Grupo Financiero Galicia S.A. (GGAL) Ownership
GGAL ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 25.9% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.03% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 132.5M
- Float
- 837.4M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 18.91% 5.9M shares short
- Days to cover
- 8.05 short interest up 5.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 25.94%
- Insiders 0.03%
- Other investors 74.03%
GGAL top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Westwood Global Investments LLC | 3.47% | 5.6M | $200.9M | +173,111 (+3.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Aquamarine Financial (Cayman) Ltd | 2.19% | 3.5M | $126.6M | +1.2M (+48.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Mak Capital One LLC | 0.93% | 1.5M | $53.5M | +56,800 (+4.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 0.90% | 1.5M | $52.3M | −314,857 (−17.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | PointState Capital LP | 0.87% | 1.4M | $50.4M | +102,247 (+7.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Carrhae Capital LLP | 0.85% | 1.4M | $49.0M | +1.4M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 0.70% | 1.1M | $40.3M | +56,711 (+5.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Inca Investments, LLC | 0.66% | 1.1M | $38.4M | +125,435 (+13.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Discovery Capital Management LLC | 0.57% | 918K | $33.1M | +48,800 (+5.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.55% | 881K | $31.7M | −520,730 (−37.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Driehaus Capital Management LLC | 0.54% | 860K | $31.0M | −207,098 (−19.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Redwheel Asset Management LLP | 0.53% | 853K | $30.7M | +105,569 (+14.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Ping Capital Management, Inc. | 0.52% | 832K | $30.0M | +311,900 (+59.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Millennium Management LLC | 0.42% | 676K | $24.4M | +355,041 (+110.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Sagil Capital LLP | 0.41% | 659K | $23.7M | +426,668 (+183.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Kora Management LP | 0.41% | 657K | $23.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Route One Investment Co, LP | 0.36% | 579K | $20.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | RWC Asset Advisors (US) LLC | 0.32% | 518K | $18.6M | +177,574 (+52.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.31% | 498K | $17.9M | +255,934 (+105.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Delaware Management Holdings Inc | 0.29% | 473K | $17.0M | +423,200 (+851.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 15 holders added 5.1M shares and 3 cut 1.0M.
GGAL top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Global X MSCI Argentina ETF | 0.68% | 1.1M | $39.5M | −5,272 (−0.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Redwheel Next Gen Em Mkts Eq I USD Acc | 0.43% | 690K | $24.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Eaton Vance Emerg & Frntr Countrs Eq I | 0.37% | 589K | $21.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Robeco Emerging Stars Equities D € | 0.36% | 580K | $20.9M | +400,866 (+223.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Nomura Emerging Markets A USD Acc | 0.23% | 362K | $13.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Driehaus Emerging Markets Growth Inv | 0.19% | 307K | $11.1M | +4,904 (+1.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | T. Rowe Price Em Mkts Discv Stk | 0.19% | 298K | $10.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | GQG Partners Emerging Mkts Eq I EUR Acc | 0.13% | 206K | $7.4M | +131 (+0.1%) | December 31, 2025 |
| 9 | Moerus Worldwide Institutional | 0.12% | 197K | $7.1M | +9,161 (+4.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Magna New Frontiers N Acc | 0.12% | 194K | $7.0M | +8 (+0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Heptagon Driehaus Em Mkts Eq C USD Acc | 0.11% | 172K | $6.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Nomura Focused Emerging Mrkts Eq ETF | 0.07% | 114K | $4.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Redwheel Global Emerging Mkts B USD | 0.06% | 102K | $3.7M | −8,991 (−8.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | TT Emerging Markets Uncons A2 USD Acc | 0.06% | 92K | $3.3M | +91,792 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Matthews EM Sm Coms Inv | 0.05% | 74K | $2.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Matthews Emerging Markets Sust Fut Inst | 0.04% | 63K | $2.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | T. Rowe Price Latin America | 0.04% | 60K | $2.2M | −820 (−1.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | SEI Emerging Markets Equity F (SIT) | 0.03% | 53K | $1.9M | +7,641 (+17.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Russell Inv Tax-Managed Intl Eq S | 0.03% | 48K | $1.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Northern Active M Emerging Market Equity | 0.02% | 36K | $1.3M | +2,927 (+8.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
GGAL shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns GGAL
Institutional investors own 25.9% of Grupo Financiero Galicia's shares and insiders 0.03%. The largest holder is Westwood Global Investments LLC with 3.47% of the shares (5.6M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 15 added shares and 3 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 18.91% of the float, or 8.05 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 87.6% since 2014.
Related: GGAL analyst forecast, GGAL key metrics, GGAL dividend history. See the GGAL stock overview for the latest quote and news.
GGAL ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Grupo Financiero Galicia stock?
The largest shareholders of Grupo Financiero Galicia are Westwood Global Investments LLC (3.47%), Aquamarine Financial (Cayman) Ltd (2.19%), Mak Capital One LLC (0.93%), T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. (0.90%), PointState Capital LP (0.87%).
What percentage of Grupo Financiero Galicia is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 25.9% of Grupo Financiero Galicia's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.03%.
Which funds own Grupo Financiero Galicia?
The largest fund holders of Grupo Financiero Galicia are Global X MSCI Argentina ETF (0.68%), Redwheel Next Gen Em Mkts Eq I USD Acc (0.43%), Eaton Vance Emerg & Frntr Countrs Eq I (0.37%), Robeco Emerging Stars Equities D € (0.36%), Nomura Emerging Markets A USD Acc (0.23%).
What is Grupo Financiero Galicia's short interest?
5.9M shares of Grupo Financiero Galicia were sold short, 18.91% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 8.05 days to cover.
How many shares of Grupo Financiero Galicia are outstanding?
Grupo Financiero Galicia has 132.5M shares outstanding, of which 837.4M are in the public float.