Madrigal Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (MDGL) Ownership
MDGL ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 104.3% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 5.83% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 23.1M
- Float
- 13.7M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 12.19% 2.4M shares short
- Days to cover
- 10.83 short interest up 6.3% vs prior month
- Institutions 104.28%
- Insiders 5.83%
MDGL top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Baker Bros Advisors LP | 9.28% | 2.1M | $963.9M | +1,430 (+0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | HHG PLC | 8.74% | 2.0M | $907.9M | +433,804 (+27.4%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 3 | RTW INVESTMENTS, LLC | 8.63% | 2.0M | $896.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 8.38% | 1.9M | $870.7M | +1.9M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | venBio Select Advisor LLC | 7.94% | 1.8M | $824.5M | +15,152 (+0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Paulson & Company Inc | 5.80% | 1.3M | $602.7M | −52,168 (−3.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | BlackRock Inc | 5.20% | 1.2M | $540.0M | −359,195 (−23.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.62% | 836K | $375.8M | +8,524 (+1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 3.57% | 826K | $371.4M | +130,756 (+18.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 3.38% | 782K | $351.6M | −59,414 (−7.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | State Street Corp | 2.28% | 527K | $237.0M | −82,468 (−13.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 2.20% | 507K | $228.1M | +53,390 (+11.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | UBS Group AG | 1.74% | 402K | $180.7M | +283,929 (+241.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.62% | 375K | $168.6M | −80,990 (−17.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | FMR Inc | 1.54% | 356K | $160.2M | −155,527 (−30.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | William Blair Investment Management, LLC | 1.40% | 324K | $145.8M | −16,396 (−4.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Amvescap Plc. | 1.30% | 301K | $135.6M | −28,084 (−8.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Armistice Capital, LLC | 1.25% | 288K | $129.5M | +23,417 (+8.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Lord, Abbett & Co LLC | 1.22% | 282K | $126.6M | +38,774 (+16.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Assenagon Asset Management SA | 1.08% | 248K | $111.7M | +232,395 (+1,449.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 3.2M shares and 8 cut 834K.
MDGL top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.54% | 586K | $263.6M | −680 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Health Care Inv | 2.26% | 522K | $234.7M | +77,788 (+17.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 1.84% | 424K | $190.9M | +322 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Polar Capital Biotech S Inc | 1.51% | 350K | $157.2M | +75,563 (+27.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Janus Henderson Forty S | 1.47% | 339K | $152.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® Biotech ETF | 1.18% | 272K | $122.4M | −5,200 (−1.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 1.05% | 244K | $109.5M | −1,925 (−0.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Janus Henderson Enterprise D | 1.01% | 233K | $104.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard Explorer Inv | 0.79% | 183K | $82.1M | +138,198 (+311.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | First Trust NYSE Arca Biotech ETF | 0.73% | 169K | $75.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | iShares Biotechnology ETF | 0.73% | 168K | $75.5M | −1,272 (−0.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Janus Henderson Global Life Sciences D | 0.67% | 154K | $69.2M | +8,467 (+5.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Janus Henderson Glb Life Scn I2 USD | 0.64% | 148K | $66.5M | +10,280 (+7.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Lord Abbett Growth Leaders I | 0.61% | 140K | $63.2M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Janus Global Life Science AUSD | 0.60% | 138K | $61.9M | +3,866 (+2.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Invesco Discovery A | 0.57% | 131K | $59.1M | +6,502 (+5.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Janus Henderson Contrarian D | 0.53% | 122K | $55.0M | −45,932 (−27.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Pictet-Biotech P USD | 0.47% | 109K | $49.2M | −443 (−0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Janus Henderson Hrzn Biotec E2 USD | 0.46% | 106K | $47.5M | +11,421 (+12.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.45% | 105K | $47.0M | +63 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
MDGL insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-06 | Mardi Dier | Sell | $430.87 | 1,982 | $853,984 |
| 2026-03-06 | Carole Huntsman | Sell | $431.94 | 419 | $180,983 |
| 2026-03-06 | William John Sibold | Sell | $431.94 | 1,663 | $718,316 |
| 2026-03-06 | Rebecca Taub | Sell | $431.94 | 491 | $212,083 |
| 2026-03-06 | Shannon T Kelley | Sell | $431.94 | 360 | $155,498 |
| 2026-03-02 | Mardi Dier | Sell | $427.21 | 1,183 | $505,389 |
| 2026-01-26 | Carole Huntsman | Sell | $493.78 | 910 | $449,340 |
| 2026-01-26 | Rebecca Taub | Sell | $492.42 | 647 | $318,596 |
| 2026-01-26 | William John Sibold | Sell | $492.42 | 1,577 | $776,546 |
| 2026-01-20 | Rebecca Taub | Sell | $490.77 | 2,238 | $1.1M |
| 2026-01-20 | Shannon T Kelley | Sell | $497.36 | 692 | $344,173 |
| 2026-01-09 | Paul A Friedman | Sell | $522.39 | 24,520 | $12.8M |
| 2026-01-09 | Rebecca Taub | Sell | $522.40 | 18,410 | $9.6M |
| 2026-01-09 | Rebecca Taub | Sell | $550.33 | 240 | $132,079 |
| 2026-01-09 | Paul A Friedman | Sell | $551.24 | 280 | $154,347 |
| 2025-12-10 | Paul A Friedman | Sell | $552.18 | 24,800 | $13.7M |
| 2025-12-10 | Rebecca Taub | Sell | $552.15 | 18,650 | $10.3M |
| 2025-12-04 | William John Sibold | Sell | $575.34 | 2,400 | $1.4M |
| 2025-12-02 | Mardi Dier | Sell | $578.34 | 4,173 | $2.4M |
| 2025-11-21 | Carole Huntsman | Sell | $553.11 | 1,958 | $1.1M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
MDGL shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns MDGL
Institutional investors own 104.3% of Madrigal Pharmaceuticals's shares and insiders 5.83%. The largest holder is Baker Bros Advisors LP with 9.28% of the shares (2.1M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 8 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 12.19% of the float, or 10.83 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 624.6% since 2014.
Related: MDGL analyst forecast, MDGL key metrics. See the MDGL stock overview for the latest quote and news.
MDGL ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Madrigal Pharmaceuticals stock?
The largest shareholders of Madrigal Pharmaceuticals are Baker Bros Advisors LP (9.28%), HHG PLC (8.74%), RTW INVESTMENTS, LLC (8.63%), Jupiter Topco LLC (8.38%), venBio Select Advisor LLC (7.94%).
What percentage of Madrigal Pharmaceuticals is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 104.3% of Madrigal Pharmaceuticals's shares outstanding; insiders hold 5.83%.
Which funds own Madrigal Pharmaceuticals?
The largest fund holders of Madrigal Pharmaceuticals are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.54%), Vanguard Health Care Inv (2.26%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (1.84%), Polar Capital Biotech S Inc (1.51%), Janus Henderson Forty S (1.47%).
What is Madrigal Pharmaceuticals's short interest?
2.4M shares of Madrigal Pharmaceuticals were sold short, 12.19% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 10.83 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Madrigal Pharmaceuticals?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in Madrigal Pharmaceuticals (since November 21, 2025), 0 were purchases and 20 were sales.
How many shares of Madrigal Pharmaceuticals are outstanding?
Madrigal Pharmaceuticals has 23.1M shares outstanding, of which 13.7M are in the public float.