Immunovant, Inc. (IMVT) Cash Flow Statement
Where IMVT’s cash came from and went, FY2026
March 31, 2026 · U.S. dollars- Cash from operations
- −$407.3M
- Capital expenditures
- $8,000
- Free cash flow
- −$407.3M
- Returned to shareholders
- —
- Change in cash
- $188.1M cash at year-end $902.1M
Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.
IMVT operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
IMVT cash flow trends, FY2018–FY2026
| Metric | Trend | Then | Latest | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | −$128.3MFY2018 | −$407.3MFY2026 | — | |
| Capital expenditures | $52,000FY2018 | $8,000FY2026 | −20.9%/yr | |
| Free cash flow | −$128.3MFY2018 | −$407.3MFY2026 | — | |
| Stock-based compensation | $1.8MFY2018 | $55.7MFY2026 | +53.5%/yr | |
| Share buybacks (net) | $0FY2019 | $0FY2023 | — |
Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.
IMVT cash flow by activity
IMVT net income vs operating cash flow
Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).
IMVT cash flow statement
| FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | |||||||||
| Net income | −$505.6M | −$413.8M | −$259.3M | −$211.0M | −$156.7M | −$107.4M | −$66.4M | −$28.6M | −$136.7M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $409,000 | $377,000 | $231,000 | $193,000 | $126,000 | $65,000 | $21,000 | $10,000 | $136.7M |
| Stock-based compensation | $55.7M | $49.5M | $41.1M | $32.3M | $34.2M | $18.8M | $7.0M | $1.3M | $1.8M |
| Change in working capital | $42.1M | −$12.0M | $2.6M | −$10.9M | $15.1M | $4.6M | $4.8M | −$474,000 | $1.4M |
| Other non-cash items | $99,000 | $133,000 | $1.1M | $1.1M | $1.1M | $651,000 | $1.2M | −$792,000 | −$131.6M |
| Cash from operating activities | −$407.3M | −$375.9M | −$214.2M | −$188.2M | −$106.1M | −$83.3M | −$53.4M | −$28.5M | −$128.3M |
| Investing activities | |||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$8,000 | −$759,000 | −$360,000 | −$197,000 | −$254,000 | −$210,000 | −$31,000 | −$52,000 | −$52,000 |
| Investments (net) | — | −$759,000 | −$360,000 | −$197,000 | −$254,000 | −$210,000 | −$31,000 | — | — |
| Acquisitions & other investing | $0 | $759,000 | $360,000 | $197,000 | $254,000 | $210,000 | $31,000 | $0 | $0 |
| Cash from investing activities | −$8,000 | −$759,000 | −$360,000 | −$197,000 | −$254,000 | −$210,000 | −$31,000 | −$52,000 | −$52,000 |
| Financing activities | |||||||||
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | — | — | — | $70.9M | $200.0M | $385.2M | $1,000 | $25,000 | — |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | — | — | — | — | $0 | −$3.2M | $37.9M | $37.9M | $37.9M |
| Shares issued | $544.2M | $450.0M | $472.7M | $70.5M | $0 | $319.8M | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other financing | $51.6M | $4.5M | −$318,000 | −$70.5M | $129,000 | −$318.7M | $109.1M | −$2.3M | $90.4M |
| Cash from financing activities | $595.8M | $454.5M | $472.4M | $70.9M | $200.1M | $383.1M | $147.0M | $35.6M | $128.3M |
| Summary | |||||||||
| Net change in cash | $188.1M | $78.6M | $258.8M | −$117.3M | $93.7M | $299.6M | $93.6M | $7.0M | $7.0M |
| Cash at end of period | $902.1M | $714.0M | $635.4M | $376.5M | $493.8M | $400.1M | $100.6M | $7.0M | — |
| Free cash flow | −$407.3M | −$376.6M | −$214.6M | −$188.4M | −$106.4M | −$83.5M | −$53.4M | −$28.6M | −$128.3M |
| Jun '26 | Mar '26 | Dec '25 | Sep '25 | Jun '25 | Mar '25 | Dec '24 | Sep '24 | Jun '24 | Mar '24 | Dec '23 | Sep '23 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||||
| Net income | −$153.2M | −$147.9M | −$110.6M | −$126.5M | −$120.6M | −$106.4M | −$111.1M | −$109.1M | −$87.2M | −$75.3M | −$51.4M | −$58.7M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $92,000 | $96,000 | $101,000 | $105,000 | $107,000 | $109,000 | $99,000 | $89,000 | $80,000 | $64,000 | $58,000 | $56,000 |
| Stock-based compensation | $13.8M | $11.1M | $12.7M | $13.4M | $18.5M | $11.7M | $11.7M | $12.7M | $13.5M | $9.7M | $10.2M | $10.5M |
| Change in working capital | $14.9M | $41.5M | $5.5M | $10.5M | −$15.4M | −$16.0M | −$1.0M | $7.7M | −$2.6M | $5.6M | −$6.3M | −$12.3M |
| Other non-cash items | $27,000 | $26,000 | $25,000 | $24,000 | $24,000 | $22,000 | $23,000 | $22,000 | $66,000 | $252,000 | $295,000 | $293,000 |
| Cash from operating activities | −$124.4M | −$95.1M | −$92.3M | −$102.5M | −$117.4M | −$110.6M | −$100.4M | −$88.6M | −$76.2M | −$59.7M | −$47.1M | −$60.1M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | $0 | −$8,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | −$201,000 | −$180,000 | −$196,000 | −$182,000 | −$150,000 | −$131,000 | −$34,000 |
| Investments (net) | — | — | — | $0 | $0 | −$201,000 | −$180,000 | −$196,000 | −$182,000 | −$150,000 | −$131,000 | −$34,000 |
| Acquisitions & other investing | — | $0 | — | — | — | $201,000 | $180,000 | $196,000 | $182,000 | $150,000 | $131,000 | $34,000 |
| Cash from investing activities | — | −$8,000 | — | — | — | −$201,000 | −$180,000 | −$196,000 | −$182,000 | −$150,000 | −$131,000 | −$34,000 |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||||
| Shares issued | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $450.0M | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other financing | $20.1M | $3.6M | $564.6M | $24.6M | $2.9M | $612,000 | $2.5M | $730,000 | $686,000 | $1.5M | $469.8M | $148,000 |
| Cash from financing activities | $20.1M | $3.6M | $564.6M | $24.6M | $2.9M | $450.6M | $2.5M | $730,000 | $686,000 | $1.5M | $469.8M | $148,000 |
| Summary | ||||||||||||
| Net change in cash | −$104.3M | −$92.4M | $472.7M | −$77.0M | −$115.1M | $339.3M | −$98.3M | −$87.1M | −$75.4M | −$55.6M | $421.0M | −$60.0M |
| Cash at end of period | $797.8M | $902.1M | $994.5M | $521.9M | $598.9M | $714.0M | $374.7M | $472.9M | $560.0M | $635.4M | $690.9M | $269.9M |
| Free cash flow | −$124.4M | −$95.1M | −$92.3M | −$102.5M | −$117.4M | −$110.8M | −$100.6M | −$88.8M | −$76.4M | −$59.8M | −$47.2M | −$60.1M |
| Free cash flow margin | −1,753.4% | — | — | — | — | −69,273.8% | — | — | — | −3,989.9% | — | — |
| Capex / revenue | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 125.6% | — | — | — | 10.0% | — | — |
Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in U.S. dollars as reported; data from EODHD.
IMVT cash generation
In fiscal 2026 (ended March 31, 2026), Immunovant generated -$407.3 million of cash from operations and spent $0.0 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of -$407.3 million. Cash and equivalents rose by $188.1 million over the year.
Related: IMVT income statement, IMVT balance sheet. See the IMVT stock overview for the latest quote and news.
IMVT cash flow FAQ
What is Immunovant's free cash flow?
Immunovant's free cash flow was -$407.3 million in fiscal 2026: -$407.3 million of operating cash flow minus $0.0 million of capital expenditures It was -$376.6 million a year earlier..
How much cash does Immunovant generate from operations?
Immunovant generated -$407.3 million of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2026.
How much does Immunovant spend on capital expenditures?
Immunovant spent $0.0 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2026, compared with $0.8 million the year before.