Malibu Boats, Inc. (MBUU) Ownership
MBUU ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 97.2% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 2.77% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 19.7M
- Float
- 19.0M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 6.52% 1.3M shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.01 short interest down 11.6% vs prior month
- Institutions 97.24%
- Insiders 2.77%
MBUU top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pzena Investment Management, LLC | 9.12% | 1.8M | $39.9M | +96,804 (+5.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 8.13% | 1.6M | $35.6M | +153,018 (+10.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 6.29% | 1.2M | $27.6M | −165,536 (−11.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Cooke & Bieler LP | 5.61% | 1.1M | $24.6M | −384,721 (−25.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Lodge Hill Capital, LLC | 4.71% | 926K | $20.6M | +21,000 (+2.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 4.70% | 925K | $20.6M | −42,132 (−4.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Fort Washington Investment Advisors Inc | 4.40% | 865K | $19.3M | +82,777 (+10.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.08% | 802K | $17.9M | +3,959 (+0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | American Century Companies Inc | 3.37% | 662K | $14.7M | +80,268 (+13.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.66% | 524K | $11.7M | +70,975 (+15.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Twin Lions Management LLC | 2.56% | 504K | $11.2M | −608,991 (−54.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | State Street Corp | 2.33% | 459K | $10.2M | +14,840 (+3.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | HHG PLC | 1.99% | 392K | $8.7M | −46,413 (−10.6%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 14 | William Blair Investment Management, LLC | 1.91% | 376K | $8.4M | −99,808 (−21.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.88% | 370K | $8.2M | −32,028 (−8.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Meros Investment Management, LP | 1.83% | 360K | $8.0M | +144,374 (+67.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 1.43% | 280K | $6.2M | +253,177 (+927.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co., LLC | 1.36% | 267K | $5.9M | −3,376 (−1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Bank of America Corp | 1.32% | 260K | $5.8M | −83,240 (−24.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | BNP Paribas Arbitrage, SA | 1.24% | 244K | $5.4M | +239,921 (+5,795.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 1.2M shares and 9 cut 1.5M.
MBUU top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 3.39% | 668K | $14.9M | +984 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Touchstone Small Company A | 3.38% | 666K | $14.8M | +67,943 (+11.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.82% | 555K | $12.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.50% | 492K | $11.0M | −5,696 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 1.32% | 260K | $5.8M | +26,673 (+11.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Argenta-Fund Consumer Trends R Cap | 1.18% | 232K | $5.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Explorer Value Inv | 1.12% | 220K | $4.9M | +4,974 (+2.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.12% | 219K | $4.9M | +2,059 (+0.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 9 | GMO Small Cap Quality Fund Class VI | 1.01% | 200K | $4.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.91% | 179K | $4.0M | +272 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | William Blair Small Cap Value I | 0.86% | 169K | $3.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Hartford Small Cap Value Y | 0.77% | 152K | $3.4M | +10,114 (+7.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | LVIP Wellington SMID Cap Value Std | 0.75% | 148K | $3.3M | +11,028 (+8.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small CompanyETF | 0.72% | 141K | $3.1M | +196 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.58% | 114K | $2.5M | −1,728 (−1.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.58% | 113K | $2.5M | — | September 24, 2026 |
| 17 | VT De Lisle America B USD | 0.56% | 110K | $2.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.52% | 103K | $2.3M | −3,332 (−3.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | VALIC Company I Mid Cap Value | 0.52% | 102K | $2.3M | −8,435 (−7.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.52% | 102K | $2.3M | +63 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
MBUU insider transactions
latest 4| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-05-06 | Mark W Lanigan | Buy | $33.43 | 20,000 | $668,600 |
| 2024-02-22 | Michael K Hooks | Buy | $42.82 | 12,500 | $535,250 |
| 2023-11-08 | David Scott Black | Sell | $43.40 | 631 | $27,385 |
| 2023-11-07 | Ritchie L Anderson | Sell | $44.14 | 13,360 | $589,710 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
MBUU shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns MBUU
Institutional investors own 97.2% of Malibu Boats's shares and insiders 2.77%. The largest holder is Pzena Investment Management, LLC with 9.12% of the shares (1.8M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 9 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 6.52% of the float, or 5.01 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 22.3% since 2014.
Related: MBUU analyst forecast, MBUU key metrics. See the MBUU stock overview for the latest quote and news.
MBUU ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Malibu Boats stock?
The largest shareholders of Malibu Boats are Pzena Investment Management, LLC (9.12%), BlackRock Inc (8.13%), Wellington Management Company LLP (6.29%), Cooke & Bieler LP (5.61%), Lodge Hill Capital, LLC (4.71%).
What percentage of Malibu Boats is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 97.2% of Malibu Boats's shares outstanding; insiders hold 2.77%.
Which funds own Malibu Boats?
The largest fund holders of Malibu Boats are Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (3.39%), Touchstone Small Company A (3.38%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.82%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.50%), DFA US Small Cap Value I (1.32%).
What is Malibu Boats's short interest?
1.3M shares of Malibu Boats were sold short, 6.52% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.01 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Malibu Boats?
Of the latest 4 reported insider transactions in Malibu Boats (since November 7, 2023), 2 were purchases and 2 were sales.
How many shares of Malibu Boats are outstanding?
Malibu Boats has 19.7M shares outstanding, of which 19.0M are in the public float.