Thor Industries, Inc. (THO) Ownership
THO ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 108.7% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 4.98% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 51.6M
- Float
- 49.1M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 14.33% 5.4M shares short
- Days to cover
- 6.40 short interest up 8.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 108.65%
- Insiders 4.98%
THO top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alpine Investment Management LLC | 10.71% | 5.5M | $378.3M | +624,432 (+12.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 9.36% | 4.8M | $330.8M | +75,717 (+1.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Life Cycle Investment Partners Limited | 7.94% | 4.1M | $280.6M | +825,159 (+25.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC | 7.02% | 3.6M | $248.1M | −665,155 (−15.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 5.99% | 3.1M | $211.5M | −56,242 (−1.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 5.17% | 2.7M | $182.5M | +21,756 (+0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Timucuan Asset Management Inc/FL | 4.96% | 2.6M | $175.2M | +8,773 (+0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.43% | 2.3M | $156.4M | +14,934 (+0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 3.27% | 1.7M | $115.6M | +44,132 (+2.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Capital Research Global Investors | 2.75% | 1.4M | $97.0M | −131,624 (−8.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.94% | 999K | $68.4M | +5,407 (+0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Harris Associates L.P. | 1.79% | 924K | $63.2M | −38,637 (−4.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Madison Asset Management, LLC | 1.71% | 881K | $60.3M | −83,759 (−8.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | 1.69% | 870K | $59.6M | +864,494 (+14,652.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Oppenheimer Investment Advisers | 1.65% | 852K | $58.3M | +111,309 (+15.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.64% | 845K | $57.8M | +164,807 (+24.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Natixis Advisors, LLC. | 1.46% | 754K | $51.6M | +116,921 (+18.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | 1.41% | 728K | $49.8M | +107,374 (+17.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.29% | 668K | $45.7M | −10,488 (−1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | UBS Group AG | 1.19% | 615K | $42.1M | +58,106 (+10.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 3.0M shares and 6 cut 986K.
THO top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 3.59% | 1.9M | $126.8M | −660 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.09% | 1.6M | $109.2M | −2,238 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | American Funds SMALLCAP World A | 2.27% | 1.2M | $80.1M | −208,798 (−15.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.16% | 1.1M | $76.2M | −36,719 (−3.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.40% | 724K | $49.6M | −6,061 (−0.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 1.34% | 690K | $47.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Life Cycle Global Select GBP C Acc | 1.11% | 572K | $39.1M | +69,203 (+13.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.85% | 438K | $30.0M | +12,633 (+3.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Madison Mid Cap Y | 0.78% | 400K | $27.4M | −7,910 (−1.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.75% | 389K | $26.6M | +97 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.75% | 385K | $26.3M | +264 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Virtus KAR Small-Mid Cap Core R6 | 0.73% | 376K | $25.7M | −116,346 (−23.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | ProShares S&P MidCap 400 Dividend Arst | 0.68% | 349K | $23.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.58% | 301K | $20.6M | — | September 24, 2026 |
| 15 | Vanguard Dividend Appreciation ETF | 0.57% | 295K | $20.2M | −3,240 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 400 Md CpETF | 0.53% | 275K | $18.8M | −384 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.53% | 275K | $18.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.53% | 274K | $18.8M | +180 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | iShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Value ETF | 0.52% | 268K | $18.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.51% | 262K | $17.9M | +1,579 (+0.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
THO insider transactions
latest 4| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-06 | Peter Busch Orthwein | Buy | $88.25 | 2,600 | $229,450 |
| 2026-01-15 | W. Todd Woelfer | Sell | $114.84 | 4,567 | $524,474 |
| 2025-12-12 | W. Todd Woelfer | Sell | $103.15 | 1,729 | $178,346 |
| 2025-06-20 | Peter Busch Orthwein | Buy | $85.40 | 3,000 | $256,200 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
THO shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns THO
Institutional investors own 108.7% of Thor Industries's shares and insiders 4.98%. The largest holder is Alpine Investment Management LLC with 10.71% of the shares (5.5M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 14.33% of the float, or 6.40 days of average trading volume.
Related: THO analyst forecast, THO key metrics, THO dividend history. See the THO stock overview for the latest quote and news.
THO ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Thor Industries stock?
The largest shareholders of Thor Industries are Alpine Investment Management LLC (10.71%), BlackRock Inc (9.36%), Life Cycle Investment Partners Limited (7.94%), Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC (7.02%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (5.99%).
What percentage of Thor Industries is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 108.7% of Thor Industries's shares outstanding; insiders hold 4.98%.
Which funds own Thor Industries?
The largest fund holders of Thor Industries are iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (3.59%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.09%), American Funds SMALLCAP World A (2.27%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.16%), Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index (1.40%).
What is Thor Industries's short interest?
5.4M shares of Thor Industries were sold short, 14.33% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 6.40 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Thor Industries?
Of the latest 4 reported insider transactions in Thor Industries (since June 20, 2025), 2 were purchases and 2 were sales.
How many shares of Thor Industries are outstanding?
Thor Industries has 51.6M shares outstanding, of which 49.1M are in the public float.