Cavco Industries, Inc. (CVCO) Ownership
CVCO ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 103.7% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 1.63% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 7.7M
- Float
- 7.6M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 5.46% 343K shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.21 short interest down 5.4% vs prior month
- Institutions 103.69%
- Insiders 1.63%
CVCO top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 16.20% | 1.2M | $651.7M | +50,279 (+4.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Capital World Investors | 6.85% | 528K | $275.7M | −88,389 (−14.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 5.44% | 419K | $218.8M | +17,299 (+4.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.51% | 348K | $181.4M | −504 (−0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.30% | 331K | $172.9M | +13,440 (+4.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Boston Partners Global Investors, Inc | 4.22% | 326K | $169.9M | +25,936 (+8.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 3.36% | 259K | $135.3M | +18,507 (+7.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Fiduciary Management, Inc. of Milwaukee | 3.24% | 250K | $130.6M | −17,379 (−6.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 2.64% | 203K | $106.2M | +2,506 (+1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 2.34% | 181K | $94.2M | +40,663 (+29.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | BTIM Corp | 2.02% | 156K | $81.3M | +15,930 (+11.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | GW&K Investment Management, LLC | 1.99% | 153K | $80.1M | −9,845 (−6.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Amvescap Plc. | 1.94% | 150K | $78.1M | −32,130 (−17.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Schroder Investment Management Group | 1.69% | 130K | $68.0M | +269 (+0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 1.42% | 110K | $57.2M | +6,813 (+6.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | FMR Inc | 1.42% | 109K | $57.0M | −58,092 (−34.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.41% | 108K | $56.6M | +3,663 (+3.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Victory Capital Management Inc. | 1.37% | 106K | $55.3M | +26,629 (+33.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.13% | 87K | $45.4M | +5,273 (+6.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 1.12% | 87K | $45.2M | −6,069 (−6.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 227K shares and 7 cut 212K.
CVCO top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | American Funds SMALLCAP World A | 7.23% | 557K | $290.8M | −102,962 (−15.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 5.94% | 458K | $239.0M | +99 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.18% | 245K | $127.8M | −402 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.63% | 203K | $105.9M | −2,368 (−1.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | JHancock Disciplined Value Mid Cap I | 2.18% | 168K | $87.5M | −2,544 (−1.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | FMI Common Stock Investor | 1.69% | 130K | $67.9M | −2,000 (−1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | iShares US Home Construction ETF | 1.25% | 97K | $50.4M | −1,611 (−1.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 1.15% | 88K | $46.1M | +1 (+0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® Hmebldr ETF | 1.13% | 87K | $45.4M | +1,168 (+1.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.11% | 86K | $44.8M | +711 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Victory Sycamore Small Company Opp R | 1.02% | 79K | $41.2M | +23,000 (+41.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Columbia Acorn Inst | 0.97% | 75K | $39.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.95% | 73K | $38.3M | −93 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF | 0.92% | 71K | $37.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.91% | 70K | $36.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | 1290 VT GAMCO Small Company Value IB | 0.77% | 60K | $31.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 0.66% | 51K | $26.4M | −447 (−0.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Tax-Managed Small Cap Adm | 0.64% | 49K | $25.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Janus Henderson Triton D | 0.63% | 49K | $25.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | T. Rowe Price Integrated US Sm Gr Eq | 0.63% | 49K | $25.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
CVCO insider transactions
latest 11| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-04 | David A Greenblatt | Buy | $500.00 | 87 | $43,500 |
| 2026-02-04 | William C Boor | Buy | $495.00 | 1,000 | $495,000 |
| 2026-02-04 | Michael T. McCaul | Buy | $505.46 | — | — |
| 2026-02-03 | David A Greenblatt | Buy | $463.01 | 413 | $191,223 |
| 2026-02-02 | Steven W Moster | Buy | $456.23 | 300 | $136,869 |
| 2025-11-07 | Richard A Kerley | Sell | $568.99 | 500 | $284,495 |
| 2025-08-29 | Paul Bigbee | Sell | $530.45 | 300 | $159,135 |
| 2025-08-22 | Paul Bigbee | Sell | $522.68 | 300 | $156,804 |
| 2025-08-22 | Susan L Blount | Sell | $519.30 | 2,500 | $1.3M |
| 2025-08-20 | Richard A Kerley | Sell | $480.55 | 500 | $240,275 |
| 2025-08-14 | Susan L Blount | Sell | $483.21 | 2,000 | $966,420 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
CVCO shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns CVCO
Institutional investors own 103.7% of Cavco Industries's shares and insiders 1.63%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 16.20% of the shares (1.2M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 5.46% of the float, or 3.21 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 11.5% since 2014.
Related: CVCO analyst forecast, CVCO key metrics. See the CVCO stock overview for the latest quote and news.
CVCO ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Cavco Industries stock?
The largest shareholders of Cavco Industries are BlackRock Inc (16.20%), Capital World Investors (6.85%), State Street Corp (5.44%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.51%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (4.30%).
What percentage of Cavco Industries is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 103.7% of Cavco Industries's shares outstanding; insiders hold 1.63%.
Which funds own Cavco Industries?
The largest fund holders of Cavco Industries are American Funds SMALLCAP World A (7.23%), iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (5.94%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.18%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.63%), JHancock Disciplined Value Mid Cap I (2.18%).
What is Cavco Industries's short interest?
343K shares of Cavco Industries were sold short, 5.46% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.21 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Cavco Industries?
Of the latest 11 reported insider transactions in Cavco Industries (since August 14, 2025), 5 were purchases and 6 were sales.
How many shares of Cavco Industries are outstanding?
Cavco Industries has 7.7M shares outstanding, of which 7.6M are in the public float.