Flowserve Corporation (FLS) Ownership
FLS ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 115.8% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.61% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 127.1M
- Float
- 126.2M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 7.17% 9.0M shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.47 short interest up 13.4% vs prior month
- Institutions 115.75%
- Insiders 0.61%
FLS top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 10.60% | 13.5M | $950.6M | +306,447 (+2.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.90% | 6.2M | $439.3M | +38,203 (+0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.54% | 5.8M | $406.6M | +62,077 (+1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | UBS Group AG | 4.44% | 5.6M | $398.4M | +854,342 (+17.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | D1 Capital Partners L.P. | 3.91% | 5.0M | $350.4M | −905,728 (−15.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 3.28% | 4.2M | $294.3M | +47,328 (+1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity International Ltd | 3.28% | 4.2M | $293.6M | +4.2M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Nuveen, LLC | 2.68% | 3.4M | $240.6M | +421,044 (+14.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Earnest Partners LLC | 2.67% | 3.4M | $239.4M | +667,269 (+24.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Beutel, Goodman & Company Ltd. | 2.61% | 3.3M | $233.5M | +1.3M (+65.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 2.41% | 3.1M | $215.7M | +947,643 (+44.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Massachusetts Financial Services Company | 2.38% | 3.0M | $213.3M | −621,571 (−17.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Durable Capital Partners LP | 2.29% | 2.9M | $205.3M | +2.0M (+205.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | PointState Capital LP | 2.09% | 2.7M | $187.2M | +2.7M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.96% | 2.5M | $175.7M | +101,114 (+4.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 1.88% | 2.4M | $168.7M | −57,119 (−2.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.84% | 2.3M | $165.2M | −30,282 (−1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Swedbank AB | 1.69% | 2.2M | $151.7M | +1.9M (+616.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Bank of America Corp | 1.53% | 1.9M | $137.3M | +787,965 (+68.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Thrivent Financial For Lutherans | 1.51% | 1.9M | $135.0M | −27,179 (−1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 15 holders added 16.2M shares and 5 cut 1.6M.
FLS top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 3.56% | 4.5M | $319.3M | −1,620 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.20% | 4.1M | $286.5M | −4,530 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.25% | 2.9M | $201.8M | −79,041 (−2.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | CREF Total Global Stock Account R3 | 1.60% | 2.0M | $143.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Greater Canada Sr F | 1.49% | 1.9M | $134.0M | +150,000 (+8.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | MFS Mid Cap Value A | 1.13% | 1.4M | $101.3M | −16,842 (−1.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | American Funds SMALLCAP World A | 1.05% | 1.3M | $94.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Swedbank Robur Aktiefond Pension | 1.01% | 1.3M | $90.3M | +17,937 (+1.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Global Small Cap Opps F | 0.85% | 1.1M | $76.5M | +25,000 (+2.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.74% | 940K | $66.3M | +5,196 (+0.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 0.73% | 931K | $65.7M | −2,711 (−0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Harbor Small Cap Value Instl | 0.70% | 893K | $62.9M | −17,265 (−1.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Beutel Goodman American Equity Class D | 0.70% | 890K | $62.8M | −3,088 (−0.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Robeco BP Global Premium Eqs B EUR | 0.68% | 858K | $60.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Amundi MSCI Water UCITS ETF Dist | 0.66% | 833K | $58.7M | — | September 29, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 0.63% | 797K | $56.2M | −47,630 (−5.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | iShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Growth ETF | 0.58% | 734K | $51.8M | −784 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | American Century Small Cap Growth Inv | 0.56% | 712K | $50.2M | −8,792 (−1.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | BA Beutel Goodman US Val M USD Inc UnH | 0.55% | 700K | $49.3M | −24,691 (−3.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 400 Md CpETF | 0.53% | 672K | $47.4M | −944 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
FLS insider transactions
latest 5| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-11 | Lamar L Duhon | Sell | $69.51 | 1,609 | $111,842 |
| 2025-11-04 | Amy B Schwetz | Sell | $71.02 | 47,000 | $3.3M |
| 2025-11-04 | Susan Claire Hudson | Sell | $70.01 | 10,667 | $746,797 |
| 2025-08-12 | Kirk Wilson | Sell | $53.22 | 10,000 | $532,200 |
| 2025-08-08 | Kirk Wilson | Sell | $52.58 | 10,000 | $525,800 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
FLS shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns FLS
Institutional investors own 115.8% of Flowserve's shares and insiders 0.61%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 10.60% of the shares (13.5M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 15 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 7.17% of the float, or 5.47 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 5.7% since 2014.
Related: FLS analyst forecast, FLS key metrics, FLS dividend history. See the FLS stock overview for the latest quote and news.
FLS ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Flowserve stock?
The largest shareholders of Flowserve are BlackRock Inc (10.60%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (4.90%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.54%), UBS Group AG (4.44%), D1 Capital Partners L.P. (3.91%).
What percentage of Flowserve is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 115.8% of Flowserve's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.61%.
Which funds own Flowserve?
The largest fund holders of Flowserve are iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (3.56%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.20%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.25%), CREF Total Global Stock Account R3 (1.60%), Fidelity Greater Canada Sr F (1.49%).
What is Flowserve's short interest?
9.0M shares of Flowserve were sold short, 7.17% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.47 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Flowserve?
Of the latest 5 reported insider transactions in Flowserve (since August 8, 2025), 0 were purchases and 5 were sales.
How many shares of Flowserve are outstanding?
Flowserve has 127.1M shares outstanding, of which 126.2M are in the public float.