Grupo Aval Acciones y Valores S.A. (AVAL) Ownership
AVAL ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 1.3% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.00% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 378.3M
- Float
- 210.1M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 0.13% 273K shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.14 short interest down 3.5% vs prior month
- Institutions 1.27%
- Insiders 0.00%
- Other investors 98.72%
AVAL top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Truffle Hound Capital, LLC | 0.08% | 1.0M | $4.8M | −400,000 (−28.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.07% | 865K | $4.2M | −30,600 (−3.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Appleseed Capital | 0.04% | 517K | $2.5M | +23,200 (+4.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Banco BTG Pactual S.A. | 0.02% | 227K | $1.1M | +91,238 (+67.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | STOKES FAMILY OFFICE, LLC | 0.02% | 210K | $1.0M | +934 (+0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Jane Street Group LLC | 0.02% | 189K | $914,899 | +188,639 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | UBS Group AG | 0.01% | 146K | $709,662 | +124,278 (+563.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | O'Brien Greene & Co., Inc | 0.01% | 125K | $606,250 | +125,000 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Millennium Management LLC | 0.01% | 119K | $576,447 | +29,179 (+32.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 0.01% | 118K | $571,301 | −14,825 (−11.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.01% | 103K | $498,468 | +102,777 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 0.01% | 81K | $393,786 | −5,492 (−6.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | BlackRock Inc | 0.01% | 79K | $382,767 | −27,980 (−26.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | First Affirmative Financial Network | 0.01% | 75K | $366,093 | +2,506 (+3.4%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Kerrisdale Advisers, LLC | 0.01% | 75K | $363,750 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Thompson David Blair | 0.01% | 69K | $334,650 | +69,000 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Sage Investment Counsel LLC | 0.01% | 61K | $295,632 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | XTX Topco Ltd | 0.01% | 60K | $290,137 | +35,289 (+143.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | HRT FINANCIAL LLC | <0.01% | 56K | $269,670 | +55,602 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | GSA Capital Partners LLP | <0.01% | 47K | $228,139 | +47,039 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 895K shares and 5 cut 479K.
AVAL top mutual fund and ETF holders
11 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dimensional Emerging Markets Cr Eq 2 ETF | <0.01% | 34K | $167,281 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Dimensional EM Core Equity Acc | <0.01% | 27K | $129,422 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Dimensional World ex US Core Eq 2 ETF | <0.01% | 19K | $90,622 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | ActivePassive International Equity ETF | <0.01% | 14K | $67,051 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | DFA International Core Equity Class F | <0.01% | 13K | $62,851 | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 6 | National Security Emerging Mkts Idx ETF | <0.01% | 8,624 | $41,826 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Dimensional Em Mkts ex China Cr Eq ETF | <0.01% | 4,073 | $19,754 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | DFA Emerging Markets I | <0.01% | 3,478 | $16,868 | — | April 30, 2026 |
| 9 | DFA International Vector Equity Class F | <0.01% | 2,580 | $12,513 | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 10 | CC&L Q Emerging Markets Equity A USD Acc | <0.01% | 726 | $3,521 | −1,672 (−69.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | DFA Emerging Markets II | 0.00% | 39 | $189 | — | April 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
AVAL shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns AVAL
Institutional investors own 1.3% of Grupo Aval Acciones y Valores's shares and insiders 0.00%. The largest holder is Truffle Hound Capital, LLC with 0.08% of the shares (1.0M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 0.13% of the float, or 2.14 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 6.6% since 2014.
Related: AVAL analyst forecast, AVAL key metrics, AVAL dividend history. See the AVAL stock overview for the latest quote and news.
AVAL ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Grupo Aval Acciones y Valores stock?
The largest shareholders of Grupo Aval Acciones y Valores are Truffle Hound Capital, LLC (0.08%), Renaissance Technologies Corp (0.07%), Appleseed Capital (0.04%), Banco BTG Pactual S.A. (0.02%), STOKES FAMILY OFFICE, LLC (0.02%).
What percentage of Grupo Aval Acciones y Valores is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 1.3% of Grupo Aval Acciones y Valores's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.00%.
Which funds own Grupo Aval Acciones y Valores?
The largest fund holders of Grupo Aval Acciones y Valores are Dimensional Emerging Markets Cr Eq 2 ETF (<0.01%), Dimensional EM Core Equity Acc (<0.01%), Dimensional World ex US Core Eq 2 ETF (<0.01%), ActivePassive International Equity ETF (<0.01%), DFA International Core Equity Class F (<0.01%).
What is Grupo Aval Acciones y Valores's short interest?
273K shares of Grupo Aval Acciones y Valores were sold short, 0.13% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.14 days to cover.
How many shares of Grupo Aval Acciones y Valores are outstanding?
Grupo Aval Acciones y Valores has 378.3M shares outstanding, of which 210.1M are in the public float.