Xylem Inc. (XYL) Ownership
XYL ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 97.6% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.34% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 233.5M
- Float
- 232.9M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 5.75% 10.4M shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.81 short interest up 29.1% vs prior month
- Institutions 97.62%
- Insiders 0.34%
- Other investors 2.04%
XYL top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 10.72% | 25.0M | $2.61B | −615,921 (−2.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 6.65% | 15.5M | $1.62B | −283,508 (−1.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 5.40% | 12.6M | $1.31B | −152,341 (−1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 4.90% | 11.4M | $1.19B | +270,972 (+2.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.72% | 6.3M | $660.5M | −61,719 (−1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Amundi | 2.19% | 5.1M | $531.2M | −123,627 (−2.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Amvescap Plc. | 2.19% | 5.1M | $530.9M | +1.3M (+34.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 2.00% | 4.7M | $486.2M | +3.5M (+295.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Royal Bank of Canada | 1.97% | 4.6M | $479.2M | −158,066 (−3.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Impax Asset Management Group PLC | 1.91% | 4.5M | $465.0M | −116,564 (−2.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.85% | 4.3M | $448.7M | +5,590 (+0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | UBS Asset Mgmt Americas Inc | 1.83% | 4.3M | $444.8M | +440,210 (+11.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Pictet Asset Manangement SA | 1.73% | 4.0M | $420.3M | −295,023 (−6.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Swedbank AB | 1.70% | 4.0M | $412.1M | −1.6M (−28.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.41% | 3.3M | $342.9M | −92,046 (−2.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | HSBC Holdings PLC | 1.16% | 2.7M | $281.5M | +234,222 (+9.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | NORGES BANK | 1.09% | 2.5M | $264.8M | −106,537 (−4.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.01% | 2.4M | $244.8M | +410,066 (+21.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Victory Capital Management Inc. | 0.94% | 2.2M | $227.8M | −516,719 (−19.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 0.91% | 2.1M | $221.0M | +75,799 (+3.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 8 holders added 6.2M shares and 12 cut 4.1M.
XYL top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.24% | 7.6M | $786.1M | −14,645 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard 500 Index Investor | 2.63% | 6.1M | $638.0M | −180,707 (−2.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Index Instl | 2.14% | 5.0M | $520.2M | −141,776 (−2.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 1.33% | 3.1M | $323.7M | −4,995 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity 500 Index | 1.32% | 3.1M | $321.0M | +11,841 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF | 1.23% | 2.9M | $298.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard MStar Value Index Investor | 0.95% | 2.2M | $231.4M | −47,340 (−2.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Folksam LO Världen | 0.87% | 2.0M | $211.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Pictet-Water I EUR | 0.81% | 1.9M | $196.2M | +3,352 (+0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Growth ETF | 0.79% | 1.8M | $190.7M | +7,062 (+0.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Invesco S&P 500® Equal Weight ETF | 0.78% | 1.8M | $189.1M | −3,800 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Victory Sycamore Established Value R | 0.64% | 1.5M | $156.6M | −395,000 (−20.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | iShares Global Water ETF USD Dist | 0.64% | 1.5M | $154.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Vanguard Dividend Appreciation ETF | 0.57% | 1.3M | $137.4M | −24,508 (−1.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | State Street® IndstrlSelSectSPDR®ETF | 0.56% | 1.3M | $136.3M | −1,468 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | BNP Paribas Aqua C C | 0.53% | 1.2M | $129.2M | −176 (−0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | BNP Paribas Aqua I | 0.53% | 1.2M | $129.0M | −112 (−0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Institutional Index I | 0.53% | 1.2M | $128.6M | −33,972 (−2.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Blackrock ACS NA ESG Insgts Eq X1 P Acc | 0.48% | 1.1M | $115.5M | +55,146 (+5.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Swedbank Robur Kapitalinvest | 0.47% | 1.1M | $114.5M | +25,000 (+2.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
XYL insider transactions
latest 6| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-24 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $128.10 | — | — |
| 2026-01-29 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $137.93 | — | — |
| 2026-01-23 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $141.06 | — | — |
| 2025-11-04 | Victoria D Harker | Sell | $148.14 | 1,700 | $251,838 |
| 2025-10-30 | Claudia S Toussaint | Sell | $152.64 | 10,421 | $1.6M |
| 2025-09-05 | Geri-Michelle Mcshane | Sell | $139.96 | 1,000 | $139,960 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
XYL shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns XYL
Institutional investors own 97.6% of Xylem's shares and insiders 0.34%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 10.72% of the shares (25.0M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 8 added shares and 12 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 5.75% of the float, or 3.81 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 33.3% since 2014.
Related: XYL analyst forecast, XYL key metrics, XYL dividend history. See the XYL stock overview for the latest quote and news.
XYL ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Xylem stock?
The largest shareholders of Xylem are BlackRock Inc (10.72%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (6.65%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (5.40%), State Street Corp (4.90%), Geode Capital Management, LLC (2.72%).
What percentage of Xylem is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 97.6% of Xylem's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.34%.
Which funds own Xylem?
The largest fund holders of Xylem are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.24%), Vanguard 500 Index Investor (2.63%), Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Index Instl (2.14%), iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (1.33%), Fidelity 500 Index (1.32%).
What is Xylem's short interest?
10.4M shares of Xylem were sold short, 5.75% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.81 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Xylem?
Of the latest 6 reported insider transactions in Xylem (since September 5, 2025), 1 were purchases and 5 were sales.
How many shares of Xylem are outstanding?
Xylem has 233.5M shares outstanding, of which 232.9M are in the public float.