Mama's Creations, Inc. (MAMA) Cash Flow Statement
Where MAMA’s cash came from and went, FY2026
January 31, 2026 · U.S. dollars- Cash from operations
- $11.4M +120.6% vs FY2025
- Capital expenditures
- $1.7M 1.0% of revenue
- Free cash flow
- $9.8M 5.7% margin
- Returned to shareholders
- —
- Change in cash
- $12.8M cash at year-end $20.0M
Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.
MAMA operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
MAMA cash flow trends, FY2017–FY2026
| Metric | Trend | Then | Latest | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $357,234FY2017 | $11.4MFY2026 | +47.0%/yr | |
| Capital expenditures | $552,869FY2017 | $1.7MFY2026 | +12.9%/yr | |
| Free cash flow | −$195,635FY2017 | $9.8MFY2026 | — | |
| Free cash flow margin | −1.1%FY2017 | 5.7%FY2026 | +6.8 pts | |
| Operating cash flow / net income | 4.11FY2018 | 2.16FY2026 | −1.95 | |
| Stock-based compensation | $598,200FY2017 | $2.0MFY2026 | +14.1%/yr | |
| Dividends paid | $34,070FY2020 | $0FY2026 | −100.0% | |
| Capex / revenue | 3.1%FY2017 | 1.0%FY2026 | −2.1 pts |
Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.
MAMA cash flow by activity
MAMA net income vs operating cash flow
Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).
MAMA cash flow statement
| FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 | FY2017 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||
| Net income | $5.3M | $3.7M | $6.6M | $2.3M | −$251,926 | $4.1M | $1.5M | $453,499 | $319,740 | −$301,080 |
| Depreciation & amortization | $4.9M | $1.6M | $2.5M | $1.8M | $1.0M | $801,312 | $749,282 | $679,005 | $538,322 | $441,585 |
| Stock-based compensation | $2.0M | $1.1M | $436,000 | $110,006 | $32,918 | $52,895 | $93,862 | $162,494 | $428,240 | $598,200 |
| Change in working capital | −$3.3M | −$1.4M | $2.2M | $1.5M | −$183,960 | −$495,764 | −$628,884 | $15,096 | −$34,230 | −$409,997 |
| Other non-cash items | $2.6M | $261,000 | −$63,000 | −$157,423 | $298,909 | −$727,109 | $67,735 | $133,314 | $63,428 | $28,526 |
| Cash from operating activities | $11.4M | $5.2M | $11.6M | $5.5M | $909,841 | $3.7M | $1.8M | $1.4M | $1.3M | $357,234 |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$1.7M | −$5.1M | −$786,000 | −$593,214 | −$862,415 | −$451,940 | −$268,106 | −$1.0M | −$1.5M | −$552,869 |
| Investments (net) | — | −$5.1M | −$1.4M | −$1.1M | −$11.3M | −$451,940 | −$268,106 | — | — | — |
| Acquisitions & other investing | −$17.3M | $5.1M | $786,000 | $593,214 | $862,415 | $451,940 | $268,106 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Cash from investing activities | −$19.0M | −$5.1M | −$1.4M | −$1.1M | −$11.3M | −$451,940 | −$268,106 | −$1.0M | −$1.5M | −$552,869 |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | $0 | $0 | −$49,000 | −$34,070 | −$34,070 | −$34,070 | −$34,070 | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | — | — | — | −$1.3M | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | $1.4M | −$4.0M | −$3.6M | −$2.2M | $8.1M | −$4.2M | −$1.8M | — | — | — |
| Shares issued | $18.9M | $0 | $0 | $1.4M | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other financing | $48,000 | $55,000 | $68,000 | $1.3M | −$10,600 | $3.8M | $34,070 | −$381,597 | $69,831 | $73,233 |
| Cash from financing activities | $20.3M | −$4.0M | −$3.5M | −$888,037 | $8.0M | −$449,723 | −$1.8M | −$381,597 | $69,831 | $73,233 |
| Summary | ||||||||||
| Net change in cash | $12.8M | −$3.9M | $6.6M | $3.5M | −$2.3M | $2.8M | −$215,726 | $28,087 | −$89,485 | −$122,402 |
| Cash at end of period | $20.0M | $7.2M | $11.0M | $4.4M | $850,598 | $3.2M | $393,683 | $609,409 | $581,322 | $670,807 |
| Free cash flow | $9.8M | $82,000 | $10.8M | $4.9M | $47,426 | $3.2M | $1.5M | $409,684 | −$159,316 | −$195,635 |
| Free cash flow margin | 5.7% | 0.1% | 10.5% | 5.3% | 0.1% | 8.0% | 4.6% | 1.4% | −0.6% | −1.1% |
| Capex / revenue | 1.0% | 4.1% | 0.8% | 0.6% | 1.8% | 1.1% | 0.8% | 3.6% | 5.4% | 3.1% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | 2.16 | 1.40 | 1.77 | 2.39 | — | 0.91 | 1.18 | 3.18 | 4.11 | — |
| Jul '26 | Apr '26 | Jan '26 | Oct '25 | Jul '25 | Apr '25 | Jan '25 | Oct '24 | Jul '24 | Apr '24 | Jan '24 | Oct '23 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||||
| Net income | $2.6M | $2.1M | $2.2M | $540,000 | $1.3M | $1.2M | $1.6M | $410,000 | $1.1M | $553,000 | $1.4M | $2.0M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $2.1M | $2.0M | $2.0M | $1.8M | $1.3M | $1.2M | −$496,000 | $402,000 | $838,000 | $806,000 | $791,000 | $752,221 |
| Stock-based compensation | $874,000 | $580,000 | $790,000 | $533,000 | $335,000 | $305,000 | $298,000 | $280,000 | $316,000 | $205,000 | $216,000 | $109,827 |
| Change in working capital | $1.3M | $614,000 | −$3.5M | $1.2M | −$4.5M | $3.5M | −$2.4M | $3.7M | −$4.7M | $1.9M | $4.6M | −$991,789 |
| Other non-cash items | $63,000 | −$283,000 | $1.7M | −$213,000 | −$44,000 | −$208,000 | $158,000 | −$20,000 | −$55,000 | $178,000 | −$234,000 | −$360,886 |
| Cash from operating activities | $6.9M | $5.0M | $3.2M | $3.9M | −$1.7M | $6.0M | −$857,000 | $4.8M | −$2.4M | $3.6M | $6.7M | $1.5M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$912,000 | −$177,000 | −$407,000 | −$194,000 | −$514,000 | −$539,000 | −$73,000 | −$2.3M | −$1.6M | −$1.1M | −$115,000 | −$418,147 |
| Investments (net) | — | — | — | — | −$514,000 | −$539,000 | −$73,000 | −$2.3M | −$1.6M | −$1.1M | −$115,000 | −$418,506 |
| Acquisitions & other investing | $0 | $0 | $189,000 | −$17.5M | $514,000 | $539,000 | $73,000 | $2.3M | $1.6M | $1.1M | $115,000 | $418,147 |
| Cash from investing activities | −$912,000 | −$177,000 | −$218,000 | −$17.7M | −$514,000 | −$539,000 | −$73,000 | −$2.3M | −$1.6M | −$1.1M | −$115,000 | −$418,506 |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||||
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | — | — | — | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | −$467 |
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −$37,220 |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | −$374,000 | −$372,000 | −$1.1M | $3.6M | −$479,000 | −$605,000 | −$1.2M | −$598,000 | −$1.7M | — | — | — |
| Shares issued | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18.9M | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other financing | $108.6M | $0 | $0 | $11,000 | $37,000 | $0 | $0 | $11,000 | $37,000 | −$476,000 | −$1.2M | −$996,973 |
| Cash from financing activities | $108.2M | −$372,000 | −$1.1M | $22.5M | −$442,000 | −$605,000 | −$1.2M | −$587,000 | −$1.7M | −$476,000 | −$1.2M | −$1.0M |
| Summary | ||||||||||||
| Net change in cash | $114.2M | $4.5M | $1.9M | $8.7M | −$2.6M | $4.9M | −$2.2M | $1.9M | −$5.7M | $2.0M | $5.4M | $65,207 |
| Cash at end of period | $138.6M | $24.4M | $20.0M | $18.1M | $9.4M | $12.0M | $7.2M | $9.3M | $7.4M | $13.0M | $11.0M | $5.6M |
| Free cash flow | $6.0M | $4.8M | $2.8M | $3.7M | −$2.2M | $5.5M | −$930,000 | $2.5M | −$4.0M | $2.5M | $6.6M | $1.1M |
| Free cash flow margin | 10.9% | 9.2% | 5.2% | 7.8% | −6.2% | 15.5% | −2.8% | 8.0% | −14.1% | 8.4% | 24.8% | 3.8% |
| Capex / revenue | 1.7% | 0.3% | 0.8% | 0.4% | 1.5% | 1.5% | 0.2% | 7.2% | 5.6% | 3.8% | 0.4% | 1.5% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | 2.68 | 2.44 | 1.44 | 7.16 | −1.31 | 4.85 | −0.54 | 11.71 | −2.10 | 6.58 | 4.79 | 0.76 |
Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in U.S. dollars as reported; data from EODHD.
MAMA cash generation
In fiscal 2026 (ended January 31, 2026), Mama's Creations generated $11.4 million of cash from operations (up 120.6%) and spent $1.7 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of $9.8 million, 5.7% of revenue. Cash and equivalents rose by $12.8 million over the year.
Related: MAMA income statement, MAMA balance sheet. See the MAMA stock overview for the latest quote and news.
MAMA cash flow FAQ
What is Mama's Creations's free cash flow?
Mama's Creations's free cash flow was $9.8 million in fiscal 2026: $11.4 million of operating cash flow minus $1.7 million of capital expenditures It was $0.1 million a year earlier..
How much cash does Mama's Creations generate from operations?
Mama's Creations generated $11.4 million of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2026, 2.16 times its net income of $5.3 million.
How much does Mama's Creations spend on capital expenditures?
Mama's Creations spent $1.7 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2026, 1.0% of revenue, compared with $5.1 million the year before.