Ingersoll Rand Inc. (IR) Ownership
IR ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 106.0% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.21% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 388.0M
- Float
- 386.8M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 3.98% 13.6M shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.86 short interest up 2.8% vs prior month
- Institutions 105.98%
- Insiders 0.21%
IR top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 7.81% | 30.3M | $2.36B | +1.0M (+3.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Capital World Investors | 7.20% | 27.9M | $2.17B | −3.3M (−10.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 6.97% | 27.0M | $2.10B | +6.7M (+33.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Capital Research Global Investors | 6.50% | 25.2M | $1.96B | −4.3M (−14.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 6.31% | 24.5M | $1.90B | +116,183 (+0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.34% | 16.9M | $1.31B | −31,953 (−0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. | 4.14% | 16.1M | $1.25B | −1.7M (−9.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | State Street Corp | 4.10% | 15.9M | $1.24B | +487,750 (+3.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Franklin Templeton Inc | 3.98% | 15.4M | $1.20B | −1.5M (−8.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | FMR Inc | 3.42% | 13.3M | $1.03B | −7.7M (−36.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 2.74% | 10.6M | $827.8M | −4.5M (−29.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Capital Research & Mgmt Co - Division 3 | 2.57% | 10.0M | $774.6M | −3.3M (−24.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.50% | 9.7M | $754.5M | +92,616 (+1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.84% | 7.1M | $555.1M | −916,026 (−11.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Fisher Asset Management, LLC | 1.75% | 6.8M | $527.4M | −429,233 (−6.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 1.72% | 6.7M | $519.5M | +6.7M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | HHG PLC | 1.70% | 6.6M | $511.5M | +146,450 (+2.3%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 18 | UBS Asset Mgmt Americas Inc | 1.46% | 5.7M | $441.0M | −341,829 (−5.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Nordea Investment Mgmt Bank Demark A/s | 1.41% | 5.5M | $424.3M | +3.8M (+225.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | NORGES BANK | 1.25% | 4.8M | $376.8M | −304,804 (−5.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 8 holders added 19.0M shares and 12 cut 28.3M.
IR top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.21% | 12.4M | $967.4M | −24,989 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | American Funds American Balanced A | 2.49% | 9.6M | $750.3M | −207,616 (−2.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | American Funds Invmt Co of Amer A | 2.47% | 9.6M | $745.7M | −269,510 (−2.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard 500 Index Investor | 2.44% | 9.5M | $736.0M | +112,385 (+1.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Index Instl | 2.18% | 8.5M | $658.4M | −4,515 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | American Funds AMCAP A | 1.66% | 6.4M | $500.3M | −4.1M (−38.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | American Funds Growth Fd of Amer A | 1.63% | 6.3M | $490.8M | −3.3M (−34.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Putnam Large Cap Value A | 1.45% | 5.6M | $436.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | American Funds Fundamental Invs A | 1.39% | 5.4M | $419.4M | −772,069 (−12.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | T. Rowe Price Value | 1.36% | 5.3M | $411.8M | +79,104 (+1.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | American Funds Cptl Wld Gr&Inc A | 1.29% | 5.0M | $389.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Janus Henderson Enterprise D | 1.21% | 4.7M | $363.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity 500 Index | 1.19% | 4.6M | $359.6M | +17,748 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 1.19% | 4.6M | $357.9M | −7,400 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | American Funds Washington Mutual A | 1.11% | 4.3M | $335.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Putnam Focused Large Cap Value ETF | 1.10% | 4.3M | $332.7M | +2.5M (+136.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF | 1.09% | 4.2M | $327.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard MStar Value Index Investor | 0.97% | 3.7M | $291.4M | +17,799 (+0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Fidelity Contrafund | 0.89% | 3.4M | $267.2M | −559,121 (−14.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | American Funds IS® Growth-Income 1 | 0.76% | 3.0M | $229.5M | +140,380 (+5.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
IR insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-13 | Vicente Reynal | Sell | $88.00 | 30,492 | $2.7M |
| 2026-03-02 | Vicente Reynal | Sell | $94.11 | 118,044 | $11.1M |
| 2026-02-24 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $94.52 | — | — |
| 2026-02-20 | Vikram Kini | Sell | $96.50 | 28,367 | $2.7M |
| 2026-02-19 | John Humphrey | Sell | $95.90 | 4,300 | $412,370 |
| 2026-02-18 | Vicente Reynal | Sell | $100.00 | 900 | $90,000 |
| 2026-02-17 | Elizabeth Meloy Hepding | Sell | $97.11 | 18,246 | $1.8M |
| 2026-02-17 | Kathleen M Keene | Sell | $99.46 | 12,000 | $1.2M |
| 2026-02-17 | Michael J Scheske | Sell | $97.67 | 19,122 | $1.9M |
| 2026-02-17 | Vicente Reynal | Sell | $97.50 | 36,482 | $3.6M |
| 2026-02-13 | Vicente Reynal | Sell | $100.39 | 55,870 | $5.6M |
| 2026-02-11 | Vicente Reynal | Sell | $100.00 | 440 | $44,000 |
| 2026-02-04 | Vicente Reynal | Sell | $97.92 | 90,281 | $8.8M |
| 2026-02-03 | Vicente Reynal | Sell | $94.00 | 9,719 | $913,586 |
| 2026-01-29 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $88.78 | — | — |
| 2026-01-16 | Vicente Reynal | Sell | $88.12 | 191,000 | $16.8M |
| 2025-12-01 | Michael J Scheske | Sell | $80.63 | 1,477 | $119,091 |
| 2025-11-25 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $79.47 | — | — |
| 2025-08-26 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $81.17 | — | — |
| 2025-06-23 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $82.03 | — | — |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
IR shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns IR
Institutional investors own 106.0% of Ingersoll Rand's shares and insiders 0.21%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 7.81% of the shares (30.3M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 8 added shares and 12 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 3.98% of the float, or 2.86 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 46.9% since 2014.
Related: IR analyst forecast, IR key metrics, IR dividend history. See the IR stock overview for the latest quote and news.
IR ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Ingersoll Rand stock?
The largest shareholders of Ingersoll Rand are BlackRock Inc (7.81%), Capital World Investors (7.20%), T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. (6.97%), Capital Research Global Investors (6.50%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (6.31%).
What percentage of Ingersoll Rand is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 106.0% of Ingersoll Rand's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.21%.
Which funds own Ingersoll Rand?
The largest fund holders of Ingersoll Rand are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.21%), American Funds American Balanced A (2.49%), American Funds Invmt Co of Amer A (2.47%), Vanguard 500 Index Investor (2.44%), Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Index Instl (2.18%).
What is Ingersoll Rand's short interest?
13.6M shares of Ingersoll Rand were sold short, 3.98% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.86 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Ingersoll Rand?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in Ingersoll Rand (since June 23, 2025), 2 were purchases and 18 were sales.
How many shares of Ingersoll Rand are outstanding?
Ingersoll Rand has 388.0M shares outstanding, of which 386.8M are in the public float.