Farmers & Merchants Bancorp, Inc. (FMAO) Ownership
FMAO ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 37.4% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 2.76% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 13.8M
- Float
- 13.2M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 1.75% 232K shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.75 short interest down 17.3% vs prior month
- Institutions 37.35%
- Insiders 2.76%
- Other investors 59.89%
FMAO top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 7.89% | 1.1M | $38.4M | +163,682 (+17.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.19% | 577K | $20.4M | +42,564 (+8.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.43% | 334K | $11.8M | +25,199 (+8.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Manufacturers Life Insurance Co | 2.10% | 289K | $10.2M | −1,442 (−0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.95% | 268K | $9.5M | +41,470 (+18.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 1.95% | 268K | $9.5M | +43,697 (+19.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Goelzer Investment Management Inc | 1.62% | 224K | $7.9M | −105,000 (−32.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | American Century Companies Inc | 1.36% | 187K | $6.6M | +125,458 (+204.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Mendel Money Management Inc | 0.84% | 116K | $4.1M | −7,201 (−5.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.77% | 106K | $3.8M | +11,410 (+12.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Gryphon Financial Partners LLC | 0.73% | 100K | $3.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 0.66% | 91K | $3.2M | +18,163 (+24.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Quantinno Capital Management LP | 0.62% | 85K | $3.0M | +47,293 (+124.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.62% | 85K | $3.0M | −1,301 (−1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 0.54% | 74K | $2.6M | +59,169 (+396.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Segall Bryant & Hamill | 0.49% | 68K | $2.4M | +16,793 (+32.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 0.45% | 62K | $2.2M | +52,932 (+611.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.41% | 57K | $2.0M | +56,881 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.40% | 55K | $1.9M | +36,077 (+189.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 0.36% | 50K | $1.8M | +4,712 (+10.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 15 holders added 746K shares and 4 cut 115K.
FMAO top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.02% | 417K | $14.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.71% | 373K | $13.2M | −4,288 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 1.94% | 268K | $9.4M | +1,104 (+0.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | JHancock Regional Bank A | 1.10% | 152K | $5.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.09% | 150K | $5.3M | +1,817 (+1.2%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 6 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.97% | 134K | $4.7M | +204 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | JH Financial Opportunities | 0.83% | 115K | $4.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.57% | 79K | $2.8M | +875 (+1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.47% | 64K | $2.3M | −345 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | First Trust Dow Jones Sel MicroCap ETF | 0.43% | 59K | $2.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.32% | 43K | $1.5M | −299 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Hotchkis & Wiley Sm Cp Divers Val I | 0.31% | 43K | $1.5M | +43,300 (0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 0.30% | 41K | $1.5M | +6,083 (+17.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | EA Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value ETF | 0.27% | 37K | $1.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | U.S. Equity Small Cap Corporate Cl OF | 0.26% | 36K | $1.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Schwab Small Cap Index | 0.24% | 33K | $1.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.23% | 32K | $1.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | U.S. Equity Small Cap Pool A | 0.21% | 29K | $1.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | 0.21% | 29K | $1.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Principal SmallCap Value II Instl | 0.21% | 29K | $1.0M | −149 (−0.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
FMAO insider transactions
latest 10| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-20 | Robert E. Latta | Buy | $27.20 | — | — |
| 2026-03-23 | Eric D Faust | Sell | $25.16 | 1,148 | $28,884 |
| 2026-03-02 | Eric D Faust | Sell | $25.92 | 275 | $7,128 |
| 2026-01-20 | Robert E. Latta | Buy | $25.31 | — | — |
| 2025-11-05 | Ian D Boyce | Buy | $24.66 | 404 | $9,963 |
| 2025-10-31 | Ian D Boyce | Buy | $23.37 | 150 | $3,506 |
| 2025-10-20 | Robert E. Latta | Buy | $24.84 | — | — |
| 2025-07-20 | Robert E. Latta | Buy | $25.94 | — | — |
| 2025-06-05 | Robert E. Latta | Buy | $22.83 | — | — |
| 2025-05-29 | Ian D Boyce | Buy | $24.06 | 210 | $5,053 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
FMAO shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns FMAO
Institutional investors own 37.4% of Farmers & Merchants Bancorp's shares and insiders 2.76%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 7.89% of the shares (1.1M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 15 added shares and 4 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 1.75% of the float, or 4.75 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 49.0% since 2014.
Related: FMAO analyst forecast, FMAO key metrics, FMAO dividend history. See the FMAO stock overview for the latest quote and news.
FMAO ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Farmers & Merchants Bancorp stock?
The largest shareholders of Farmers & Merchants Bancorp are BlackRock Inc (7.89%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.19%), Geode Capital Management, LLC (2.43%), Manufacturers Life Insurance Co (2.10%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (1.95%).
What percentage of Farmers & Merchants Bancorp is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 37.4% of Farmers & Merchants Bancorp's shares outstanding; insiders hold 2.76%.
Which funds own Farmers & Merchants Bancorp?
The largest fund holders of Farmers & Merchants Bancorp are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.02%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.71%), Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (1.94%), JHancock Regional Bank A (1.10%), Fidelity Small Cap Index (1.09%).
What is Farmers & Merchants Bancorp's short interest?
232K shares of Farmers & Merchants Bancorp were sold short, 1.75% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.75 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Farmers & Merchants Bancorp?
Of the latest 10 reported insider transactions in Farmers & Merchants Bancorp (since May 29, 2025), 8 were purchases and 2 were sales.
How many shares of Farmers & Merchants Bancorp are outstanding?
Farmers & Merchants Bancorp has 13.8M shares outstanding, of which 13.2M are in the public float.