HUTCHMED (China) Limited (HCM) Ownership
HCM ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 2.6% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.01% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 173.8M
- Float
- 105.6M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 0.26% 276K shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.02 short interest up 19.8% vs prior month
- Institutions 2.60%
- Insiders 0.01%
- Other investors 97.39%
HCM top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Schroder Investment Management Group | 0.85% | 1.5M | $20.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Allianz Asset Management AG | 0.39% | 675K | $9.5M | −162,964 (−19.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 0.18% | 314K | $4.4M | +8,782 (+2.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | AIA Group Ltd | 0.17% | 291K | $4.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | M&G PLC | 0.14% | 243K | $3.4M | −12,677 (−5.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Amundi | 0.12% | 204K | $2.9M | −27,861 (−12.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Jane Street Group LLC | 0.11% | 194K | $2.7M | +117,958 (+154.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.07% | 130K | $1.8M | −1,862 (−1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | BNP Paribas Arbitrage, SA | 0.06% | 104K | $1.5M | −2,079 (−2.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | XY Capital Ltd | 0.06% | 104K | $1.5M | +55,736 (+115.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Crossmark Global Holdings, Inc. | 0.05% | 85K | $1.2M | −48 (−0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 0.04% | 65K | $915,582 | +65,166 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 0.04% | 63K | $888,634 | +63,248 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | UBS Group AG | 0.03% | 44K | $620,771 | −575 (−1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | JustInvest LLC | 0.02% | 43K | $598,516 | +22,174 (+108.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 0.02% | 39K | $547,486 | −17,002 (−30.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.02% | 38K | $534,757 | +7,547 (+24.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Vident Advisory, LLC | 0.02% | 27K | $373,505 | +8,858 (+50.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Millennium Management LLC | 0.02% | 26K | $371,201 | −1,594 (−5.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | StoneX Group Inc | 0.01% | 18K | $256,581 | +18,262 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 9 holders added 368K shares and 9 cut 227K.
HCM top mutual fund and ETF holders
19 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Allianz Oriental Income P USD | 0.11% | 192K | $2.7M | −227,988 (−54.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | M&G Global Emerging Markets GBP I Acc | 0.11% | 187K | $2.6M | −3,483 (−1.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | BSO Bio Santé C | 0.06% | 100K | $1.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Steward Values Enhanced International I | 0.05% | 95K | $1.3M | +10,431 (+12.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | State Street® SPDR® Ptf Dev Wld exUS ETF | 0.04% | 71K | $1.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | M&G (Lux) Glb Em Mkts C USD Acc | 0.03% | 55K | $778,651 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index | 0.01% | 16K | $230,406 | −4,633 (−22.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Dimensional World Equity GBP Acc | <0.01% | 6,501 | $91,339 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | DFA International Core Equity Class F | <0.01% | 6,430 | $90,342 | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Dimensional Emerging Markets Cr Eq 2 ETF | <0.01% | 5,574 | $78,315 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Acadian Select Em Mkts Equity A GBP Acc | <0.01% | 2,654 | $37,289 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Dimensional World Allc 60/40 GBP Acc | <0.01% | 2,323 | $32,638 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Acadian Emerg Mkts Eq II A USD Acc | <0.01% | 2,151 | $30,222 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Dimensional World ex US Core Eq 2 ETF | <0.01% | 2,110 | $29,646 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | DFA Emerging Markets Core Equity 2 I | <0.01% | 1,681 | $23,618 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Dimensional World Eq LC ESG Sc EUR A | <0.01% | 1,540 | $21,637 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Dimensional Emerging Mrkts Sstby Cr 1ETF | <0.01% | 1,312 | $18,434 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Dimensional EM Cor Eq LC ESG Sc USD A | <0.01% | 879 | $12,350 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Eurizon Equity Emerging Mkts LTE Z Acc | 0.00% | 27 | $379 | — | July 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
HCM shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns HCM
Institutional investors own 2.6% of HUTCHMED's shares and insiders 0.01%. The largest holder is Schroder Investment Management Group with 0.85% of the shares (1.5M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 9 added shares and 9 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 0.26% of the float, or 3.02 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 64.8% since 2014.
Related: HCM analyst forecast, HCM key metrics. See the HCM stock overview for the latest quote and news.
HCM ownership FAQ
Who owns the most HUTCHMED stock?
The largest shareholders of HUTCHMED are Schroder Investment Management Group (0.85%), Allianz Asset Management AG (0.39%), State Street Corp (0.18%), AIA Group Ltd (0.17%), M&G PLC (0.14%).
What percentage of HUTCHMED is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 2.6% of HUTCHMED's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.01%.
Which funds own HUTCHMED?
The largest fund holders of HUTCHMED are Allianz Oriental Income P USD (0.11%), M&G Global Emerging Markets GBP I Acc (0.11%), BSO Bio Santé C (0.06%), Steward Values Enhanced International I (0.05%), State Street® SPDR® Ptf Dev Wld exUS ETF (0.04%).
What is HUTCHMED's short interest?
276K shares of HUTCHMED were sold short, 0.26% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.02 days to cover.
How many shares of HUTCHMED are outstanding?
HUTCHMED has 173.8M shares outstanding, of which 105.6M are in the public float.