Hormel Foods Corporation (HRL) Ownership
HRL ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 91.4% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.48% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 550.4M
- Float
- 290.8M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 7.81% 22.8M shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.75 short interest up 9.9% vs prior month
- Institutions 91.44%
- Insiders 0.48%
- Other investors 8.07%
HRL top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Street Corp | 4.70% | 25.9M | $527.7M | −1.6M (−5.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 3.58% | 19.7M | $402.0M | −4.0M (−16.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.52% | 19.4M | $395.6M | +118,358 (+0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Amvescap Plc. | 2.76% | 15.2M | $309.5M | +253,481 (+1.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 2.69% | 14.8M | $302.0M | +118,379 (+0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 2.24% | 12.3M | $251.4M | +338,984 (+2.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.70% | 9.4M | $191.2M | +2.5M (+36.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.49% | 8.2M | $167.0M | +17,673 (+0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | ProShare Advisors LLC | 1.39% | 7.6M | $155.7M | +807,545 (+11.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.12% | 6.2M | $126.3M | −951,448 (−13.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | NORGES BANK | 1.04% | 5.7M | $116.4M | +2.1M (+57.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.98% | 5.4M | $109.6M | +2.3M (+76.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Nuveen, LLC | 0.78% | 4.3M | $87.7M | +1.2M (+37.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Mairs & Power Inc | 0.62% | 3.4M | $69.3M | −19,912 (−0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.48% | 2.7M | $54.3M | −316,412 (−10.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | TD Global Investment Solutions – TD Epoch | 0.45% | 2.5M | $50.2M | +486,285 (+24.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.43% | 2.3M | $47.8M | +122,592 (+5.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | First Trust Advisors L.P. | 0.42% | 2.3M | $47.4M | −519,394 (−18.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Vest Financial | 0.42% | 2.3M | $46.6M | +165,403 (+7.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | UBS Group AG | 0.41% | 2.2M | $45.6M | −2.5M (−53.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 10.5M shares and 7 cut 9.9M.
HRL top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 1.75% | 9.6M | $196.7M | −11,802 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Invesco S&P 500® Equal Weight ETF | 1.69% | 9.3M | $190.3M | −19,380 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard 500 Index Investor | 1.39% | 7.7M | $156.2M | −92,284 (−1.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 1.24% | 6.8M | $138.9M | −156,379 (−2.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | ProShares S&P 500 Dividend Aristocrats | 1.19% | 6.5M | $133.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 0.81% | 4.4M | $90.5M | +11,690 (+0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 0.71% | 3.9M | $79.4M | −6,253 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 500 HiDivETF | 0.70% | 3.9M | $79.0M | +4,988 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity 500 Index | 0.69% | 3.8M | $77.2M | +14,598 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF | 0.65% | 3.6M | $73.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Invesco S&P 500® High Div Low Vol ETF | 0.53% | 2.9M | $59.6M | −12,905 (−0.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.48% | 2.7M | $54.2M | +404,982 (+18.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® Dividend ETF | 0.48% | 2.6M | $53.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | State Street®CnsmrStpSelSectSPDR®ETF | 0.47% | 2.6M | $52.4M | −50,952 (−1.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.38% | 2.1M | $42.3M | +5,355 (+0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | FT Cboe Vest S&P 500® Dv Ast Tgt Inc ETF | 0.35% | 1.9M | $39.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Mairs & Power Fund | 0.31% | 1.7M | $34.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | First Trust Value Line® Dividend ETF | 0.29% | 1.6M | $32.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Institutional Index I | 0.28% | 1.5M | $31.4M | −21,509 (−1.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Nuveen Dividend Value A | 0.26% | 1.4M | $29.3M | −82,641 (−5.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
HRL insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-10 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $23.36 | — | — |
| 2026-01-13 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $23.47 | — | — |
| 2025-11-10 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $22.16 | — | — |
| 2025-09-25 | Lisa C. McClain | Sell | $24.40 | — | — |
| 2025-09-11 | Lisa C. McClain | Buy | $25.42 | — | — |
| 2025-07-22 | Lisa C. McClain | Sell | $29.45 | — | — |
| 2025-07-16 | Lisa C. McClain | Buy | $29.90 | — | — |
| 2025-03-27 | Elsa A Murano | Sell | $30.40 | 4,500 | $136,800 |
| 2024-12-06 | Steven J Lykken | Buy | $32.47 | 4,904 | $159,233 |
| 2024-09-27 | Steven J Lykken | Sell | $31.91 | 9,800 | $312,718 |
| 2024-09-18 | Kevin L Myers | Sell | $32.70 | 10,000 | $327,000 |
| 2024-09-13 | Deanna T Brady | Sell | $31.95 | 51,600 | $1.6M |
| 2024-06-27 | Katherine M Losness-Larson | Buy | $30.12 | 830 | $25,000 |
| 2024-03-28 | Kevin L Myers | Sell | $34.95 | 10,000 | $349,500 |
| 2024-03-28 | Mark A Coffey | Sell | $35.00 | 15,400 | $539,000 |
| 2024-03-08 | Mark A Coffey | Sell | $34.18 | 15,400 | $526,372 |
| 2023-12-28 | Jared Moskowitz | Sell | $31.94 | — | — |
| 2023-12-27 | Susan K Nestegard | Sell | $31.78 | 8,105 | $257,577 |
| 2023-12-21 | Kevin L Myers | Sell | $31.47 | 5,892 | $185,421 |
| 2023-12-19 | Deanna T Brady | Sell | $31.48 | 5,024 | $158,156 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
HRL shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns HRL
Institutional investors own 91.4% of Hormel's shares and insiders 0.48%. The largest holder is State Street Corp with 4.70% of the shares (25.9M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 7.81% of the float, or 4.75 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 2.0% since 2014.
Related: HRL analyst forecast, HRL key metrics, HRL dividend history. See the HRL stock overview for the latest quote and news.
HRL ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Hormel stock?
The largest shareholders of Hormel are State Street Corp (4.70%), BlackRock Inc (3.58%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.52%), Amvescap Plc. (2.76%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (2.69%).
What percentage of Hormel is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 91.4% of Hormel's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.48%.
Which funds own Hormel?
The largest fund holders of Hormel are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (1.75%), Invesco S&P 500® Equal Weight ETF (1.69%), Vanguard 500 Index Investor (1.39%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (1.24%), ProShares S&P 500 Dividend Aristocrats (1.19%).
What is Hormel's short interest?
22.8M shares of Hormel were sold short, 7.81% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.75 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Hormel?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in Hormel (since December 19, 2023), 5 were purchases and 15 were sales.
How many shares of Hormel are outstanding?
Hormel has 550.4M shares outstanding, of which 290.8M are in the public float.