Valhi, Inc. (VHI) Ownership
VHI ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 4.2% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 91.55% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 28.3M
- Float
- 2.4M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 2.74% 66K shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.72 short interest down 11.0% vs prior month
- Institutions 4.20%
- Insiders 91.55%
- Other investors 4.26%
VHI top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC | 0.78% | 220K | $3.2M | −9,500 (−4.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 0.67% | 189K | $2.8M | +21,868 (+13.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Empowered Funds, LLC | 0.49% | 140K | $2.1M | −3,000 (−2.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.46% | 129K | $1.9M | +700 (+0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | National Philanthropic Trust | 0.31% | 88K | $1.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.23% | 64K | $943,161 | −6,259 (−8.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 0.17% | 47K | $687,303 | −196 (−0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.14% | 40K | $590,532 | −40 (−0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 0.14% | 38K | $561,994 | +454 (+1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc. | 0.11% | 31K | $461,334 | −3,043 (−8.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Millennium Management LLC | 0.08% | 22K | $322,887 | +2,169 (+10.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | GSA Capital Partners LLP | 0.08% | 22K | $321,639 | +201 (+0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.07% | 19K | $283,662 | +2,824 (+17.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 0.06% | 17K | $243,306 | +2,734 (+19.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.05% | 14K | $206,327 | +4,024 (+40.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Nuveen, LLC | 0.04% | 11K | $154,815 | +10,546 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Connor Clark & Lunn Inv Mgmt Ltd | 0.04% | 10K | $148,371 | +10,107 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | American Century Companies Inc | 0.04% | 10K | $147,064 | −2,188 (−17.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Howland Capital Management Inc | 0.04% | 10K | $146,800 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | STRS OHIO | 0.03% | 9,000 | $132,120 | +1,600 (+21.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 57K shares and 7 cut 24K.
VHI top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | EA Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value ETF | 0.49% | 140K | $2.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 0.31% | 87K | $1.3M | −1,024 (−1.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value N | 0.28% | 80K | $1.2M | −6,500 (−7.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | WisdomTree US SmallCap Dividend ETF | 0.16% | 46K | $676,807 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | U.S. Equity Small Cap Corporate Cl OF | 0.11% | 31K | $456,563 | — | December 31, 2025 |
| 6 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.10% | 29K | $424,355 | −36 (−0.1%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 7 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.09% | 24K | $355,212 | +36 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | U.S. Equity Small Cap Pool A | 0.08% | 24K | $350,412 | — | December 31, 2025 |
| 9 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.05% | 14K | $209,498 | +168 (+1.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.05% | 14K | $201,659 | −74 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.04% | 11K | $159,469 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Marsot Inversions SICAV SA | 0.03% | 9,060 | $133,001 | +9,060 (0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.03% | 7,882 | $115,708 | −54 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.03% | 7,411 | $108,793 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Schwab Small Cap Index | 0.02% | 6,832 | $100,294 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Nuveen Equity Index R6 | 0.02% | 6,706 | $98,444 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.01% | 4,241 | $62,258 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.01% | 4,069 | $59,733 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | iShares Russell 2000 Small-Cap Idx Instl | 0.01% | 3,801 | $55,799 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Fidelity Small Cap Value Index | 0.01% | 3,737 | $54,859 | — | July 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
VHI insider transactions
latest 1| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-11 | Bryan A Hanley | Buy | $17.50 | 250 | $4,375 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
VHI shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns VHI
Institutional investors own 4.2% of Valhi's shares and insiders 91.55%. The largest holder is Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC with 0.78% of the shares (220K), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 2.74% of the float, or 4.72 days of average trading volume.
Related: VHI analyst forecast, VHI key metrics, VHI dividend history. See the VHI stock overview for the latest quote and news.
VHI ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Valhi stock?
The largest shareholders of Valhi are Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC (0.78%), BlackRock Inc (0.67%), Empowered Funds, LLC (0.49%), Renaissance Technologies Corp (0.46%), National Philanthropic Trust (0.31%).
What percentage of Valhi is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 4.2% of Valhi's shares outstanding; insiders hold 91.55%.
Which funds own Valhi?
The largest fund holders of Valhi are EA Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value ETF (0.49%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (0.31%), Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value N (0.28%), WisdomTree US SmallCap Dividend ETF (0.16%), U.S. Equity Small Cap Corporate Cl OF (0.11%).
What is Valhi's short interest?
66K shares of Valhi were sold short, 2.74% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.72 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Valhi?
Of the latest 1 reported insider transactions in Valhi (since March 11, 2025), 1 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Valhi are outstanding?
Valhi has 28.3M shares outstanding, of which 2.4M are in the public float.