CVD Equipment Corporation (CVV) Ownership
CVV ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 22.2% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 23.28% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 7.0M
- Float
- 4.9M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 3.00% 146K shares short
- Days to cover
- 1.36 short interest down 24.8% vs prior month
- Institutions 22.24%
- Insiders 23.28%
- Other investors 54.47%
CVV top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 2.87% | 200K | $772,587 | −52,128 (−20.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | LPL Financial Corp | 2.08% | 144K | $558,987 | +6,900 (+5.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 1.95% | 136K | $525,345 | −45,134 (−25.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Jane Street Group LLC | 1.93% | 134K | $518,104 | +133,877 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Quinn Opportunity Partners LLC | 1.19% | 83K | $319,445 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.08% | 75K | $289,375 | +6,411 (+9.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.98% | 68K | $264,886 | −2,991 (−4.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.80% | 56K | $216,484 | +24,840 (+79.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | MYDA Advisors LLC | 0.69% | 48K | $186,484 | +48,187 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.51% | 36K | $138,263 | +215 (+0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Algert Global LLC | 0.43% | 30K | $116,510 | +30,106 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | TORNO CAPITAL LLC | 0.43% | 30K | $116,100 | +30,000 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | XTX Topco Ltd | 0.42% | 29K | $113,170 | +2,535 (+9.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | HRT FINANCIAL LLC | 0.33% | 23K | $89,064 | −61,242 (−72.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | State Street Corp | 0.31% | 22K | $83,383 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | BlackRock Inc | 0.25% | 18K | $67,740 | +17,504 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 0.22% | 15K | $58,255 | +15,053 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Kestra Advisory Services, LLC | 0.20% | 14K | $52,628 | +13,599 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.19% | 13K | $50,031 | +12,928 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.16% | 11K | $42,740 | +9,079 (+462.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 351K shares and 4 cut 161K.
CVV top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 1.90% | 132K | $510,031 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | DFA US Micro Cap I | 0.36% | 25K | $98,012 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.36% | 25K | $97,137 | −135 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.23% | 16K | $60,658 | −108 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.18% | 12K | $48,294 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.12% | 8,212 | $31,780 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.11% | 7,919 | $30,647 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | 0.09% | 6,411 | $24,811 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Dimensional US Sustainability Core 1 ETF | 0.09% | 6,391 | $24,733 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | DFA US Vector Equity I | 0.08% | 5,741 | $22,218 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard Balanced Index Inv | 0.05% | 3,666 | $14,187 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard U.S. Eq Idx £ Acc | 0.05% | 3,423 | $13,247 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index | 0.05% | 3,415 | $13,216 | −3,218 (−48.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Dimensional US Core Equity 1 ETF | 0.05% | 3,304 | $12,786 | — | September 24, 2026 |
| 15 | DFA US Core Equity Class F | 0.05% | 3,246 | $12,562 | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 16 | DFA US Social Core Equity 2 Portfolio | 0.04% | 3,019 | $11,684 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Dimensional US Core Equity USD Acc | 0.04% | 2,966 | $11,478 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | DFA US Core Equity 1 I | 0.04% | 2,900 | $11,223 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | DFA US Core Equity 2 I | 0.04% | 2,764 | $10,697 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Dimensional US Core Equity 2 ETF | 0.04% | 2,668 | $10,325 | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
CVV insider transactions
latest 3| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-11-30 | Andrew Africk | Buy | $4.51 | 42,659 | $192,392 |
| 2023-11-15 | Andrew Africk | Buy | $5.51 | 85,837 | $472,962 |
| 2023-08-21 | Andrew Africk | Buy | $6.34 | 32,715 | $207,413 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
CVV shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns CVV
Institutional investors own 22.2% of CVD Equipment's shares and insiders 23.28%. The largest holder is Vanguard Capital Management, LLC with 2.87% of the shares (200K), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 4 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 3.00% of the float, or 1.36 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 9.1% since 2014.
Related: CVV key metrics. See the CVV stock overview for the latest quote and news.
CVV ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CVD Equipment stock?
The largest shareholders of CVD Equipment are Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (2.87%), LPL Financial Corp (2.08%), Renaissance Technologies Corp (1.95%), Jane Street Group LLC (1.93%), Quinn Opportunity Partners LLC (1.19%).
What percentage of CVD Equipment is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 22.2% of CVD Equipment's shares outstanding; insiders hold 23.28%.
Which funds own CVD Equipment?
The largest fund holders of CVD Equipment are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (1.90%), DFA US Micro Cap I (0.36%), Fidelity Extended Market Index (0.36%), iShares Micro-Cap ETF (0.23%), Fidelity Total Market Index (0.18%).
What is CVD Equipment's short interest?
146K shares of CVD Equipment were sold short, 3.00% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 1.36 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling CVD Equipment?
Of the latest 3 reported insider transactions in CVD Equipment (since August 21, 2023), 3 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of CVD Equipment are outstanding?
CVD Equipment has 7.0M shares outstanding, of which 4.9M are in the public float.