Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc. (RYAM) Ownership
RYAM ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 78.6% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 5.00% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 67.6M
- Float
- 54.4M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 7.62% 5.0M shares short
- Days to cover
- 6.56 short interest up 1.8% vs prior month
- Institutions 78.62%
- Insiders 5.00%
- Other investors 16.38%
RYAM top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Condire Management LP | 9.40% | 6.4M | $44.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 7.04% | 4.8M | $33.3M | +86,597 (+1.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Aip LLC | 5.03% | 3.4M | $23.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Nantahala Capital Management, LLC | 5.02% | 3.4M | $23.7M | +1.8M (+112.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 4.88% | 3.3M | $23.1M | −195,879 (−5.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Maple Rock Capital Partners, Inc. | 4.81% | 3.3M | $22.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.27% | 2.9M | $20.2M | +92,231 (+3.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.44% | 1.7M | $11.5M | +55,143 (+3.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 2.43% | 1.6M | $11.5M | +48,498 (+3.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 2.31% | 1.6M | $10.9M | −66,000 (−4.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | American Century Companies Inc | 2.31% | 1.6M | $10.9M | −946,154 (−37.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | State Street Corp | 2.08% | 1.4M | $9.8M | +45,967 (+3.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 1.85% | 1.3M | $8.8M | +142,932 (+12.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.80% | 1.2M | $8.5M | −4,670 (−0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.67% | 1.1M | $7.9M | −473,072 (−29.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.17% | 792K | $5.5M | +409,430 (+106.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 1.01% | 683K | $4.8M | +311,170 (+83.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC | 0.99% | 670K | $4.7M | −33,185 (−4.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | K2 PRINCIPAL FUND LP | 0.91% | 616K | $4.3M | +295,338 (+92.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.89% | 599K | $4.2M | +69,924 (+13.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 3.4M shares and 6 cut 1.7M.
RYAM top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.00% | 2.0M | $14.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.38% | 1.6M | $11.2M | −18,560 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 1.71% | 1.2M | $8.1M | +2,352 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.00% | 680K | $4.8M | +6,833 (+1.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.86% | 585K | $4.1M | +886 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 0.80% | 541K | $3.8M | −180,302 (−25.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small CompanyETF | 0.77% | 524K | $3.7M | +742 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | EA Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value ETF | 0.55% | 372K | $2.6M | −55,808 (−13.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.53% | 362K | $2.5M | +4,023 (+1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.50% | 339K | $2.4M | +78,903 (+30.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.44% | 300K | $2.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value N | 0.36% | 246K | $1.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Warburg Value B | 0.36% | 245K | $1.7M | — | February 28, 2026 |
| 14 | Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap Core ETF | 0.35% | 237K | $1.7M | +495 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | DFA US Micro Cap I | 0.35% | 236K | $1.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | 0.34% | 227K | $1.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | White Fleet II – SGVP Gbl Val Eq IB EUR | 0.30% | 205K | $1.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.29% | 196K | $1.4M | −1,355 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Dimensional US Core Equity 2 ETF | 0.29% | 195K | $1.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.29% | 195K | $1.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
RYAM insider transactions
latest 2| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-12 | Delyle W Bloomquist | Buy | $4.71 | 53,533 | $252,140 |
| 2025-05-16 | Delyle W Bloomquist | Buy | $3.95 | 63,291 | $249,999 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
RYAM shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns RYAM
Institutional investors own 78.6% of Rayonier Advanced Materials's shares and insiders 5.00%. The largest holder is Condire Management LP with 9.40% of the shares (6.4M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 7.62% of the float, or 6.56 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 58.8% since 2014.
Related: RYAM analyst forecast, RYAM key metrics. See the RYAM stock overview for the latest quote and news.
RYAM ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Rayonier Advanced Materials stock?
The largest shareholders of Rayonier Advanced Materials are Condire Management LP (9.40%), BlackRock Inc (7.04%), Aip LLC (5.03%), Nantahala Capital Management, LLC (5.02%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (4.88%).
What percentage of Rayonier Advanced Materials is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 78.6% of Rayonier Advanced Materials's shares outstanding; insiders hold 5.00%.
Which funds own Rayonier Advanced Materials?
The largest fund holders of Rayonier Advanced Materials are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.00%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.38%), Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (1.71%), Fidelity Small Cap Index (1.00%), iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF (0.86%).
What is Rayonier Advanced Materials's short interest?
5.0M shares of Rayonier Advanced Materials were sold short, 7.62% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 6.56 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Rayonier Advanced Materials?
Of the latest 2 reported insider transactions in Rayonier Advanced Materials (since May 16, 2025), 2 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Rayonier Advanced Materials are outstanding?
Rayonier Advanced Materials has 67.6M shares outstanding, of which 54.4M are in the public float.