Tenet Healthcare Corporation (THC) Ownership
THC ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 102.0% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.97% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 80.5M
- Float
- 79.7M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 2.66% 1.8M shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.30 short interest down 3.1% vs prior month
- Institutions 101.96%
- Insiders 0.97%
THC top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 10.86% | 8.7M | $2.34B | +38,361 (+0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 9.88% | 8.0M | $2.13B | +438,707 (+5.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Boston Partners Global Investors, Inc | 5.51% | 4.4M | $1.18B | +598,399 (+15.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 5.26% | 4.2M | $1.13B | −78,779 (−1.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | FMR Inc | 4.96% | 4.0M | $1.07B | −3.8M (−48.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.84% | 3.9M | $1.04B | −17,219 (−0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 3.42% | 2.8M | $735.3M | +35,365 (+1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Glenview Capital Management LLC | 2.78% | 2.2M | $597.5M | +710,812 (+46.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.34% | 1.9M | $503.8M | −45,465 (−2.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 2.19% | 1.8M | $471.9M | +1.3M (+321.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 2.12% | 1.7M | $456.6M | +1.0M (+154.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 2.07% | 1.7M | $444.7M | +171,948 (+11.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.80% | 1.5M | $387.6M | +249,526 (+20.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Amvescap Plc. | 1.76% | 1.4M | $378.7M | −370,068 (−20.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Victory Capital Management Inc. | 1.54% | 1.2M | $330.8M | +469,857 (+61.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | NORGES BANK | 1.51% | 1.2M | $324.5M | −36,233 (−2.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 1.33% | 1.1M | $285.3M | −375,032 (−26.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | AllianceBernstein L.P. | 1.13% | 910K | $243.3M | +211,113 (+30.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Manning & Napier Advisors, LLC | 1.12% | 902K | $241.0M | +901,645 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Bank of America Corp | 1.06% | 855K | $228.5M | +83,033 (+10.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 6.3M shares and 7 cut 4.7M.
THC top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CQS Dynamic Credit Multi asset F GBP | 10.51% | 8.5M | $2.26B | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 3.56% | 2.9M | $766.5M | −1,020 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.40% | 2.7M | $731.5M | −6,065 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.25% | 1.8M | $484.3M | −169,553 (−8.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | T. Rowe Price Value | 1.85% | 1.5M | $397.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | JHancock Disciplined Value Mid Cap I | 1.84% | 1.5M | $396.4M | −22,869 (−1.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.46% | 1.2M | $315.2M | −79,124 (−6.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | VictoryShares Free Cash Flow ETF | 1.00% | 806K | $215.5M | +570 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.74% | 595K | $159.1M | −34,582 (−5.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Pacer US Cash Cows 100 ETF | 0.65% | 524K | $139.9M | −94 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Invesco Main Street A | 0.65% | 520K | $138.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | T. Rowe Price Health Sciences | 0.60% | 486K | $130.0M | −23,400 (−4.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | iShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Growth ETF | 0.58% | 465K | $124.2M | −496 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | JHancock Disciplined Value I | 0.56% | 454K | $121.3M | −6,716 (−1.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Fidelity Low-Priced Stock | 0.55% | 439K | $117.4M | +88,600 (+25.3%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 16 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 400 Md CpETF | 0.53% | 426K | $113.8M | −600 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Robeco BP Global Premium Eqs B EUR | 0.53% | 424K | $113.3M | −2,700 (−0.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.52% | 420K | $112.2M | −4,593 (−1.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Fidelity Mid-Cap Stock | 0.49% | 396K | $105.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Vanguard Explorer Inv | 0.45% | 359K | $96.0M | +234,977 (+189.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
THC insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-11 | Paola M Arbour | Sell | $238.43 | 6,500 | $1.5M |
| 2026-03-09 | Thomas W Arnst | Sell | $238.85 | 8,000 | $1.9M |
| 2026-03-02 | R. Scott Ramsey | Sell | $232.70 | 8,017 | $1.9M |
| 2026-03-02 | Thomas W Arnst | Sell | $234.04 | 24,000 | $5.6M |
| 2026-02-11 | Jonathan L. Jackson | Sell | $225.86 | — | — |
| 2025-12-15 | Nadja West | Sell | $197.47 | 2,178 | $430,090 |
| 2025-12-10 | Jonathan L. Jackson | Buy | $197.50 | — | — |
| 2025-11-06 | R. Scott Ramsey | Sell | $205.11 | 13,322 | $2.7M |
| 2025-11-05 | Tammy Romo | Sell | $205.20 | 645 | $132,354 |
| 2025-11-04 | Tammy Romo | Sell | $204.07 | 11,756 | $2.4M |
| 2025-11-03 | Tammy Romo | Sell | $200.81 | 15,099 | $3.0M |
| 2025-10-29 | Richard W Fisher | Sell | $208.43 | 2,500 | $521,075 |
| 2025-09-10 | Saumya Sutaria | Sell | $190.78 | 78,762 | $15.0M |
| 2025-09-03 | Jonathan L. Jackson | Buy | $186.72 | — | — |
| 2025-08-28 | Christopher S Lynch | Sell | $183.44 | 8 | $1,468 |
| 2025-08-20 | Lisa Y Foo | Sell | $179.53 | 8,000 | $1.4M |
| 2025-08-19 | Christopher S Lynch | Sell | $176.39 | 3,952 | $697,093 |
| 2025-08-04 | Lisa C. McClain | Sell | $161.01 | — | — |
| 2025-06-11 | Lisa C. McClain | Buy | $161.21 | — | — |
| 2025-06-05 | Paola M Arbour | Sell | $173.00 | 7,738 | $1.3M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
THC shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns THC
Institutional investors own 102.0% of Tenet Healthcare's shares and insiders 0.97%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 10.86% of the shares (8.7M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 2.66% of the float, or 2.30 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 13.2% since 2014.
Related: THC analyst forecast, THC key metrics. See the THC stock overview for the latest quote and news.
THC ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Tenet Healthcare stock?
The largest shareholders of Tenet Healthcare are BlackRock Inc (10.86%), T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. (9.88%), Boston Partners Global Investors, Inc (5.51%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (5.26%), FMR Inc (4.96%).
What percentage of Tenet Healthcare is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 102.0% of Tenet Healthcare's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.97%.
Which funds own Tenet Healthcare?
The largest fund holders of Tenet Healthcare are CQS Dynamic Credit Multi asset F GBP (10.51%), iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (3.56%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.40%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.25%), T. Rowe Price Value (1.85%).
What is Tenet Healthcare's short interest?
1.8M shares of Tenet Healthcare were sold short, 2.66% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.30 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Tenet Healthcare?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in Tenet Healthcare (since June 5, 2025), 3 were purchases and 17 were sales.
How many shares of Tenet Healthcare are outstanding?
Tenet Healthcare has 80.5M shares outstanding, of which 79.7M are in the public float.