Post Holdings, Inc. (POST) Ownership
POST ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 104.7% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 15.80% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 44.0M
- Float
- 34.4M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 15.00% 5.6M shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.71 short interest down 6.4% vs prior month
- Institutions 104.65%
- Insiders 15.80%
POST top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 8.95% | 3.9M | $308.9M | −46,322 (−1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 7.18% | 3.2M | $247.9M | +84,762 (+2.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Route One Investment Co, LP | 6.71% | 3.0M | $231.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 5.59% | 2.5M | $192.9M | −212,815 (−8.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.95% | 2.2M | $170.9M | −255,839 (−10.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.06% | 1.8M | $140.1M | −89,520 (−4.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | London Company of Virginia | 3.18% | 1.4M | $109.9M | −77,537 (−5.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | State Street Corp | 3.07% | 1.3M | $105.9M | −73,548 (−5.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | NORGES BANK | 2.98% | 1.3M | $102.8M | +161,930 (+14.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Holocene Advisors, LP | 2.84% | 1.2M | $97.9M | −519,569 (−29.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Clarkston Capital Partners, LLC | 2.74% | 1.2M | $94.7M | +12,848 (+1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | UBS Group AG | 2.66% | 1.2M | $91.7M | +123,544 (+11.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Manufacturers Life Insurance Co | 2.63% | 1.2M | $90.7M | −108,631 (−8.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 2.30% | 1.0M | $79.5M | +793,886 (+363.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 2.30% | 1.0M | $79.5M | +216,400 (+27.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.70% | 747K | $58.7M | −59,859 (−7.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 1.46% | 640K | $50.2M | −752,377 (−54.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC | 1.41% | 619K | $48.6M | −197,525 (−24.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Junto Capital Management LP | 1.34% | 589K | $46.3M | +181,849 (+44.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | UBS Asset Mgmt Americas Inc | 1.25% | 550K | $43.2M | +404,775 (+278.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 8 holders added 2.0M shares and 11 cut 2.4M.
POST top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 3.02% | 1.3M | $104.4M | −480 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.79% | 1.2M | $96.3M | −1,768 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 1.91% | 841K | $66.1M | −44,597 (−5.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 1.79% | 786K | $61.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | JPMorgan Mid Cap Value L | 1.71% | 750K | $58.9M | +21,824 (+3.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Touchstone Mid Cap Y | 1.59% | 699K | $54.9M | −258,583 (−27.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | JPMorgan Value Advantage L | 1.59% | 698K | $54.8M | −9,207 (−1.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.24% | 547K | $43.0M | −15,896 (−2.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | BlackRock Systematic Multi-Strat Instl | 0.94% | 414K | $32.5M | +414,445 (0.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 10 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.89% | 390K | $30.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | JHVIT Fundamental All Cap Core I | 0.80% | 353K | $27.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.76% | 335K | $26.3M | +96 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Clarkston Partners Founders | 0.68% | 300K | $23.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | JPMorgan Mid Cap Equity I | 0.68% | 297K | $23.3M | +11,580 (+4.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.64% | 281K | $22.1M | +102 (+0.0%) | September 24, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Consumer Staples ETF | 0.63% | 277K | $21.8M | −4,342 (−1.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.63% | 276K | $21.7M | −15,419 (−5.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Strategic Equity Inv | 0.59% | 258K | $20.3M | −96,028 (−27.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.56% | 247K | $19.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Fidelity Stock Selector Small Cap | 0.54% | 236K | $18.5M | +63,300 (+36.7%) | July 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
POST insider transactions
latest 6| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-09 | Gregory L Curl | Sell | $114.31 | 6,983 | $798,227 |
| 2025-12-05 | Bradly A Harper | Sell | $96.69 | 1,658 | $160,312 |
| 2025-11-24 | David W Kemper | Buy | $97.93 | 1,800 | $176,274 |
| 2025-08-19 | William P Stiritz | Buy | $109.53 | 36,000 | $3.9M |
| 2025-06-05 | Nicolas Catoggio | Sell | $108.97 | 1,750 | $190,698 |
| 2025-06-05 | William P Stiritz | Buy | $109.11 | 186,740 | $20.4M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
POST shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns POST
Institutional investors own 104.7% of Post's shares and insiders 15.80%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 8.95% of the shares (3.9M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 8 added shares and 11 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 15.00% of the float, or 5.71 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 16.9% since 2014.
Related: POST analyst forecast, POST key metrics. See the POST stock overview for the latest quote and news.
POST ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Post stock?
The largest shareholders of Post are BlackRock Inc (8.95%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (7.18%), Route One Investment Co, LP (6.71%), JPMorgan Chase & Co (5.59%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (4.95%).
What percentage of Post is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 104.7% of Post's shares outstanding; insiders hold 15.80%.
Which funds own Post?
The largest fund holders of Post are iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (3.02%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.79%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (1.91%), DFA US Small Cap Value I (1.79%), JPMorgan Mid Cap Value L (1.71%).
What is Post's short interest?
5.6M shares of Post were sold short, 15.00% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.71 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Post?
Of the latest 6 reported insider transactions in Post (since June 5, 2025), 3 were purchases and 3 were sales.
How many shares of Post are outstanding?
Post has 44.0M shares outstanding, of which 34.4M are in the public float.