Eaton Corporation plc (ETN) Ownership
ETN ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 87.9% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.07% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 388.3M
- Float
- 387.7M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 2.06% 8.0M shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.83 short interest up 10.8% vs prior month
- Institutions 87.89%
- Insiders 0.07%
- Other investors 12.04%
ETN top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 7.90% | 30.7M | $12.00B | +131,775 (+0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 6.53% | 25.4M | $9.92B | +118,107 (+0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 4.50% | 17.5M | $6.84B | +502,549 (+3.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 4.32% | 16.8M | $6.57B | −2.5M (−13.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 3.41% | 13.3M | $5.18B | +138,516 (+1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Bank of America Corp | 2.85% | 11.1M | $4.33B | −1.0M (−8.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 2.42% | 9.4M | $3.68B | +218,836 (+2.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.31% | 9.0M | $3.50B | +104,178 (+1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | FMR Inc | 2.15% | 8.3M | $3.26B | −110,723 (−1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 1.76% | 6.8M | $2.67B | +1.1M (+19.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | UBS Group AG | 1.35% | 5.2M | $2.05B | +387,985 (+8.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Nuveen, LLC | 1.32% | 5.1M | $2.01B | +503,360 (+10.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | HHG PLC | 1.31% | 5.1M | $1.99B | +43,222 (+0.9%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 14 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.30% | 5.0M | $1.97B | −319,017 (−6.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Coatue Management LLC | 1.28% | 5.0M | $1.94B | +219,917 (+4.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | NORGES BANK | 1.27% | 4.9M | $1.92B | +136,065 (+2.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Massachusetts Financial Services Company | 1.26% | 4.9M | $1.91B | +192,048 (+4.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 1.23% | 4.8M | $1.87B | +4.8M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | AllianceBernstein L.P. | 1.19% | 4.6M | $1.81B | +1.3M (+38.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.12% | 4.3M | $1.70B | −43,084 (−1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 15 holders added 9.9M shares and 5 cut 4.0M.
ETN top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.18% | 12.3M | $4.83B | −23,882 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard 500 Index Investor | 2.66% | 10.3M | $4.04B | +122,197 (+1.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 1.33% | 5.2M | $2.02B | −8,325 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Fidelity 500 Index | 1.30% | 5.0M | $1.97B | +19,360 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF | 1.23% | 4.8M | $1.87B | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard MStar Value Index Investor | 0.96% | 3.7M | $1.45B | +12,771 (+0.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Wellington Inv | 0.63% | 2.4M | $951.5M | +180,300 (+8.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | First Trust NASDAQ® Cln Edge®StGidIfsETF | 0.61% | 2.4M | $925.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Janus Henderson Forty S | 0.57% | 2.2M | $873.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard Dividend Appreciation ETF | 0.57% | 2.2M | $860.0M | +1,064 (+0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | State Street® IndstrlSelSectSPDR®ETF | 0.56% | 2.2M | $853.3M | −2,444 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard Institutional Index I | 0.53% | 2.1M | $812.1M | −19,835 (−0.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | JPMorgan Equity Income I | 0.46% | 1.8M | $706.5M | −142,167 (−7.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF | 0.41% | 1.6M | $616.8M | +11,537 (+0.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | JPMorgan Equity Premium Income ETF | 0.41% | 1.6M | $616.1M | +980 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | MFS Value A | 0.35% | 1.3M | $527.0M | −104,320 (−7.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | BSF Asia Pacific Absolute Ret Z2 USD | 0.34% | 1.3M | $522.3M | +1.3M (0.0%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 18 | CREF Total Global Stock Account R3 | 0.32% | 1.3M | $491.7M | −141,770 (−10.1%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Equity-Income Inv | 0.31% | 1.2M | $473.5M | −163,422 (−11.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Fidelity Magellan | 0.31% | 1.2M | $464.9M | −13,400 (−1.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
ETN insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-26 | David Taylor | Sell | $374.45 | — | — |
| 2026-02-12 | Sternadt Paulo Ruiz | Sell | $390.26 | 10,707 | $4.2M |
| 2026-01-29 | John Boozman | Buy | $354.10 | — | — |
| 2026-01-16 | David Taylor | Buy | $343.78 | — | — |
| 2026-01-14 | John W. Hickenlooper | Buy | $331.02 | — | — |
| 2025-12-24 | Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. | Sell | $323.69 | — | — |
| 2025-12-18 | Julie Johnson | Sell | $315.98 | — | — |
| 2025-12-10 | David Taylor | Buy | $353.76 | — | — |
| 2025-11-18 | Gerald Johnson | Buy | $339.89 | 200 | $67,978 |
| 2025-11-18 | Gerald Johnson | Buy | $339.89 | 200 | $67,978 |
| 2025-11-18 | Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. | Buy | $338.64 | — | — |
| 2025-11-13 | Julie Johnson | Sell | $353.78 | — | — |
| 2025-10-31 | Lisa C. McClain | Sell | $381.98 | — | — |
| 2025-10-31 | Gerald Johnson | Buy | $384.33 | 100 | $38,433 |
| 2025-10-30 | Lisa C. McClain | Buy | $383.40 | — | — |
| 2025-10-30 | Lisa C. McClain | Sell | $383.40 | — | — |
| 2025-10-15 | Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. | Buy | $381.83 | — | — |
| 2025-10-06 | Kevin Hern | Sell | $380.22 | — | — |
| 2025-09-23 | Val T. Hoyle | Sell | $368.83 | — | — |
| 2025-09-12 | John Boozman | Buy | $366.31 | — | — |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
ETN shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns ETN
Institutional investors own 87.9% of Eaton's shares and insiders 0.07%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 7.90% of the shares (30.7M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 15 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 2.06% of the float, or 3.83 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 17.6% since 2014.
Related: ETN analyst forecast, ETN key metrics, ETN dividend history. See the ETN stock overview for the latest quote and news.
ETN ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Eaton stock?
The largest shareholders of Eaton are BlackRock Inc (7.90%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (6.53%), State Street Corp (4.50%), JPMorgan Chase & Co (4.32%), Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts (3.41%).
What percentage of Eaton is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 87.9% of Eaton's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.07%.
Which funds own Eaton?
The largest fund holders of Eaton are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.18%), Vanguard 500 Index Investor (2.66%), iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (1.33%), Fidelity 500 Index (1.30%), State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF (1.23%).
What is Eaton's short interest?
8.0M shares of Eaton were sold short, 2.06% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.83 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Eaton?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in Eaton (since September 12, 2025), 11 were purchases and 9 were sales.
How many shares of Eaton are outstanding?
Eaton has 388.3M shares outstanding, of which 387.7M are in the public float.