7.6M | −4,344 (−0.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | UTM IM GBP AXA Framlington Biotech | 0.20% | 260K | $3.4M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 3 | M&G Recovery GBP A Acc | 0.05% | 59K | $784,848 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Nasdaq US Biotech ETF USD Acc | 0.03% | 43K | $571,797 | +364 (+0.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index | 0.01% | 14K | $187,381 | −19,637 (−58.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | ActivePassive International Equity ETF | 0.01% | 8,880 | $117,926 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | China Universal NASDAQ Bio-Tch ETF(QDII) | 0.01% | 8,319 | $110,476 | +327 (+4.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Invesco NASDAQ Future Gen 200 ETF | 0.01% | 7,159 | $95,072 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Steward Values Enhanced International I | 0.01% | 6,507 | $86,413 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Invesco Nasdaq Biotechnology ETF | <0.01% | 3,744 | $49,720 | +168 (+4.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Xtrackers MSCI Genomic HC Inno ETF 1C | <0.01% | 1,950 | $25,896 | +270 (+16.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | ProShares Ultra Nasdaq Biotechnology | <0.01% | 1,817 | $24,130 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | GF NASDAQ Bio-Tech Idx QDII USD A | <0.01% | 1,109 | $14,728 | +145 (+15.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | VT De Lisle America B USD | <0.01% | 900 | $11,952 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Dimensional Glbl ex US CorEqMktETFUSDAcc | 0.00% | 18 | $239 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Global Core Equity UCITS ETF USD Acc | 0.00% | 12 | $159 | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
MESO insider transactions
latest 4| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-10 | Gregory George | Buy | $1.48 | 2,324,072 | $3.4M |
| 2026-04-09 | Gregory George | Buy | $1.44 | 1,586,890 | $2.3M |
| 2026-04-09 | Gregory George | Buy | $8.59 | 1,981,890 | $17.0M |
| 2026-04-04 | Gregory George | Buy | $1.42 | 4,000,000 | $5.7M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
MESO shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns MESO
Institutional investors own 3.3% of Mesoblast's shares and insiders 57.27%. The largest holder is Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts with 0.55% of the shares (719K), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 10 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 3.48% of the float, or 17.02 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 140.3% since 2014.
Related: MESO analyst forecast, MESO key metrics. See the MESO stock overview for the latest quote and news.
MESO ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Mesoblast stock?
The largest shareholders of Mesoblast are Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts (0.55%), BlackRock Inc (0.51%), Susquehanna International Group, LLP (0.35%), The Goldman Sachs Group Inc (0.30%), BNP Paribas Investment Partners SA (0.20%).
What percentage of Mesoblast is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 3.3% of Mesoblast's shares outstanding; insiders hold 57.27%.
Which funds own Mesoblast?
The largest fund holders of Mesoblast are iShares Biotechnology ETF (0.44%), UTM IM GBP AXA Framlington Biotech (0.20%), M&G Recovery GBP A Acc (0.05%), iShares Nasdaq US Biotech ETF USD Acc (0.03%), Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index (0.01%).
What is Mesoblast's short interest?
3.3M shares of Mesoblast were sold short, 3.48% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 17.02 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Mesoblast?
Of the latest 4 reported insider transactions in Mesoblast (since April 4, 2026), 4 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Mesoblast are outstanding?
Mesoblast has 129.9M shares outstanding, of which 86.1M are in the public float.