HCA Healthcare, Inc. (HCA) Ownership
HCA ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 78.8% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 16.61% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 216.5M
- Float
- 144.3M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 3.47% 4.9M shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.24 short interest down 20.4% vs prior month
- Institutions 78.79%
- Insiders 16.61%
- Other investors 4.60%
HCA top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 6.01% | 13.0M | $5.97B | −359,666 (−2.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.68% | 10.1M | $4.65B | −36,654 (−0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Sanders Capital, LLC | 4.08% | 8.8M | $4.05B | −128,858 (−1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 3.45% | 7.5M | $3.43B | −70,515 (−0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Arnhold & S. Bleichroeder Advisers, LLC | 3.04% | 6.6M | $3.02B | +3.3M (+102.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 2.17% | 4.7M | $2.16B | +799,761 (+20.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.69% | 3.7M | $1.68B | −24,505 (−0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 1.25% | 2.7M | $1.24B | −44,951 (−1.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.19% | 2.6M | $1.19B | +291,891 (+12.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.14% | 2.5M | $1.13B | +328,242 (+15.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 1.06% | 2.3M | $1.05B | −176,143 (−7.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 1.02% | 2.2M | $1.01B | +44,227 (+2.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | NORGES BANK | 0.99% | 2.1M | $984.4M | −558,898 (−20.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Capital World Investors | 0.91% | 2.0M | $907.2M | +4,692 (+0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Capital Research & Mgmt Co - Division 3 | 0.89% | 1.9M | $879.6M | −1.1M (−36.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.79% | 1.7M | $784.0M | −43,567 (−2.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | FMR Inc | 0.75% | 1.6M | $749.1M | −2.8M (−62.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Amvescap Plc. | 0.71% | 1.5M | $701.9M | +91,112 (+6.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Nordea Investment Mgmt Bank Demark A/s | 0.66% | 1.4M | $656.1M | −17,606 (−1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Barclays PLC | 0.61% | 1.3M | $605.3M | +70,901 (+5.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 8 holders added 5.0M shares and 12 cut 5.3M.
HCA top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.28% | 4.9M | $2.26B | −9,920 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | American Funds Growth Fd of Amer A | 1.82% | 3.9M | $1.80B | +792,379 (+25.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard 500 Index Investor | 1.79% | 3.9M | $1.77B | −260,014 (−6.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | First Eagle Global A | 1.01% | 2.2M | $1.00B | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity 500 Index | 0.93% | 2.0M | $924.9M | +7,742 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 0.91% | 2.0M | $900.0M | −3,145 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF | 0.83% | 1.8M | $828.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Windsor II Inv | 0.72% | 1.6M | $712.5M | −105,600 (−6.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard Health Care Inv | 0.69% | 1.5M | $683.3M | +364,625 (+32.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard MStar Value Index Investor | 0.62% | 1.3M | $615.1M | −142,837 (−9.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard Wellington Inv | 0.61% | 1.3M | $609.9M | −26,797 (−2.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | State Street®HlthCrSelSectSPDR®ETF | 0.48% | 1.0M | $479.0M | +3,248 (+0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard Institutional Index I | 0.36% | 779K | $357.3M | −51,208 (−6.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Vanguard Health Care ETF | 0.22% | 475K | $217.7M | +594 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Invesco S&P 500® Equal Weight ETF | 0.21% | 464K | $212.8M | −950 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Hartford Dividend and Growth Y | 0.21% | 456K | $209.1M | −2,928 (−0.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | JPM America Equity A dist USD | 0.20% | 430K | $197.1M | −4,369 (−1.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | American Funds IS® Growth 1 | 0.19% | 401K | $184.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | State Street® SPDR® Port S&P 500® ETF | 0.18% | 387K | $177.6M | −260 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Fidelity Contrafund | 0.16% | 354K | $162.6M | +62,484 (+21.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
HCA insider transactions
latest 13| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-30 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $467.70 | — | — |
| 2026-02-18 | Michael R Mcalevey | Sell | $533.37 | 1,694 | $903,529 |
| 2026-02-17 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $534.53 | — | — |
| 2026-02-11 | Christopher F Wyatt | Sell | $505.00 | 4,000 | $2.0M |
| 2026-02-11 | Jennifer Berres | Sell | $514.58 | 8,020 | $4.1M |
| 2026-02-03 | Michael S Cuffe | Sell | $498.09 | 1,500 | $747,135 |
| 2025-11-05 | Michael R Mcalevey | Sell | $473.79 | 3,892 | $1.8M |
| 2025-10-27 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $468.68 | — | — |
| 2025-09-11 | Lisa C. McClain | Sell | $402.92 | — | — |
| 2025-09-08 | Michael S Cuffe | Sell | $418.84 | 3,836 | $1.6M |
| 2025-08-19 | Lisa C. McClain | Buy | $402.88 | — | — |
| 2025-05-15 | Jared Moskowitz | Buy | $385.66 | — | — |
| 2025-05-13 | Jon M Foster | Sell | $369.32 | 15,698 | $5.8M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
HCA shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns HCA
Institutional investors own 78.8% of HCA Healthcare's shares and insiders 16.61%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 6.01% of the shares (13.0M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 8 added shares and 12 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 3.47% of the float, or 3.24 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 48.0% since 2014.
Related: HCA analyst forecast, HCA key metrics, HCA dividend history. See the HCA stock overview for the latest quote and news.
HCA ownership FAQ
Who owns the most HCA Healthcare stock?
The largest shareholders of HCA Healthcare are BlackRock Inc (6.01%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.68%), Sanders Capital, LLC (4.08%), State Street Corp (3.45%), Arnhold & S. Bleichroeder Advisers, LLC (3.04%).
What percentage of HCA Healthcare is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 78.8% of HCA Healthcare's shares outstanding; insiders hold 16.61%.
Which funds own HCA Healthcare?
The largest fund holders of HCA Healthcare are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.28%), American Funds Growth Fd of Amer A (1.82%), Vanguard 500 Index Investor (1.79%), First Eagle Global A (1.01%), Fidelity 500 Index (0.93%).
What is HCA Healthcare's short interest?
4.9M shares of HCA Healthcare were sold short, 3.47% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.24 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling HCA Healthcare?
Of the latest 13 reported insider transactions in HCA Healthcare (since May 13, 2025), 2 were purchases and 11 were sales.
How many shares of HCA Healthcare are outstanding?
HCA Healthcare has 216.5M shares outstanding, of which 144.3M are in the public float.