Farmers & Merchants Bancorp, Inc. (FMAO) Cash Flow Statement
Where FMAO’s cash came from and went, 2025
December 31, 2025 · U.S. dollars- Cash from operations
- $36.4M +12.0% vs 2024
- Capital expenditures
- $1.8M 0.9% of revenue
- Free cash flow
- $34.6M 18.3% margin
- Returned to shareholders
- $12.4M 36% of free cash flow
- Change in cash
- −$78.6M cash at year-end $97.7M
Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.
FMAO operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
FMAO cash flow trends, 2016–2025
| Metric | Trend | Then | Latest | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $12.4M2016 | $36.4M2025 | +12.7%/yr | |
| Capital expenditures | $2.4M2016 | $1.8M2025 | −3.4%/yr | |
| Free cash flow | $10.0M2016 | $34.6M2025 | +14.8%/yr | |
| Free cash flow margin | 21.0%2016 | 18.3%2025 | −2.7 pts | |
| Operating cash flow / net income | 1.072016 | 1.092025 | +0.03 | |
| Stock-based compensation | $402,0002016 | $1.6M2025 | +16.4%/yr | |
| Dividends paid | $4.1M2016 | $12.1M2025 | +12.7%/yr | |
| Share buybacks (net) | $194,0002016 | $362,0002025 | +7.2%/yr | |
| Capex / revenue | 5.0%2016 | 0.9%2025 | −4.1 pts |
Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.
FMAO cash flow by activity
FMAO net income vs operating cash flow
Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).
FMAO cash flow statement
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||
| Net income | $33.3M | $25.9M | $22.8M | $32.5M | $23.5M | $20.1M | $18.4M | $14.9M | $12.7M | $11.7M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $7.0M | $6.4M | $5.8M | $4.0M | $5.0M | $4.3M | $3.5M | $2.2M | $2.1M | $2.2M |
| Stock-based compensation | $1.6M | $1.5M | $1.5M | $899,000 | $822,000 | $1.0M | $1.1M | $745,000 | $507,000 | $402,000 |
| Change in working capital | −$1.4M | $3.8M | −$7.4M | −$6.0M | $2.5M | −$932,000 | $5.7M | −$7.8M | −$436,000 | −$743,000 |
| Other non-cash items | −$4.0M | −$5.2M | −$454,000 | $9.2M | $2.9M | $2.9M | −$4.7M | $628,000 | $2.7M | −$1.1M |
| Cash from operating activities | $36.4M | $32.5M | $22.1M | $40.7M | $34.7M | $27.4M | $23.9M | $10.7M | $17.6M | $12.4M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$1.8M | −$1.9M | −$10.9M | −$2.6M | −$2.0M | −$3.2M | −$3.5M | −$2.6M | −$1.9M | −$2.4M |
| Investments (net) | $18.6M | −$44.4M | −$245.6M | −$356.8M | −$83.3M | $18.1M | −$34.3M | $2.6M | −$49.8M | −$64.2M |
| Acquisitions & other investing | −$155.2M | $1.9M | $62.5M | −$30.5M | −$180.4M | −$192.7M | −$111.5M | $1.5M | $3.5M | $2.4M |
| Cash from investing activities | −$138.3M | −$44.4M | −$194.1M | −$389.9M | −$265.7M | −$177.7M | −$149.3M | $1.5M | −$48.2M | −$64.2M |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | −$12.1M | −$11.9M | −$11.3M | −$10.3M | −$7.7M | −$7.2M | −$6.3M | −$5.0M | −$4.4M | −$4.1M |
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | −$362,000 | −$664,000 | −$218,000 | −$308,000 | −$338,000 | −$383,000 | −$381,000 | −$490,000 | −$196,000 | −$194,000 |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | −$18.7M | −$19.7M | $128.3M | $97.5M | $73.3M | −$25.3M | −$8.0M | −$12.3M | −$35.8M | −$8.5M |
| Shares issued | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other financing | $54.5M | $78.3M | $113.0M | $165.9M | $170.8M | $307.6M | $153.1M | $9.4M | $77.1M | $70.9M |
| Cash from financing activities | $23.3M | $46.0M | $229.7M | $252.8M | $236.1M | $274.8M | $138.3M | −$8.3M | $36.7M | $58.1M |
| Summary | ||||||||||
| Net change in cash | −$78.6M | $34.1M | $57.8M | −$96.4M | $5.1M | $124.4M | $12.9M | $3.9M | $6.1M | $6.3M |
| Cash at end of period | $97.7M | $176.4M | $142.2M | $84.4M | $180.8M | $175.7M | $51.3M | $38.4M | $34.5M | $28.3M |
| Free cash flow | $34.6M | $30.6M | $11.2M | $38.1M | $32.8M | $24.2M | $20.4M | $8.1M | $15.8M | $10.0M |
| Free cash flow margin | 18.3% | 17.3% | 7.4% | 33.5% | 35.6% | 28.3% | 26.1% | 14.5% | 31.0% | 21.0% |
| Capex / revenue | 0.9% | 1.1% | 7.2% | 2.3% | 2.1% | 3.8% | 4.5% | 4.7% | 3.7% | 5.0% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | 1.09 | 1.25 | 0.97 | 1.25 | 1.48 | 1.36 | 1.30 | 0.72 | 1.39 | 1.07 |
| Jun '26 | Mar '26 | Dec '25 | Sep '25 | Jun '25 | Mar '25 | Dec '24 | Sep '24 | Jun '24 | Mar '24 | Dec '23 | Sep '23 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||||
| Net income | $11.8M | $9.6M | $9.8M | $8.9M | $7.7M | $7.0M | $8.4M | $6.5M | $5.7M | $5.4M | $5.5M | $4.8M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $1.6M | $1.8M | $1.7M | $2.1M | $1.7M | $1.6M | $1.4M | $1.7M | $1.6M | $1.6M | $1.4M | −$105,000 |
| Stock-based compensation | $385,000 | $331,000 | $317,000 | $341,000 | $573,000 | $352,000 | $295,000 | $314,000 | $506,000 | $434,000 | $332,000 | $343,000 |
| Change in working capital | $1.7M | −$1.7M | $3.6M | −$2.7M | −$4.7M | $1.6M | −$5.1M | $11.0M | $1.1M | −$4.1M | $1.5M | −$1.9M |
| Other non-cash items | −$4.7M | −$2.4M | −$1.4M | $2.7M | −$4.1M | $517,000 | −$2.4M | −$881,000 | $827,000 | −$1.8M | $1.8M | −$3.2M |
| Cash from operating activities | $10.8M | $7.7M | $14.1M | $11.2M | $1.1M | $11.0M | $2.6M | $18.7M | $9.7M | $1.5M | $10.6M | −$105,000 |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$663,000 | −$663,000 | −$187,000 | −$475,000 | −$719,000 | −$386,000 | −$729,000 | −$357,000 | −$566,000 | −$219,000 | −$1.9M | −$3.3M |
| Investments (net) | −$12.0M | −$10.4M | $1.7M | −$15.3M | −$36.2M | −$24.3M | −$53.6M | −$3.7M | −$29.4M | $42.4M | −$48.0M | −$4.6M |
| Acquisitions & other investing | −$21.2M | $34.8M | −$65.1M | $475,000 | $719,000 | $386,000 | $729,000 | $357,000 | $566,000 | $219,000 | $1.9M | $3.3M |
| Cash from investing activities | −$33.9M | $23.7M | −$63.6M | −$15.3M | −$36.2M | −$24.3M | −$53.6M | −$3.7M | −$29.4M | $42.4M | −$48.0M | −$4.6M |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||||
| Dividends paid | −$3.1M | −$3.1M | −$3.1M | −$3.0M | −$3.0M | −$3.0M | −$3.0M | −$3.0M | −$3.0M | −$3.0M | −$2.8M | −$60,070 |
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | −$42,000 | −$57,000 | −$1,000 | −$338,000 | $23,000 | −$23,000 | $664,000 | −$331,000 | −$239,000 | −$94,000 | −$19,000 | −$194,000 |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | −$50.5M | −$8.4M | $39.5M | −$536,000 | −$57.0M | −$585,000 | −$17.0M | −$3.0M | — | — | — | — |
| Shares issued | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other financing | $9.3M | $56.0M | −$6.2M | $36.7M | $10.3M | $13.6M | $1.2M | $43.8M | $28.2M | $4.8M | $29.3M | $194,000 |
| Cash from financing activities | −$44.4M | $44.4M | $30.2M | $32.9M | −$49.7M | $10.0M | −$18.1M | $37.5M | $25.0M | $1.7M | $26.4M | −$60,070 |
| Summary | ||||||||||||
| Net change in cash | −$67.5M | $75.8M | −$19.3M | $28.8M | −$84.8M | −$3.3M | −$69.2M | $52.4M | $5.3M | $45.6M | −$11.0M | −$165,070 |
| Cash at end of period | $106.0M | $173.5M | $97.7M | $117.0M | $88.2M | $173.0M | $176.4M | $245.5M | $193.1M | $187.8M | $142.2M | −$60,070 |
| Free cash flow | $11.5M | $7.0M | $13.9M | $10.7M | $385,000 | $10.6M | $1.9M | $18.3M | $9.2M | $1.3M | $8.6M | −$105,000 |
| Free cash flow margin | 22.6% | 14.6% | 28.5% | 22.4% | 0.8% | 23.9% | 4.2% | 40.5% | 20.5% | 3.0% | 20.9% | −0.3% |
| Capex / revenue | 1.3% | 1.4% | 0.4% | 1.0% | 1.5% | 0.9% | 1.6% | 0.8% | 1.3% | 0.5% | 4.7% | 8.4% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | 0.92 | 0.80 | 1.43 | 1.26 | 0.14 | 1.58 | 0.31 | 2.86 | 1.71 | 0.28 | 1.91 | −0.02 |
Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in U.S. dollars as reported; data from EODHD.
FMAO cash generation
In fiscal 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), Farmers & Merchants Bancorp generated $36.4 million of cash from operations (up 12.0%) and spent $1.8 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of $34.6 million, 18.3% of revenue. It returned $12.4 million to shareholders through dividends ($12.1 million) and net share buybacks ($0.4 million). Cash and equivalents fell by $78.6 million over the year.
Related: FMAO income statement, FMAO balance sheet, FMAO dividend history. See the FMAO stock overview for the latest quote and news.
FMAO cash flow FAQ
What is Farmers & Merchants Bancorp's free cash flow?
Farmers & Merchants Bancorp's free cash flow was $34.6 million in fiscal 2025: $36.4 million of operating cash flow minus $1.8 million of capital expenditures It was $30.6 million a year earlier..
How much cash does Farmers & Merchants Bancorp generate from operations?
Farmers & Merchants Bancorp generated $36.4 million of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2025, 1.09 times its net income of $33.3 million.
How much does Farmers & Merchants Bancorp spend on capital expenditures?
Farmers & Merchants Bancorp spent $1.8 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2025, 0.9% of revenue, compared with $1.9 million the year before.
How much stock does Farmers & Merchants Bancorp buy back?
Farmers & Merchants Bancorp spent $0.4 million on net share repurchases in fiscal 2025.
How much does Farmers & Merchants Bancorp pay in dividends?
Farmers & Merchants Bancorp paid $12.1 million in dividends in fiscal 2025, 34.9% of free cash flow.