Fate Therapeutics, Inc. (FATE) Ownership
FATE ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 70.0% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 1.06% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 119.8M
- Float
- 105.8M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 10.14% 10.8M shares short
- Days to cover
- 7.34 short interest up 14.6% vs prior month
- Institutions 69.97%
- Insiders 1.06%
- Other investors 28.97%
FATE top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Redmile Group, LLC | 10.74% | 12.9M | $23.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 6.09% | 7.3M | $13.1M | −2.8M (−27.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 3.79% | 4.5M | $8.1M | +411,308 (+9.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.71% | 4.4M | $8.0M | +253,473 (+6.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 3.63% | 4.4M | $7.8M | +231,050 (+5.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 3.20% | 3.8M | $6.9M | +835,708 (+27.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 3.00% | 3.6M | $6.4M | +123,077 (+3.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Johnson & Johnson | 2.82% | 3.4M | $6.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 2.49% | 3.0M | $5.3M | +8,585 (+0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Millennium Management LLC | 2.03% | 2.4M | $4.4M | +2.4M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.71% | 2.0M | $3.7M | +721,430 (+54.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.10% | 1.3M | $2.4M | −1.3M (−49.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. | 0.90% | 1.1M | $1.9M | +1.1M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Jane Street Group LLC | 0.86% | 1.0M | $1.8M | +380,028 (+58.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.83% | 993K | $1.8M | +50,382 (+5.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Bruce & Co Inc | 0.83% | 989K | $1.8M | +200,000 (+25.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.58% | 695K | $1.2M | −73,168 (−9.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.53% | 640K | $1.1M | −13,333 (−2.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.51% | 611K | $1.1M | −145,324 (−19.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | UBS Group AG | 0.49% | 590K | $1.1M | −1.2M (−67.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 6.7M shares and 6 cut 5.5M.
FATE top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.67% | 3.2M | $5.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Strategic Equity Inv | 2.61% | 3.1M | $5.6M | +583,722 (+23.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | BlackRock Advantage Small Cap Core Instl | 1.31% | 1.6M | $2.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Bruce | 0.83% | 989K | $1.8M | +200,000 (+25.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Strategic Small-Cap Equity Inv | 0.70% | 841K | $1.5M | +476,336 (+130.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.46% | 549K | $983,363 | +369 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.43% | 514K | $919,689 | +9,946 (+2.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | T. Rowe Price Small-Cap Value | 0.33% | 396K | $709,663 | −3,633 (−0.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.30% | 361K | $646,774 | −2,492 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | BSF Systematic US Eq Abs Ret A2 USD | 0.27% | 329K | $588,642 | — | December 31, 2025 |
| 11 | Vanguard Market Neutral I | 0.26% | 308K | $552,052 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard Health Care ETF | 0.24% | 284K | $508,840 | +1,236 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | AQR Small Cap Multi-Style I | 0.21% | 256K | $458,884 | +61,382 (+31.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | BlackRock Advantage Small Cap Gr Instl | 0.19% | 232K | $414,704 | −522 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Invesco RAFI US 1500 Small-Mid ETF | 0.19% | 228K | $408,900 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Strategic Advisers U.S. Total Stock | 0.19% | 227K | $406,301 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.16% | 193K | $344,870 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | EA Bridgeway Ultra-Small Company Mkt ETF | 0.15% | 183K | $326,725 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | iShares Healthcare Innov ETF USD Acc | 0.15% | 176K | $314,963 | +657 (+0.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.14% | 162K | $290,470 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
FATE insider transactions
latest 4| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-09 | Bahram Valamehr | Sell | $1.07 | 5,190 | $5,553 |
| 2026-01-09 | Cindy Tahl | Sell | $1.06 | 10,589 | $11,224 |
| 2025-08-04 | Bahram Valamehr | Sell | $1.06 | 14,466 | $15,334 |
| 2025-08-04 | Cindy Tahl | Sell | $1.06 | 9,037 | $9,579 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
FATE shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns FATE
Institutional investors own 70.0% of Fate Therapeutics's shares and insiders 1.06%. The largest holder is Redmile Group, LLC with 10.74% of the shares (12.9M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 10.14% of the float, or 7.34 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 479.4% since 2014.
Related: FATE analyst forecast, FATE key metrics. See the FATE stock overview for the latest quote and news.
FATE ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Fate Therapeutics stock?
The largest shareholders of Fate Therapeutics are Redmile Group, LLC (10.74%), BlackRock Inc (6.09%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (3.79%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.71%), Acadian Asset Management LLC (3.63%).
What percentage of Fate Therapeutics is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 70.0% of Fate Therapeutics's shares outstanding; insiders hold 1.06%.
Which funds own Fate Therapeutics?
The largest fund holders of Fate Therapeutics are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.67%), Vanguard Strategic Equity Inv (2.61%), BlackRock Advantage Small Cap Core Instl (1.31%), Bruce (0.83%), Vanguard Strategic Small-Cap Equity Inv (0.70%).
What is Fate Therapeutics's short interest?
10.8M shares of Fate Therapeutics were sold short, 10.14% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 7.34 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Fate Therapeutics?
Of the latest 4 reported insider transactions in Fate Therapeutics (since August 4, 2025), 0 were purchases and 4 were sales.
How many shares of Fate Therapeutics are outstanding?
Fate Therapeutics has 119.8M shares outstanding, of which 105.8M are in the public float.