Green Plains Inc. (GPRE) Ownership
GPRE ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 118.4% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 1.85% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 70.1M
- Float
- 68.9M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 20.59% 12.8M shares short
- Days to cover
- 8.04 short interest up 7.1% vs prior month
- Institutions 118.42%
- Insiders 1.85%
GPRE top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 14.54% | 10.2M | $147.4M | +2.1M (+26.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 5.74% | 4.0M | $58.2M | +479,125 (+13.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co., LLC | 5.56% | 3.9M | $56.4M | −48,491 (−1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 5.35% | 3.7M | $54.2M | +833,004 (+28.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.26% | 3.0M | $43.2M | +56,303 (+1.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Ancora Advisors LLC | 3.89% | 2.7M | $39.5M | −7,435 (−0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 3.64% | 2.6M | $37.0M | +205,512 (+8.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | BNP Paribas Arbitrage, SA | 3.24% | 2.3M | $32.9M | +230,124 (+11.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.96% | 2.1M | $30.0M | +317,005 (+18.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 2.90% | 2.0M | $29.4M | +119,905 (+6.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 2.62% | 1.8M | $26.5M | +191,145 (+11.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Perpetual Ltd | 2.62% | 1.8M | $26.5M | −112,299 (−5.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Nuveen, LLC | 2.50% | 1.8M | $25.3M | −286,121 (−14.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 2.38% | 1.7M | $24.1M | +486,676 (+41.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc. | 2.26% | 1.6M | $22.9M | −7,929 (−0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Millennium Management LLC | 2.25% | 1.6M | $22.8M | +461,873 (+41.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 2.20% | 1.5M | $22.3M | −513,754 (−25.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 2.04% | 1.4M | $20.7M | −913,511 (−39.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | THOMIST CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | 1.81% | 1.3M | $18.4M | +1.3M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Qube Research & Technologies | 1.54% | 1.1M | $15.6M | −353,137 (−24.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 6.8M shares and 8 cut 2.2M.
GPRE top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Global Clean Engy Trns ETF $Dist | 3.27% | 2.3M | $33.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.02% | 2.1M | $30.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | SttStrtSPDRS&POil&GasExplor&ProdtnETF | 2.73% | 1.9M | $27.7M | −66,472 (−3.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.57% | 1.8M | $26.1M | −20,800 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Global Clean Energy ETF | 2.14% | 1.5M | $21.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | GMO Resources III | 1.77% | 1.2M | $18.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | JOHCM Global Select I GBP | 1.54% | 1.1M | $15.6M | −47,227 (−4.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | GMO Climate Change III | 1.25% | 877K | $12.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Nuveen Quant Small Cap Equity R6 | 1.20% | 839K | $12.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.08% | 758K | $11.0M | +6,939 (+0.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 11 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.92% | 648K | $9.4M | +984 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small CompanyETF | 0.91% | 641K | $9.3M | +910 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Xtrackers S&P 500 Swap ETF 1C | 0.90% | 633K | $9.2M | −4,669 (−0.7%) | December 31, 2025 |
| 14 | Jupiter Merian Glb Eq Abs Rt I USD Acc | 0.89% | 625K | $9.0M | +625,003 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Vanguard Energy ETF | 0.89% | 621K | $9.0M | −3,807 (−0.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | GMO Climate Change Trsn Invm A GBP Acc | 0.86% | 604K | $8.7M | −41,200 (−6.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap Core ETF | 0.86% | 600K | $8.7M | +1,257 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Columbia Small Cap Value Discv A | 0.76% | 530K | $7.7M | +3,300 (+0.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Strategic Equity Inv | 0.61% | 424K | $6.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.58% | 404K | $5.8M | +4,840 (+1.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
GPRE insider transactions
latest 1| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-22 | Michelle Mapes | Sell | $9.51 | 30,954 | $294,373 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
GPRE shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns GPRE
Institutional investors own 118.4% of Green Plains's shares and insiders 1.85%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 14.54% of the shares (10.2M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 8 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 20.59% of the float, or 8.04 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 86.2% since 2014.
Related: GPRE analyst forecast, GPRE key metrics. See the GPRE stock overview for the latest quote and news.
GPRE ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Green Plains stock?
The largest shareholders of Green Plains are BlackRock Inc (14.54%), The Goldman Sachs Group Inc (5.74%), Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co., LLC (5.56%), State Street Corp (5.35%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.26%).
What percentage of Green Plains is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 118.4% of Green Plains's shares outstanding; insiders hold 1.85%.
Which funds own Green Plains?
The largest fund holders of Green Plains are iShares Global Clean Engy Trns ETF $Dist (3.27%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.02%), SttStrtSPDRS&POil&GasExplor&ProdtnETF (2.73%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.57%), iShares Global Clean Energy ETF (2.14%).
What is Green Plains's short interest?
12.8M shares of Green Plains were sold short, 20.59% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 8.04 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Green Plains?
Of the latest 1 reported insider transactions in Green Plains (since September 22, 2025), 0 were purchases and 1 were sales.
How many shares of Green Plains are outstanding?
Green Plains has 70.1M shares outstanding, of which 68.9M are in the public float.