Mama's Creations, Inc. (MAMA) Ownership
MAMA ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 87.3% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 1.67% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 47.1M
- Float
- 43.1M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 9.48% 4.4M shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.02 short interest up 14.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 87.32%
- Insiders 1.67%
- Other investors 11.01%
MAMA top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Arnhold & S. Bleichroeder Advisers, LLC | 5.85% | 2.8M | $35.5M | +1.5M (+125.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 5.05% | 2.4M | $30.6M | +227,165 (+10.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Next Century Growth Investors LLC | 4.22% | 2.0M | $25.6M | +244,409 (+14.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Driehaus Capital Management LLC | 3.88% | 1.8M | $23.5M | +727,392 (+66.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Wasatch Advisors LP | 3.84% | 1.8M | $23.3M | −265,332 (−12.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.82% | 1.8M | $23.2M | +205,163 (+12.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Ophir Asset Management Pty Ltd | 3.18% | 1.5M | $19.3M | +756,051 (+101.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 2.84% | 1.3M | $17.2M | +1.3M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | HHG PLC | 2.75% | 1.3M | $16.7M | −30,582 (−2.3%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 10 | FMR Inc | 2.56% | 1.2M | $15.6M | +1.2M (+20,345.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.33% | 1.1M | $14.1M | +80,251 (+7.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Portolan Capital Management, LLC | 2.09% | 985K | $12.7M | −192,067 (−16.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | 2.02% | 950K | $12.2M | +550,000 (+137.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | State Street Corp | 1.70% | 804K | $10.3M | +44,627 (+5.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Park West Asset Management LLC | 1.70% | 800K | $10.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Bessemer Group Inc | 1.57% | 742K | $9.5M | +741,584 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Bard Associates Inc | 1.43% | 676K | $8.7M | −13,283 (−1.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Gilder Gagnon Howe & CO LLC | 1.34% | 631K | $8.1M | +397,872 (+170.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Hood River Capital Management LLC | 1.33% | 625K | $8.0M | +625,008 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Federated Hermes Inc | 1.29% | 610K | $7.9M | −359 (−0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 8.7M shares and 5 cut 502K.
MAMA top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.80% | 1.3M | $17.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Calamos Timpani Small Cap Growth I | 2.80% | 1.3M | $17.0M | +10,988 (+0.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.56% | 1.2M | $15.6M | −13,952 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | First Eagle Small Cap Opportunity I | 2.48% | 1.2M | $15.0M | −22,354 (−1.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Janus Henderson Venture D | 2.34% | 1.1M | $14.2M | +3,920 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Wasatch Micro Cap | 2.15% | 1.0M | $13.0M | −54,437 (−5.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity Small Cap Growth | 2.00% | 945K | $12.2M | +945,202 (0.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Heptagon Driehaus US Micro Cap Eq C$ Acc | 1.53% | 719K | $9.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Federated Hermes Kaufmann Small Cap A | 1.29% | 610K | $7.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Small Cap Growth K6 | 1.04% | 492K | $6.3M | +491,538 (0.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Diamond Hill Small Cap Inv | 1.02% | 479K | $6.2M | +107,230 (+28.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.95% | 447K | $5.8M | −566 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Strategic Advisers U.S. Total Stock | 0.91% | 428K | $5.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Wasatch Micro Cap Value | 0.89% | 419K | $5.4M | −128,497 (−23.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.87% | 411K | $5.3M | +4,377 (+1.1%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Nicholas Limited Edition I | 0.83% | 389K | $5.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Meridian Contrarian Legacy | 0.81% | 380K | $4.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Driehaus Micro Cap Growth USD | 0.61% | 287K | $3.7M | +78,690 (+37.7%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 19 | T. Rowe Price Small-Cap Stock | 0.54% | 254K | $3.3M | −169 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Brown Capital Mgmt Small Co Inv | 0.53% | 248K | $3.2M | −25,509 (−9.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
MAMA insider transactions
latest 7| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-16 | Adam Laurance Michaels | Sell | $15.30 | 16,223 | $248,212 |
| 2025-10-17 | Michael T. McCaul | Sell | $10.54 | — | — |
| 2025-10-13 | Adam Laurance Michaels | Sell | $10.70 | 3,512 | $37,578 |
| 2025-10-09 | Michael T. McCaul | Sell | $10.71 | — | — |
| 2025-10-01 | Michael T. McCaul | Sell | $10.48 | — | — |
| 2025-09-23 | Adam Laurance Michaels | Sell | $10.89 | 65,220 | $710,246 |
| 2025-09-18 | Shirley Romig | Sell | $10.18 | 4,000 | $40,720 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
MAMA shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns MAMA
Institutional investors own 87.3% of Mama's Creations's shares and insiders 1.67%. The largest holder is Arnhold & S. Bleichroeder Advisers, LLC with 5.85% of the shares (2.8M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 9.48% of the float, or 5.02 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 62.2% since 2014.
Related: MAMA analyst forecast, MAMA key metrics. See the MAMA stock overview for the latest quote and news.
MAMA ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Mama's Creations stock?
The largest shareholders of Mama's Creations are Arnhold & S. Bleichroeder Advisers, LLC (5.85%), BlackRock Inc (5.05%), Next Century Growth Investors LLC (4.22%), Driehaus Capital Management LLC (3.88%), Wasatch Advisors LP (3.84%).
What percentage of Mama's Creations is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 87.3% of Mama's Creations's shares outstanding; insiders hold 1.67%.
Which funds own Mama's Creations?
The largest fund holders of Mama's Creations are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.80%), Calamos Timpani Small Cap Growth I (2.80%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.56%), First Eagle Small Cap Opportunity I (2.48%), Janus Henderson Venture D (2.34%).
What is Mama's Creations's short interest?
4.4M shares of Mama's Creations were sold short, 9.48% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.02 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Mama's Creations?
Of the latest 7 reported insider transactions in Mama's Creations (since September 18, 2025), 0 were purchases and 7 were sales.
How many shares of Mama's Creations are outstanding?
Mama's Creations has 47.1M shares outstanding, of which 43.1M are in the public float.