Immunovant, Inc. (IMVT) Ownership
IMVT ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 54.6% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 56.02% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 206.6M
- Float
- 91.8M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 18.74% 17.4M shares short
- Days to cover
- 11.32 short interest up 0.9% vs prior month
- Institutions 54.64%
- Insiders 56.02%
IMVT top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FMR Inc | 7.84% | 16.2M | $432.7M | −761,419 (−4.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Deep Track Capital, LP | 4.52% | 9.3M | $249.7M | −2.2M (−19.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | BlackRock Inc | 3.48% | 7.2M | $191.9M | +606,400 (+9.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Farallon Capital Management, L.L.C. | 2.81% | 5.8M | $155.2M | +4.3M (+275.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Baker Bros Advisors LP | 2.63% | 5.4M | $145.3M | −22,661 (−0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 2.24% | 4.6M | $123.4M | +79,076 (+1.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 2.20% | 4.5M | $121.2M | +657,956 (+17.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | TCG Crossover Management, LLC | 2.16% | 4.5M | $119.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 1.89% | 3.9M | $104.5M | +205,604 (+5.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 1.76% | 3.6M | $97.3M | +18,631 (+0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Jennison Associates LLC | 1.60% | 3.3M | $88.5M | +113,533 (+3.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Two Seas Capital LP | 1.55% | 3.2M | $85.6M | +335,000 (+11.7%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 13 | RTW INVESTMENTS, LLC | 1.54% | 3.2M | $84.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | ADAR1 Capital Management LLC | 1.13% | 2.3M | $62.3M | −348,294 (−13.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.08% | 2.2M | $59.7M | +142,500 (+6.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. | 1.08% | 2.2M | $59.4M | −1.4M (−38.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Woodline Partners LP | 0.96% | 2.0M | $52.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 0.89% | 1.8M | $48.9M | +1.5M (+438.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.85% | 1.8M | $46.8M | −33,924 (−1.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Armistice Capital, LLC | 0.84% | 1.7M | $46.4M | −1.8M (−51.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 10 holders added 7.9M shares and 7 cut 6.6M.
IMVT top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity Growth Company Fund | 2.47% | 5.1M | $136.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 1.26% | 2.6M | $69.7M | −4,492 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.09% | 2.3M | $60.2M | −10,804 (−0.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® Biotech ETF | 1.03% | 2.1M | $56.7M | −40,550 (−1.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 0.91% | 1.9M | $50.5M | +218 (+0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Growth Company K6 | 0.68% | 1.4M | $37.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity Series Growth Company | 0.53% | 1.1M | $29.2M | −2,500 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 0.53% | 1.1M | $29.1M | −1,051 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.45% | 933K | $24.9M | +7,600 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 10 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.39% | 808K | $21.6M | −1,023 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | PGIM Jennison Small Company A | 0.36% | 742K | $19.8M | −106,372 (−12.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Candriam Eqs L Biotech C USD Cap | 0.33% | 680K | $18.2M | — | March 31, 2026 |
| 13 | iShares Biotechnology ETF | 0.32% | 659K | $17.6M | −4,992 (−0.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | T. Rowe Price Small-Cap Stock | 0.32% | 659K | $17.6M | −309,739 (−32.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | T. Rowe Price Integrated US Sm Gr Eq | 0.31% | 642K | $17.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Fidelity Contrafund | 0.25% | 509K | $13.6M | −201 (−0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.24% | 490K | $13.1M | +11,606 (+2.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.21% | 424K | $11.3M | +279 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Jupiter Merian Glb Eq Abs Rt I USD Acc | 0.19% | 399K | $10.7M | +399,134 (0.0%) | December 31, 2025 |
| 20 | abrdn Healthcare Investors | 0.19% | 386K | $10.3M | −100,400 (−20.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
IMVT insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-23 | Tiago Girao | Sell | $29.62 | 25,760 | $763,011 |
| 2026-04-23 | Jay S Stout | Sell | $29.62 | 2,754 | $81,573 |
| 2026-04-08 | Jay S Stout | Sell | $24.83 | 10,132 | $251,578 |
| 2026-04-08 | Melanie Gloria | Sell | $24.83 | 8,722 | $216,567 |
| 2026-04-08 | Tuyl Christopher Van | Sell | $24.83 | 5,165 | $128,247 |
| 2026-04-02 | Eric Venker | Sell | $24.10 | 14,229 | $342,919 |
| 2026-03-18 | Tuyl Christopher Van | Sell | $24.97 | 2,877 | $71,839 |
| 2026-01-21 | Jay S Stout | Sell | $26.03 | 1,977 | $51,461 |
| 2026-01-07 | Jay S Stout | Sell | $26.53 | 1,203 | $31,916 |
| 2025-12-18 | Tuyl Christopher Van | Sell | $26.91 | 10,813 | $290,978 |
| 2025-12-01 | Andrew J Fromkin | Sell | $23.25 | 22,249 | $517,289 |
| 2025-12-01 | Douglas J Hughes | Sell | $23.24 | 15,000 | $348,600 |
| 2025-11-20 | Melanie Gloria | Sell | $23.62 | 12,626 | $298,226 |
| 2025-10-22 | Jay S Stout | Sell | $19.03 | 2,520 | $47,956 |
| 2025-10-22 | Michael Geffner | Sell | $19.03 | 2,595 | $49,383 |
| 2025-10-08 | Jay S Stout | Sell | $16.30 | 1,585 | $25,836 |
| 2025-10-08 | Michael Geffner | Sell | $16.30 | 1,272 | $20,734 |
| 2025-07-23 | Jay S Stout | Sell | $18.15 | 2,805 | $50,911 |
| 2025-07-23 | Michael Geffner | Sell | $18.15 | 2,385 | $43,288 |
| 2025-07-09 | Jay S Stout | Sell | $17.24 | 1,519 | $26,188 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
IMVT shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns IMVT
Institutional investors own 54.6% of Immunovant's shares and insiders 56.02%. The largest holder is FMR Inc with 7.84% of the shares (16.2M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 10 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 18.74% of the float, or 11.32 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 394.1% since 2018.
Related: IMVT analyst forecast, IMVT key metrics. See the IMVT stock overview for the latest quote and news.
IMVT ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Immunovant stock?
The largest shareholders of Immunovant are FMR Inc (7.84%), Deep Track Capital, LP (4.52%), BlackRock Inc (3.48%), Farallon Capital Management, L.L.C. (2.81%), Baker Bros Advisors LP (2.63%).
What percentage of Immunovant is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 54.6% of Immunovant's shares outstanding; insiders hold 56.02%.
Which funds own Immunovant?
The largest fund holders of Immunovant are Fidelity Growth Company Fund (2.47%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (1.26%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.09%), State Street® SPDR® S&P® Biotech ETF (1.03%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (0.91%).
What is Immunovant's short interest?
17.4M shares of Immunovant were sold short, 18.74% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 11.32 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Immunovant?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in Immunovant (since July 9, 2025), 0 were purchases and 20 were sales.
How many shares of Immunovant are outstanding?
Immunovant has 206.6M shares outstanding, of which 91.8M are in the public float.