Community Health Systems, Inc. (CYH) Ownership
CYH ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 84.0% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 15.18% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 141.0M
- Float
- 82.9M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 9.49% 12.4M shares short
- Days to cover
- 10.33 short interest down 6.1% vs prior month
- Institutions 83.96%
- Insiders 15.18%
- Other investors 0.86%
CYH top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CastleKnight Management LP | 9.49% | 13.4M | $38.5M | +717,000 (+5.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Apollo Management Holdings LP | 8.41% | 11.9M | $34.2M | +370,210 (+3.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | BlackRock Inc | 7.75% | 10.9M | $31.5M | +1.1M (+11.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Eversept Partners, LP | 5.58% | 7.9M | $22.6M | −812,706 (−9.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Nomura Holdings Inc | 4.75% | 6.7M | $19.3M | −181,900 (−2.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.75% | 5.3M | $15.2M | −85,572 (−1.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Whitebox Advisors, LLC | 2.65% | 3.7M | $10.8M | +604,859 (+19.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.25% | 3.2M | $9.1M | +260,097 (+8.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 2.17% | 3.1M | $8.8M | +139,953 (+4.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 2.14% | 3.0M | $8.7M | +25,102 (+0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Saba Capital Management, LP | 2.04% | 2.9M | $8.3M | +1.6M (+124.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | SG Americas Securities, LLC | 1.93% | 2.7M | $7.8M | +2.7M (+8,159.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Owl Creek Asset Management LP | 1.79% | 2.5M | $7.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.74% | 2.4M | $7.1M | −311,186 (−11.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.67% | 2.4M | $6.8M | −92,158 (−3.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 1.66% | 2.3M | $6.8M | −24,388 (−1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 1.62% | 2.3M | $6.6M | +980,081 (+74.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 1.56% | 2.2M | $6.4M | −795,070 (−26.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Diameter Capital Partners LP | 1.30% | 1.8M | $5.3M | +1.8M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Bank of America Corp | 1.25% | 1.8M | $5.1M | +1.2M (+197.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 11.5M shares and 7 cut 2.3M.
CYH top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.70% | 3.8M | $11.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.31% | 3.3M | $9.4M | −37,568 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.01% | 1.4M | $4.1M | +1,758 (+0.1%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.83% | 1.2M | $3.4M | +1,776 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | PIMCO RAE US Small Instl | 0.71% | 994K | $2.9M | +38,488 (+4.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Explorer Inv | 0.55% | 769K | $2.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Strategic Equity Inv | 0.52% | 737K | $2.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.50% | 711K | $2.0M | −35,487 (−4.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Schwab Fundamental U.S. Large CompanyETF | 0.44% | 614K | $1.8M | +665 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.43% | 609K | $1.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.38% | 540K | $1.6M | +360 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.38% | 539K | $1.6M | −34,024 (−5.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | DFA US Micro Cap I | 0.34% | 475K | $1.4M | +895 (+0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Stt Strt® SPDR® S&P®HlthCrSvcsETF | 0.30% | 425K | $1.2M | −12,875 (−2.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Goldman Sachs Small Cp Val Insghts Instl | 0.29% | 409K | $1.2M | +198,224 (+93.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 16 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.27% | 386K | $1.1M | −2,664 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard Health Care ETF | 0.25% | 355K | $1.0M | +387 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Schwab Small Cap Index | 0.22% | 316K | $910,587 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | 0.22% | 304K | $874,909 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Schwab Fundamental US Large Company Idx | 0.21% | 296K | $851,316 | −163,638 (−35.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
CYH insider transactions
latest 1| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-10-31 | Wayne T Smith | Buy | $2.11 | 1,000,000 | $2.1M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
CYH shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns CYH
Institutional investors own 84.0% of Community Health Systems's shares and insiders 15.18%. The largest holder is CastleKnight Management LP with 9.49% of the shares (13.4M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 9.49% of the float, or 10.33 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 17.4% since 2014.
Related: CYH analyst forecast, CYH key metrics. See the CYH stock overview for the latest quote and news.
CYH ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Community Health Systems stock?
The largest shareholders of Community Health Systems are CastleKnight Management LP (9.49%), Apollo Management Holdings LP (8.41%), BlackRock Inc (7.75%), Eversept Partners, LP (5.58%), Nomura Holdings Inc (4.75%).
What percentage of Community Health Systems is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 84.0% of Community Health Systems's shares outstanding; insiders hold 15.18%.
Which funds own Community Health Systems?
The largest fund holders of Community Health Systems are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.70%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.31%), Fidelity Small Cap Index (1.01%), iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF (0.83%), PIMCO RAE US Small Instl (0.71%).
What is Community Health Systems's short interest?
12.4M shares of Community Health Systems were sold short, 9.49% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 10.33 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Community Health Systems?
Of the latest 1 reported insider transactions in Community Health Systems (since October 31, 2023), 1 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Community Health Systems are outstanding?
Community Health Systems has 141.0M shares outstanding, of which 82.9M are in the public float.