Enerpac Tool Group Corp. (EPAC) Ownership
EPAC ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 102.7% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 1.69% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 51.5M
- Float
- 50.4M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 5.00% 1.8M shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.11 short interest up 7.0% vs prior month
- Institutions 102.70%
- Insiders 1.69%
EPAC top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 16.26% | 8.3M | $292.5M | +566,222 (+7.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 9.09% | 4.6M | $163.5M | +198,498 (+4.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC | 5.93% | 3.0M | $106.6M | −697,318 (−18.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 5.87% | 3.0M | $105.5M | +15,013 (+0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Capital Research & Mgmt Co - Division 3 | 4.96% | 2.5M | $89.2M | −757,626 (−23.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.52% | 2.3M | $81.4M | −57,194 (−2.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 4.49% | 2.3M | $80.7M | +103,034 (+4.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 2.56% | 1.3M | $46.1M | +10,131 (+0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.56% | 1.3M | $46.1M | +44,496 (+3.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Cooke & Bieler LP | 2.51% | 1.3M | $45.2M | −485,036 (−27.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | GW&K Investment Management, LLC | 1.86% | 951K | $33.4M | +7,412 (+0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 1.75% | 896K | $31.5M | +181,148 (+25.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC | 1.74% | 888K | $31.2M | −66,512 (−7.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | SouthernSun Asset Management, LLC | 1.66% | 850K | $29.9M | +185,308 (+27.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Brown Advisory Holdings Inc | 1.46% | 744K | $26.2M | −16,276 (−2.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Champlain Investment Partners, LLC | 1.41% | 719K | $25.3M | −69,660 (−8.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.17% | 600K | $21.1M | −1,370 (−0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.09% | 557K | $19.6M | +22,621 (+4.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Jennison Associates LLC | 1.07% | 548K | $19.3M | −131,987 (−19.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.99% | 506K | $17.8M | +25,413 (+5.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 1.4M shares and 9 cut 2.3M.
EPAC top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 5.95% | 3.0M | $107.0M | +762 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Neuberger Genesis Inv | 5.15% | 2.6M | $92.5M | +81,965 (+3.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.20% | 1.6M | $57.5M | −3,438 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | American Funds SMALLCAP World A | 3.06% | 1.6M | $55.1M | −2.0M (−56.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.61% | 1.3M | $46.9M | −15,360 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.32% | 1.2M | $41.7M | −343 (−0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | American Funds IS® Growth 1 | 1.81% | 924K | $32.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Virtus KAR Small-Cap Growth I | 1.74% | 889K | $31.3M | −391,500 (−30.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 1.33% | 679K | $23.9M | −6,962 (−1.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.11% | 569K | $20.0M | +4,875 (+0.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Baron Discovery Institutional | 1.08% | 550K | $19.3M | +175,000 (+46.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.95% | 485K | $17.0M | −613 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.91% | 463K | $16.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | JNL Multi-Manager Small Cap Growth A | 0.76% | 389K | $13.7M | −14,500 (−3.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | SouthernSun Small Cap, N | 0.74% | 378K | $13.3M | +78,251 (+26.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Tax-Managed Small Cap Adm | 0.72% | 368K | $12.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Virtus GF US Small Cap Focus I USD Acc | 0.69% | 355K | $12.5M | −184,968 (−34.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Brown Advisory Small-Cap Fdmtl Val Inv | 0.64% | 325K | $11.4M | −2,686 (−0.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.59% | 300K | $10.5M | +7,181 (+2.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF | 0.56% | 284K | $10.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
EPAC insider transactions
latest 5| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-03 | Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. | Buy | $40.03 | — | — |
| 2026-01-27 | Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. | Buy | $39.83 | — | — |
| 2025-10-30 | Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. | Buy | $41.08 | — | — |
| 2025-10-16 | Paul Sternlieb | Sell | $44.00 | 2,700 | $118,800 |
| 2025-08-12 | E James Ferland Jr | Sell | $40.99 | 4,224 | $173,142 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
EPAC shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns EPAC
Institutional investors own 102.7% of Enerpac Tool's shares and insiders 1.69%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 16.26% of the shares (8.3M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 9 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 5.00% of the float, or 4.11 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 18.7% since 2014.
Related: EPAC analyst forecast, EPAC key metrics, EPAC dividend history. See the EPAC stock overview for the latest quote and news.
EPAC ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Enerpac Tool stock?
The largest shareholders of Enerpac Tool are BlackRock Inc (16.26%), Neuberger Berman Group LLC (9.09%), Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC (5.93%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (5.87%), Capital Research & Mgmt Co - Division 3 (4.96%).
What percentage of Enerpac Tool is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 102.7% of Enerpac Tool's shares outstanding; insiders hold 1.69%.
Which funds own Enerpac Tool?
The largest fund holders of Enerpac Tool are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (5.95%), Neuberger Genesis Inv (5.15%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.20%), American Funds SMALLCAP World A (3.06%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.61%).
What is Enerpac Tool's short interest?
1.8M shares of Enerpac Tool were sold short, 5.00% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.11 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Enerpac Tool?
Of the latest 5 reported insider transactions in Enerpac Tool (since August 12, 2025), 3 were purchases and 2 were sales.
How many shares of Enerpac Tool are outstanding?
Enerpac Tool has 51.5M shares outstanding, of which 50.4M are in the public float.