Celanese Corporation (CE) Ownership
CE ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 112.4% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.36% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 109.7M
- Float
- 99.8M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 9.17% 6.4M shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.20 short interest down 1.9% vs prior month
- Institutions 112.43%
- Insiders 0.36%
CE top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dodge & Cox | 13.92% | 15.3M | $725.8M | −63,676 (−0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 12.18% | 13.4M | $634.6M | +273,539 (+2.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | NORGES BANK | 8.51% | 9.3M | $443.7M | +8.9M (+1,870.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 5.95% | 6.5M | $309.9M | +254,948 (+4.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.53% | 5.0M | $235.9M | +21,240 (+0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 3.66% | 4.0M | $190.5M | +51,546 (+1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Capital Research Global Investors | 3.42% | 3.8M | $178.2M | −944,560 (−20.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Fuller & Thaler Asset Management Inc | 3.21% | 3.5M | $167.1M | −199,714 (−5.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 3.17% | 3.5M | $165.0M | +1.3M (+58.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Capital World Investors | 2.78% | 3.0M | $144.8M | −948 (−0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Federated Hermes Inc | 2.30% | 2.5M | $119.7M | −1.3M (−33.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Turtle Creek Asset Management Inc. | 2.08% | 2.3M | $108.4M | −265,400 (−10.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.92% | 2.1M | $100.3M | +2.1M (+14,867.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.82% | 2.0M | $94.7M | +19,292 (+1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | UBS Group AG | 1.54% | 1.7M | $80.5M | +496,242 (+41.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Millennium Management LLC | 1.49% | 1.6M | $77.7M | +77,784 (+5.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.42% | 1.6M | $74.0M | +11,535 (+0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Bank of America Corp | 1.24% | 1.4M | $64.6M | −58,171 (−4.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.14% | 1.3M | $59.5M | −28,830 (−2.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.12% | 1.2M | $58.2M | +257,080 (+26.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 13.7M shares and 8 cut 2.8M.
CE top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dodge & Cox Stock I | 9.23% | 10.1M | $481.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 5.54% | 6.1M | $288.7M | +1,329 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.18% | 3.5M | $166.0M | −4,222 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | American Funds SMALLCAP World A | 3.00% | 3.3M | $156.6M | −3.0M (−47.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Undiscovered Managers Behavioral Val L | 2.57% | 2.8M | $134.1M | +150,500 (+5.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.25% | 2.5M | $117.2M | −56,834 (−2.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.46% | 1.6M | $76.4M | +5,325 (+0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.85% | 929K | $44.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF | 0.79% | 863K | $41.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Dodge & Cox Balanced I | 0.74% | 815K | $38.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Dodge & Cox Global Stock I | 0.68% | 749K | $35.6M | −185,000 (−19.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 0.68% | 749K | $35.6M | +74,243 (+11.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.61% | 672K | $31.9M | +108,361 (+19.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.57% | 621K | $29.5M | +341 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Vanguard Tax-Managed Small Cap Adm | 0.55% | 601K | $28.6M | −126,500 (−17.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Voya Small Cap Growth I | 0.54% | 589K | $28.0M | +117,654 (+24.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Thrivent Mid Cap Stock A | 0.53% | 579K | $27.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.49% | 539K | $25.6M | −5,849 (−1.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Federated Hermes MDT Market Neutral IS | 0.49% | 538K | $25.6M | −13,402 (−2.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.49% | 537K | $25.5M | +360 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
CE insider transactions
latest 3| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-09 | Chuck Kyrish | Buy | $41.03 | 5,000 | $205,150 |
| 2025-09-08 | Timothy Go | Buy | $46.25 | 1,039 | $48,054 |
| 2025-05-23 | Mark Christopher Murray | Buy | $52.18 | 1,479 | $77,174 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
CE shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns CE
Institutional investors own 112.4% of Celanese's shares and insiders 0.36%. The largest holder is Dodge & Cox with 13.92% of the shares (15.3M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 8 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 9.17% of the float, or 3.20 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 28.4% since 2014.
Related: CE analyst forecast, CE key metrics, CE dividend history. See the CE stock overview for the latest quote and news.
CE ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Celanese stock?
The largest shareholders of Celanese are Dodge & Cox (13.92%), BlackRock Inc (12.18%), NORGES BANK (8.51%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (5.95%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.53%).
What percentage of Celanese is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 112.4% of Celanese's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.36%.
Which funds own Celanese?
The largest fund holders of Celanese are Dodge & Cox Stock I (9.23%), iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (5.54%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.18%), American Funds SMALLCAP World A (3.00%), Undiscovered Managers Behavioral Val L (2.57%).
What is Celanese's short interest?
6.4M shares of Celanese were sold short, 9.17% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.20 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Celanese?
Of the latest 3 reported insider transactions in Celanese (since May 23, 2025), 3 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Celanese are outstanding?
Celanese has 109.7M shares outstanding, of which 99.8M are in the public float.