Pilgrim's Pride Corporation (PPC) Ownership
PPC ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 21.5% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 82.17% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 238.1M
- Float
- 42.4M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 2.56% 6.1M shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.40 short interest down 4.7% vs prior month
- Institutions 21.48%
- Insiders 82.17%
PPC top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 2.08% | 4.9M | $145.5M | +335,485 (+7.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 2.02% | 4.8M | $141.2M | +968,864 (+25.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 1.97% | 4.7M | $138.4M | +1.1M (+31.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 1.19% | 2.8M | $83.7M | −586,685 (−17.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 0.91% | 2.2M | $63.6M | −527,293 (−19.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 0.89% | 2.1M | $62.5M | +14,271 (+0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.80% | 1.9M | $56.2M | +373,798 (+24.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Carrhae Capital LLP | 0.78% | 1.9M | $54.6M | +1.9M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.65% | 1.5M | $45.3M | +256,582 (+20.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | State Street Corp | 0.62% | 1.5M | $43.7M | −228,769 (−13.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Van Eck Associates Corporation | 0.57% | 1.4M | $40.2M | +1.2M (+724.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Genworth Financial Wealth Mgmt Inc | 0.47% | 1.1M | $33.0M | −116,999 (−9.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Gotham Asset Management, LLC | 0.46% | 1.1M | $32.1M | +114,376 (+11.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.45% | 1.1M | $31.5M | +14,196 (+1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.29% | 684K | $20.1M | +126,258 (+22.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Amvescap Plc. | 0.26% | 611K | $18.0M | −516,779 (−45.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.25% | 585K | $17.2M | +195,066 (+50.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 0.23% | 547K | $16.1M | +396,181 (+262.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.22% | 520K | $15.3M | −386,713 (−42.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | NORGES BANK | 0.22% | 515K | $15.2M | +123,230 (+31.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 7.1M shares and 6 cut 2.4M.
PPC top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 0.65% | 1.5M | $45.4M | −552 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 0.63% | 1.5M | $44.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 0.45% | 1.1M | $31.6M | −21,936 (−2.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Brandes US Value A Euro | 0.40% | 946K | $27.9M | +694,055 (+275.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.34% | 813K | $23.9M | +19,044 (+2.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.33% | 781K | $23.0M | +332 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 0.29% | 698K | $20.5M | +2,503 (+0.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | BlackRock Systematic Multi-Strat Instl | 0.26% | 615K | $18.1M | +15,736 (+2.6%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 9 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 0.25% | 596K | $17.5M | +143,199 (+31.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard Consumer Staples ETF | 0.20% | 484K | $14.2M | −6,839 (−1.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.20% | 469K | $13.8M | +4,800 (+1.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | 0.18% | 417K | $12.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | BrighthouseII Van Eck Global Natrl Res A | 0.16% | 382K | $11.3M | +382,400 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.16% | 381K | $11.2M | +1,065 (+0.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Vanguard Growth & Income Inv | 0.15% | 368K | $10.8M | +102,459 (+38.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.15% | 365K | $10.7M | +662 (+0.2%) | September 24, 2026 |
| 17 | Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small CompanyETF | 0.15% | 349K | $10.3M | +490 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Global Capital Cycles Investor | 0.14% | 341K | $10.0M | +340,597 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | First Trust Cnsmr Staples AlphaDEX® ETF | 0.14% | 326K | $9.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Invesco S&P MidCap 400 Revenue ETF | 0.13% | 319K | $9.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
PPC insider transactions
latest 1| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-18 | Matthew R Galvanoni | Sell | $43.52 | 6,963 | $303,030 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
PPC shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns PPC
Institutional investors own 21.5% of Pilgrim's Pride's shares and insiders 82.17%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 2.08% of the shares (4.9M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 2.56% of the float, or 4.40 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 8.3% since 2014.
Related: PPC analyst forecast, PPC key metrics, PPC dividend history. See the PPC stock overview for the latest quote and news.
PPC ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Pilgrim's Pride stock?
The largest shareholders of Pilgrim's Pride are BlackRock Inc (2.08%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (2.02%), D. E. Shaw & Co LP (1.97%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (1.19%), AQR Capital Management LLC (0.91%).
What percentage of Pilgrim's Pride is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 21.5% of Pilgrim's Pride's shares outstanding; insiders hold 82.17%.
Which funds own Pilgrim's Pride?
The largest fund holders of Pilgrim's Pride are iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (0.65%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (0.63%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (0.45%), Brandes US Value A Euro (0.40%), DFA US Targeted Value I (0.34%).
What is Pilgrim's Pride's short interest?
6.1M shares of Pilgrim's Pride were sold short, 2.56% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.40 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Pilgrim's Pride?
Of the latest 1 reported insider transactions in Pilgrim's Pride (since February 18, 2026), 0 were purchases and 1 were sales.
How many shares of Pilgrim's Pride are outstanding?
Pilgrim's Pride has 238.1M shares outstanding, of which 42.4M are in the public float.