Regal Rexnord Corporation (RRX) Ownership
RRX ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 111.7% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.50% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 66.6M
- Float
- 62.7M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 6.27% 3.7M shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.19 short interest up 16.5% vs prior month
- Institutions 111.67%
- Insiders 0.50%
RRX top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 9.31% | 6.2M | $955.2M | +234,475 (+3.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | FMR Inc | 6.81% | 4.5M | $698.1M | −167,943 (−3.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Victory Capital Management Inc. | 6.73% | 4.5M | $690.6M | +307,035 (+7.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.52% | 3.0M | $463.5M | +26,702 (+0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.26% | 2.8M | $436.5M | +1,475 (+0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 3.88% | 2.6M | $398.0M | +1.1M (+75.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Viking Global Investors LP | 3.16% | 2.1M | $323.7M | −1.0M (−33.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | State Street Corp | 3.14% | 2.1M | $322.2M | +71,467 (+3.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 3.03% | 2.0M | $310.9M | −212,704 (−9.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 2.83% | 1.9M | $290.5M | +49,967 (+2.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Nuveen, LLC | 2.25% | 1.5M | $231.2M | +216,489 (+16.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Amvescap Plc. | 2.22% | 1.5M | $227.6M | −397,572 (−21.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Nordea Investment Mgmt Bank Demark A/s | 1.94% | 1.3M | $198.5M | +114,440 (+9.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.90% | 1.3M | $194.7M | −40,359 (−3.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC | 1.61% | 1.1M | $164.6M | +651,076 (+155.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | NORGES BANK | 1.47% | 978K | $150.6M | +113,563 (+13.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Millennium Management LLC | 1.46% | 973K | $149.8M | +62,263 (+6.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Bessemer Group Inc | 1.36% | 905K | $139.4M | −10,606 (−1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | William Blair Investment Management, LLC | 1.34% | 891K | $137.2M | +53,646 (+6.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Westfield Capital Management Company, L.P. | 1.29% | 857K | $132.0M | +175,259 (+25.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 3.2M shares and 6 cut 1.9M.
RRX top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 3.56% | 2.4M | $365.3M | −852 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.18% | 2.1M | $325.7M | −6,848 (−0.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.30% | 1.5M | $235.9M | +1,930 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Nordea 1 - Global Climate & Envir BI EUR | 1.67% | 1.1M | $171.2M | +73,355 (+7.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.46% | 973K | $149.8M | +742 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Victory Sycamore Established Value R | 1.40% | 930K | $143.2M | −115,000 (−11.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Amundi Fds Global Equity A EUR C | 1.34% | 893K | $137.6M | +148,118 (+19.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | CREF Total Global Stock Account R3 | 1.12% | 743K | $114.4M | −66,738 (−8.2%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Robeco Smart Energy F-EUR Cap | 0.95% | 634K | $97.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Global X US Infrastructure Dev ETF | 0.82% | 547K | $84.3M | +3,780 (+0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Invesco Small Cap Value A | 0.82% | 543K | $83.6M | +32,186 (+6.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity Puritan | 0.77% | 513K | $79.1M | +115,400 (+29.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard Explorer Inv | 0.76% | 505K | $77.8M | +375,906 (+290.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.73% | 487K | $75.0M | −5,487 (−1.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Vanguard Windsor Investor Shares | 0.66% | 440K | $67.7M | +439,517 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | BNY Mellon Dynamic Value Fund A | 0.60% | 396K | $61.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.59% | 390K | $60.1M | +4,911 (+1.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 400 Md CpETF | 0.53% | 352K | $54.2M | −496 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | iShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Value ETF | 0.52% | 344K | $53.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.49% | 325K | $50.0M | −3,261 (−1.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
RRX insider transactions
latest 12| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-25 | Robert Rehard | Sell | $223.00 | 968 | $215,864 |
| 2026-02-24 | Robert Rehard | Sell | $223.13 | 1,289 | $287,615 |
| 2026-02-09 | Cheryl Lewis | Sell | $215.73 | 2,262 | $487,981 |
| 2026-02-09 | Louis V Pinkham | Sell | $215.52 | 36,728 | $7.9M |
| 2026-02-09 | Robert Rehard | Sell | $216.72 | 7,704 | $1.7M |
| 2026-02-04 | Curtis W Stoelting | Sell | $180.00 | 4,500 | $810,000 |
| 2026-01-22 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $158.83 | — | — |
| 2026-01-13 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $154.07 | — | — |
| 2025-11-25 | Louis V Pinkham | Sell | $146.20 | 35,935 | $5.3M |
| 2025-09-23 | Val T. Hoyle | Sell | $144.52 | — | — |
| 2025-07-09 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $150.90 | — | — |
| 2025-05-15 | Louis V Pinkham | Sell | $140.33 | 10,593 | $1.5M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
RRX shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns RRX
Institutional investors own 111.7% of Regal Rexnord's shares and insiders 0.50%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 9.31% of the shares (6.2M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 6.27% of the float, or 3.19 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 49.0% since 2014.
Related: RRX analyst forecast, RRX key metrics, RRX dividend history. See the RRX stock overview for the latest quote and news.
RRX ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Regal Rexnord stock?
The largest shareholders of Regal Rexnord are BlackRock Inc (9.31%), FMR Inc (6.81%), Victory Capital Management Inc. (6.73%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.52%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (4.26%).
What percentage of Regal Rexnord is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 111.7% of Regal Rexnord's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.50%.
Which funds own Regal Rexnord?
The largest fund holders of Regal Rexnord are iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (3.56%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.18%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.30%), Nordea 1 - Global Climate & Envir BI EUR (1.67%), Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index (1.46%).
What is Regal Rexnord's short interest?
3.7M shares of Regal Rexnord were sold short, 6.27% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.19 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Regal Rexnord?
Of the latest 12 reported insider transactions in Regal Rexnord (since May 15, 2025), 0 were purchases and 12 were sales.
How many shares of Regal Rexnord are outstanding?
Regal Rexnord has 66.6M shares outstanding, of which 62.7M are in the public float.